Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so
my hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so concerned … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
123 satisfied customers
Is it normal to havea 7.0 PSA at age 82, with no indications
is it normal to havea 7.0 PSA at age 82, with no indications of any problems? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,683 satisfied customers
I have an ever inlarged prostate,oct 2016 it was12 now dec
i have an ever inlarged prostate,oct 2016 it was12 now dec 2016 its17,i have another appointment in 3 months,my doctor had suggested a biopsie,now or in 3 months if higher. should i get now,iunderstan… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
After an MRI is done for to see if there is prostate cancer,
After an MRI is done for to see if there is prostate cancer, is the answer gleaned by a physician a Yes or No, or is there another scale from which to make a conclusion?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
Only if it is 7 days free without no charge and the first
Only if it is 7 days free without no charge and the first question is how do I treat my early stages of prostate cancer with this condition?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
Recently, I had a problem with constipation and urinary
Recently, I had a problem with constipation and urinary incontinence at the same time. (I could neither poop nor pee. Pressure was building and tormenting so my wife finally drove to the local hospita… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
My PSA level has now droped 5 from 7.? 3 months ago I am now
My PSA level has now droped 5 from 7.? 3 months ago I am now taking Tamsulosin 400 mcg Capsules, I was taking Alfuzosin MR 10 mg Tablets, for about a year following rising PSA levels. I had difficulty… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I went to the ER several month ago, for what turned out to
I went to the ER several month ago, for what turned out to be pneumonia. The ER doctor diagnosed a heart problem, I do have heart issues, his final solution was electric shock. Not sure if it was card… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,433 satisfied customers
My husband had a prostrate exam three days ago and says his
My husband had a prostrate exam three days ago and says his butt muscles (apparently not the anus itself) have been sore ever since. Would that be a normal side effect, not of the exam itself but poss… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I have a big problem, i am a 70 male, not diabetic,
I have a big problem, i am a 70 male, not diabetic, controlled mildly hypertensive (130/170) had 2 heart surgeries (bypass) in 9183, 1995.I have been having a mild fever (1 grade bove my normal tempre… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
My husband can not gain weight, his heart pounds hard enough
My husband can not gain weight, his heart pounds hard enough that I can see his chest move, the racing heart wakes him and he feels that he momentarly dies, then feels a shock going through his system… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
541 satisfied customers
Im 50 years old and dont have diabets,I'v had problems
Im 50 years old and dont have diabets,I'v had problems urinating for the past year or so,hard starting,weak stream,not emptying bladder and wakeing in night. Now suddenly Im wetting the bed uncontroll… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,433 satisfied customers
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab Results Below: * > *Cortisol AM @ 7:45am - 12.6 ug/dL ref. range 6.2 - 19.4 * > *Cortisol PM @ 2:45pm - 10.2 ug/dL " " 2.3 - 11.9* >… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Can you just stop taking andro geo 5% been on it for almost
can you just stop taking andro geo 5% been on it for almost two years. first tested 180 now tested two days ago1080 also it is getting harder to urinate.i do have bph but seems to have gotten worse my… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My husband's PSA level has risen from 6.8 to 10 then a round
My husband's PSA level has risen from 6.8 to 10 then a round of cipro and now down to 7.8. we are scheduled for a biopsy next week, will a biopsy release cancer cells into the body if it is cancer?… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
My left testicle became swollen ( about +-. 2 times the
My left testicle became swollen ( about +-. 2 times the seize of the right one) .This happened after I started working out every other day and walking on the off days. The area is tender but not painf… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
I have recently become preoccupied with an apparent
Hello, I have recently become preoccupied with an apparent irregularity of my heart when i work out vigourously. On occasions I can do quite a lot of exercise on others barely walking up the stairs wh… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,286 satisfied customers
I'm a 45 year old man that recently had severe prostatitis
Hi, I'm a 45 year old man that recently had severe prostatitis symptoms. Fever up to a 102', blood and pus in my urine, blood in my semen and then it reached my left testicle which my Doctor diagnosed… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x