Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I've been taking supplements for awhile but decided to try a
Hi, I've been taking supplements for awhile but decided to try a women's multivitamin and a b-complex today. The multivitamin has 10mg of Niacin and the B-complex has 50 mg. Is that too much Niacin? I… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
Ive realized I've been taking too much synthroid and would
Ive realized I've been taking too much synthroid and would like guidance on how harmful this may be and what to do … read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
5,770 satisfied customers
Can I take this with all the meds I take? Its called
Can I take this with all the meds I take? Its called diabetic doctor.My meds are: prozac, klonopin, aspirin, eliquis, losartan, cardizem, lipitor, synthroid… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
16,670 satisfied customers
Blood sugar normally around 125-30. Experiencing a rather
Blood sugar normally around 125-30. Experiencing a rather prolonged spike (with readings of 198-200) for several days now. Just started taking Chromium Picolinate supplement three days ago Could this … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,288 satisfied customers
I just have a question. I would like to know what Chromium
I just have a question. I would like to know what Chromium Picolinate is and how it works to help diabetes or if it is even worth taking? My A1c is 6.5, but my glucose is always normal. I am a 56 year… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,066 satisfied customers
Im considered a prediabectic and wanted to know if taken
Im considered a prediabectic and wanted to know if taken Chromium Picolinate is safe for me. 80mcg started 2 weeks ago and my sugar has been great. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,706 satisfied customers
My husband went to the dr. for yearly bloodwork. His
My husband went to the dr. for yearly bloodwork. His testerone was a little low at 3.06, ALT was a little high at 44, cholesterol was higher at 209, and ldl chlosterol was 148. He started a new job ab… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Can you share any useful information on the product
Can you share any useful information on the product VerutumRX, a supposedly combination of "natural" substances designed to deal with ED? I have been experiencing some ED, and I do NOT want to take Vi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,706 satisfied customers
I have been taking a multi-vitamin, and only half of the
***, I have been taking a multi-vitamin, and only half of the amount suggested on the bottle. Even so, now I realize that the upper limit of niacin is 35 mg. and I have been taking 37.5 mg a day (and … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,533 satisfied customers
I have had ED for about 8 years. It has gotten progressively
Hi, I have had ED for about 8 years. It has gotten progressively worse. I am 49 years old. I had my hormones checked in September. I was at 17.2 nmol/L testosterone, 391 pmol/L free testosterone, SHBG… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,942 satisfied customers
I'm currently taking lipitor and, also, for high blood
I'm currently taking lipitor and, also, for high blood pressure HCTZ cap. I've just heard taking a daily supplement of niacin is harmful to the kidneys. I take B complex, extension B-plex 18 which has… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,942 satisfied customers
How can i lose weight on seroquel, i heard chromium
how can i lose weight on seroquel, i heard chromium picolinate will increase insulin sensetivity and make the storage go down other than that i dont know, or if thats even true… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
I am 76 years old, asthmatic, have chronic Bronchitis, and
I am 76 years old, asthmatic, have chronic Bronchitis, and pre-diabetic (diet controled)and have high blood pressure (135 - 155). The medications I take are Advair, two blood pressure meds. One is for… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Diabetes a month ago. In reading I
I was diagnosed with Diabetes a month ago. In reading I found the pancreas is principal in the disease. I use many dietary supplements for a number of reasons. Can I affect insulin production with the… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
I was wondering about Chromium Picolinate and the side
I was wondering about Chromium Picolinate and the side effects for someone oh high blood pressure pills. I am a diabetic. I saw it on Dr Oz the other night but missed any side effects.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
43 year old African American woman had blood work with the
43 year old African American woman had blood work with the below results: SGPT/ALT was 13 low ref range(14-54), Cortisol was 7.9 low ref range (8.7-22.4), Vitamin D was 27Low ref range(30-100), Thyrog… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
What is the lipo and dieutrim drug; triamtereneand hctz 37;
what is the lipo and dieutrim drug; triamtereneand hctz 37; topiramate tablet; 5-htp 100mg; and chromium picolinate 200 mcg for weight reduction and side effects? i am going to a obesity specialist an… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
How can I find more chromium for my diabetes 2 along with
How can I find more chromium for my diabetes 2 along with daily insulin injections via lantus solosr5ar?… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x