Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Have MDS, blood cells improved from 74 to 162, am told I can
Have MDS, white blood cells improved from 74 to 162, am told I can start chemotherapy treatments again. Know normal WHC are 4,000-10.500. Just what does my 162 mean? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,904 satisfied customers
We talked before about my type 2 diabetes. Since we spoke i
Hi doc we talked before about my type 2 diabetes. Since we spoke i have lost 60 pounds. My fasting glucose has been 85-88. i have the a few questions for you.1) Per our last conversation you said if i… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My blood pressure the last two evenings has been over 161
My blood pressure the last two evenings has been over 161 /82 but was 120/79 thus morning should I be concerned it's only been happening fron last night … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,327 satisfied customers
I am 60. Reciently visited doctor and BP was 154/85. I am
I am 60. Reciently visited doctor and BP was 154/85. I am taking Diovan/HCT 320/25. He told me that regardless of age, my BP should optimaly be 120/70. Is it possible for a 60 year old man to bring it… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
Here's an interesting one for you. For the past year my
Here's an interesting one for you. For the past year my blood pressure has been 110/65. A few weeks ago I had a minor bike accident and went in for stitches over my right eye. They checked BP there, i… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
Why does salt cause blood pressure to increase in some
Why does salt cause blood pressure to increase in some people? Also are there any herbal products or over the counter drugs that can help with high blood pressure?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
My pharmacist gave me both valsartan 160mg and also
my pharmacist gave me both valsartan 160mg and also hydrochlorothiazide, should I take both… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have symptoms of redness in my cheeks and face and
i have symptoms of redness in my cheeks and face and recently had a sinus infection that i took a zpack antibiotic for. my blood pressure is elevated 138 over 102. i take no meds but over the counter … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I wnt to urgent care last nite with a spike in BP 177/99. I
I wnt to urgent care last nite with a spike in BP 177/99. I take a BP medicine Valturna 150/160 mg now. The emergency Doc gave me a med that brought the BP down to 160/185 in a half hour. I was sent h… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I went to the Dr two weeks ago for a broken toe, at that
I went to the Dr two weeks ago for a broken toe, at that time they took my blood pressure and they commented that it was high for the first time ever. I have always had below average blood pressure. Y… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My blood pressure averages between 138/89-141/79. today I
my blood pressure averages between 138/89-141/79. today I went to the doctor for a pre-employment physical and it was 170/111. after I returned home it was back at 138/85. what happened??? I take 10mg… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I do have for the first time of my life a bout of Uric acid
I do have for the first time of my life a bout of Uric acid resulting in great pain in the joints of my right hand . Also I experience fatigue, difficulty of concentration and a mild diarrhoea. My uri… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,904 satisfied customers
My blood pressure was about 110/65 on January 25. It had
My blood pressure was about 110/65 on January 25. It had been at this level for several weeks (prior it usually ran around 130/80, but back in July 2010 it was at 110/65). So I checked it 3 days ago a… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,801 satisfied customers
Bp 138 over 85. pulse 62. Temp is 98.1. Woman in her late
Bp 138 over 85. pulse 62. Temp is 98.1. Woman in her late 50's complaining of being light headed and dizziness when sitting upright. Could this be vertigo? or shall we go to the ER?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
PULSE RATE WENT TO 140 (TYPICALLY AROUND 75-85). WAS EATING
PULSE RATE WENT TO 140 (TYPICALLY AROUND 75-85). WAS EATING SUPPER, TOOK DRINK OF ICY DIET SODA, HEART STARTED BEATING FAST; HOUR AND HALF LATER STILL HIGH, BLOOD PRESSURE WAS ELEVATED WHEN I GOT HOME… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I currently have heaviness in my chest and arm when I stand,
I currently have heaviness in my chest and arm when I stand, or go from a seated to standing position. This may be attributed to an issue with my ear, as I just saw an ENT and he said I may have fuild… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,453 satisfied customers
EXPERIENCING LOW BLOOD PRESSURE 90 / 60, INCREASED PULSE
I AM CURRENTLY EXPERIENCING LOW BLOOD PRESSURE 90 / 60, INCREASED PULSE RATE - 115- 120 (NORMAL 85-90), AND EXCESSIVE SWEATING FROM LIGHT EXERCISE. I HAVE BEEN PRESCRIBED ADVAIR DISK INHALER AND PREDN… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
My partner has had to have an OP for a premature birth
My partner has had to have an OP for a premature birth (12.2.2010) due to severe high blood pressure (206/98), etc. "pregancy poisening- gestose". Baby ok! After birth she had between 190 to 200+ Bloo… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,529 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x