Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I would like to start taking some natural medicine for

Customer Question
I would like to...

I would like to start taking some natural medicine for stress and anxiety which has helped in the past but I found out that it affected my implon. Just wondering what can I take natural that can help but not affect getting pregnant.

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that seems to make the symptoms better or worse?

I've been dealing with stress and anxiety from the age of 13. As well as depression and still dealing with it.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Not that I can think of.

Submitted: 2 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/14/2017
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 2 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,221
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 2 months ago

What have you tried previously?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 months ago
I've tried exercising, seeing people to talk about how to mange it.
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 2 months ago

Melatonin and valerian are natural remedies which can help you in anxiety and do not have any drug interaction with Implanon.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 2 months ago

Anxiety can be treated by the following measures by yourself;

1) Cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) and operant-behavioral therapy (OBT); done by a psychologist.

2) Relaxation training and biofeedback.

3) Hypnosis

4) Acupuncture and acupressure

5) Yoga

6) Meditation

7) Group sporting activities

8) St. John's wort; this too does not have drug interaction.

9) Melatonin
10) Valerian root.

" I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!”.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,221
37,221 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have a dark spot just on the bottom at the entrance of my
I have a dark spot just on the bottom at the entrance of my vagina. I have had a chondyloma in the past from hpv some 20 years ago. this is not a sore its more like a bruise that is dark purple in col… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,728 satisfied customers
I have been having a problem for nine days.I have nasea,head
I have been having a problem for nine days.I have nasea,head ache and dizzness.My leg bones are painful at times in both legs.I have.I have slight pain in both arms bones up near the shoulder.I have s… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,221 satisfied customers
My good friend has a acute right swollen thigh. She is 32 yo
My good friend has a acute right swollen thigh. She is 32 yo and had a baby 2 months ago. She currently has no fever and feels fine except for her swollen painful right thigh. She doesn't have insuran… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
My Father just started taking Eliquis 5mg for one month now.
Thanks. ***** just started taking Eliquis 5mg for one month now. He is having shortness of breath. He has had EKG, echocardiogram, breathing tests, chest X-ray, and a stress test in the last 5 days. H… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
771 satisfied customers
Took 2 mil oh adavi n about 1 \2 hours ago. Can I take
Took 2 mil oh adavi n about 1 \2 hours ago. Can I take bringing cant ge r regular doctir! Had very bad crisis in fami k … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,953 satisfied customers
Had a pain in my jaw for a couple of days then it moved
hi had a pain in my jaw for a couple of days then it moved under my jaw now I feel a little pain at the basic of my neck is it something I need to worry about like a blood clot … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I seen on tv, that a woman had a rash and it turned out she
Hi, I'm Connie I seen on tv, that a woman had a rash and it turned out she had breast cancer. I have a rash under my left breast it comes and goes and this has been going on for maybe 8 months or long… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My son is on antidepressant medication and he forgot to take
My son is on antidepressant medication and he forgot to take it last night but he took it today..now he is not able to keep anyt hing down and his ches is hurting..is he eithdraeing? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,953 satisfied customers
My, My daughter is in college and taking adderall. She has
My daughter is in college and taking adderall. She has been having chest pain tonight when she lays down and th pain is also in her jaw and her right shoulder not the left one she said her right hand is a little painful but when she stands up and walks around her symptoms get better … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am trying to figure out how to reference the actual rectum
I am trying to figure out how to reference the actual rectum which should be easy but it is not. Most sites refer to the rectum as including the anus and anal canal. Some sites refer to the rectum as … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,376 satisfied customers
I keep getting a pulsing and light pressure in the left lung
I keep getting a pulsing and light pressure in the left lung area, which keeps recurring every few days. I get lumpy crystalline phlegm which is sticky and sometimes feel like glue between my fingers.… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have noticed 2 lines on the side of the tongue for the
I have noticed 2 white lines on the side of the tongue for the past week or 10 days, what does this mean? … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,689 satisfied customers
I have been on this site before about a problem I have been
I have been on this site before about a problem I have been having lately. I took antibiotics for tonsillitis for 3 days and then it came back, so my doctor (in South Korea) prescribed even more antib… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,534 satisfied customers
I have dry, itchy perfect circular red spot on the insides
i have dry, itchy perfect circular red spot on the insides of my lower arms. … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
229 satisfied customers
I had my gallbladder removed in June, 2016. Since then, I
I had my gallbladder removed in June, 2016. Since then, I have frequent bouts of diahrea or frequent bowel movements. Why? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,115 satisfied customers
Calcium in my labwork came back at 10.9 high what does this
calcium in my labwork came back at 10.9 high what does this mean … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,167 satisfied customers
I had an upper GI endoscopy...the report doctor said I had
I had an upper GI endoscopy...the report doctor said I had reflux changes, but negative for barretts...what does this mean? Can these changes heal and go back to normal, or is this the precursor to ba… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,167 satisfied customers
I'm not really sure where to start, do i tell you my
I'm not really sure where to start, do i tell you my symptoms? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,167 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x