Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
For dr love only If you recall we talked over phone in
for dr love only Hi doc If you recall we talked over phone in regards ***** ***** mom who had microscopic blood in urine and after the first test of 25-50 rbc , the second test went down to 2-5 rbc. I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
This is my lab results I received a message to call for an
This is my lab results I received a message to call for an appointment. Beside been anemic what else can be wrong? F Color, Urine Yellow Yellow - Straw F Appearance, Urine Clear Clear F pH, Urine >… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome? F
Hi here are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome ? F UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 18 7-25 (mg/dL) NL1 F CREATININE 1.00 0.70-1.33 (mg/dL) NL1 - For patients >49 years of age, the reference l… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,444 satisfied customers
Can I share my labs with you for review? F Glucose, Serum 95
F Glucose, Serum 95 65-99 (mg/dL) F BUN 11 6-24 (mg/dL) F Creatinine, Serum 0.99 0.76-1.27 (mg/dL) F eGFR If NonAfricn Am 89 >59 (mL/min/1.73) F eGFR If Africn Am 103 >59 (mL/min/1.73) F BUN/Creatinine Ratio 11 9-20 F Sodium, Serum 138 134-144 (mmol/L) F Potassium, Serum 4.9 3.5-5.2 (mmol/L) F Chloride, Serum 98 97-108 (mmol/L) F Carbon Dioxide, Total 25 18-29 (mmol/L) F Calcium, Serum 9.1 8.7-10.2 (mg/dL) F Protein, Total, Serum 6.6 6.0-8.5 (g/dL) F Albumin, Serum 4.2 3.5-5.5 (g/dL) F Globulin, Total 2.4 1.5-4.5 (g/dL) F A/G Ratio 1.8 1.1-2.5 F Bilirubin, Total 1.7 H 0.0-1.2 (mg/dL) F Alkaline Phosphatase, S 82 39-117 (IU/L) F AST (SGOT) 23 0-40 (IU/L) F ALT (SGPT) 19 0-44 (IU/L) … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,444 satisfied customers
Ever since I had rocky mountain spotted tick fever 2 yes
Ever since I had rocky mountain spotted tick fever 2 yes ago, I've had bouts of constant low grade fever and fatigue. At the beginning of this year it has become extremely bad. First I started with hi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
After a recent checkup witch involved full blood tests it
Hi, after a recent checkup witch involved full blood tests it was noted that my t billirubin was 21 urnol/L. The normal range is 4 - 20 according to the lab. As the report showed all my results from t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 28 year old son has had stomach pain for 5 years, had
My 28 year old son has had stomach pain for 5 years, had lots of tests done for gastro with a specialist. Still has the pain? and high bilirubin. Tell us what to have done next? Thanks!… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
If patient had right radical nephrectomy, surgeon stated
If patient had right radical nephrectomy, surgeon stated there was a small nip to the lung did post op cxr was nl, pt develops sob post op only action pulse ox sat 98%. 21 days later respi distress at… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Total bilirubin 2.2 (indirect 1.83) and RDW 15.4. I am 44
Total bilirubin 2.2 (indirect 1.83) and RDW 15.4. I am 44 y/o male. No history of medical issues. What does this mean?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I wish to have my question directed to Dr. Arun Pophalia.
lt;p>I wish to have my question directed to Dr. Arun Pophalia. If he is not present at this time, I will write back if you give me the appropriate time. He has helped me last year and I look forwar… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have breast cancer they took blood before my chemo I asked
I have breast cancer they took blood before my chemo I asked if they could tell by the blood test if I still have cancer cell she said three months ago the count was 36 today it was 22 does that mean … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I am a 55 y/o male physician (background in cardiology,
I am a 55 y/o male physician (background in cardiology, working covering ICU at night currently) with history of IgA deficiency as well as IgM deficiency, with the IgM deficiency appearing to develop … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a 63 year old male. In July, on a recheck cystoscopy
I'm a 63 year old male. In July, on a recheck cystoscopy procedure, the attending urologist stated that he saw 2 small tumors in the dome area of the bladder. Another urologist in a different city, 2 … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My father, 62 y/o, had a pathologic fracture to the right
My father, 62 y/o, had a pathologic fracture to the right humerus on Monday. The physician is sending us to an oncologist because they are 99% sure it is ca. All of the tests they have run for ca are … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
12,891 satisfied customers
I am an OIF veteran, after returning home last year and
I am an OIF veteran, after returning home last year and leaving the Army I developed what seems to be chronic nausea. I am a 23 year old male, 5 foot 9 and weigh 135 lbs, I cannot gain weight even wit… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with lung cancer january 2009. Since my
I was diagnosed with lung cancer january 2009. Since my insurance carrier cancelled my policy due to "pre existing condition", I have had no medical treatments. Last week I lost my voice and a doctor … read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
Help. Blood in urine cyst on left kidney tingling in left
Help. Blood in urine cyst on left kidney tingling in left arm blood work is fine all but urine having blood… read more
Dr. Bloom
Dr. Bloom
Physician
Doctoral Degree
213 satisfied customers
I am a 30 year old female that took a random urine test
I am a 30 year old female that took a random urine test today at a health fair. My results were confusing to the staff and they told me to go see a doctor. These were my results: A) Moderate levels of… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x