Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am taking humira and found my AST 343 and ALT 292. Ive
hi I am taking humira and found my AST 343 and ALT 292. … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
My wife has been on Humira for psoriatic arthritis for a few
My wife has been on Humira for psoriatic arthritis for a few years. recently she had a platelet count of 132 (back in July). Last week for a checkup she has a count of 112. she has been referred to a … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
My GGT number was 127 two years ago and this year it was 91.
My GGT number was 127 two years ago and this year it was 91. I have been told for several years that my liver enzymes are high. What does this mean and what danger am I in if my number continues high.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
In a recent blood test I was told my platlets were slightly
in a recent blood test I was told my platlets were slightly low and liver enzymes were elevated and to come back in a month on a full stomach and get tested again. what causes low platets. I only take… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I returned from a 5 week trip to Ghana 2 weeks ago. I have
I returned from a 5 week trip to Ghana 2 weeks ago. I have had a 4 week history of fatigue, headache, nausea, loss of appetite, abdo pain and loose stool (but not diarrhoea). I completed a 7 day cours… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
I went to my doctor in December suspecting I had carpal
I went to my doctor in December suspecting I had carpal tunnel syndrome in right hand. She took blood tests and found low platelet count, 98, and some problem with liver, robbisomething? She suggested… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a blood test today with the following results: W..C =
I had a blood test today with the following results: W.B.C = 5,500 million R.B.C = 5.30 million Platelets = 98000 L and MPV = 12.10 H SGPT = 72 SGOT = 47 My Blood platelets have always been low since … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed by a hematologist with cirrosis
I have just been diagnosed by a hematologist with cirrosis of the liver, and both my liver and my spleen are enlarged, and my platelet level is about 50,000. I had no symptoms and have no pain or sore… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs,
I have high cholesterol, and have had it for over 10 yrs, and am on Lipitor, and also have high triglycerides. My last Chol was 163, and Trigs was 213, which is the lowest yet.l do take Lopid 600 mg b… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. My doctor has
Hi, I have been diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. My doctor has recommended radioactive iodine therapy. I also suffer from ITP. I would like to know all the side effects of this treatment and if it will… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,724 satisfied customers
Diagnosed approx. 8 years ago with cysts on my liver.
Diagnosed approx. 8 years ago with cysts on my liver. Ultrasound of liver in 2008 showed minimal change. Increased pain on right side of back under ribs about where liver meets lungs. Feels like somet… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My liver count has gone upto 200 i am having an ultra sound
my liver count has gone upto 200 i am having an ultra sound thursday i am wondering what count is normal ? i dont drink alcahol… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
Constantly tired, quickly become fatogued lacking in energy
constantly tired, quickly become fatogued lacking in energy sometimes wake up tired occasionally breathless thumping head tension across forehead flush cheeks when this happens doctor checks me out bl… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a fatty liver 2 years ago, but wasn't
I was diagnosed with a fatty liver 2 years ago, but wasn't told it was really bad. My liver enzymes now are 94...I have made a decision to stop drinking cold turkey. Will the liver get any better & if… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My bilirubin test last year was 1.9 this year it is 2.5 i am
my bilirubin test last year was 1.9 this year it is 2.5 i am 54 years old and a moderate beer drinker four to five beers four days a week… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I inject Humira once every two weeks and now my Gp and
I inject Humira once every two weeks and now my Gp and Rheumotologist tell me that my blood platelets are decreasing. A hemotologist has been recommended. I have a chronic chest congestion, throat cle… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,343 satisfied customers
I have a friend who has been suffering the following
I have a friend who has been suffering the following symptoms: vomiting (usually in the mornings but sometimes spontaneously) tremors muscle cramping prominent veins in her legs purplish color in the … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am 53 YOA male 5'11" 160#, and I have lab results as
I am 53 YOA male 5'11" 160#, and I have lab results as follows: WBC 3.9, HTC 41.8, MCH 33.2, MONO 13, SGOT 53, TBIL 1.4, ALP 52, SGPT 84, CHOL 258, HDL 75, LDL 169. Can you please tell me what this me… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x