Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I just have a question. I would like to know what Chromium
I just have a question. I would like to know what Chromium Picolinate is and how it works to help diabetes or if it is even worth taking? My A1c is 6.5, but my glucose is always normal. I am a 56 year… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,231 satisfied customers
Since we last spoke i've lost 73 pounds. My fasting blood
Hey Doc since we last spoke i've lost 73 pounds. My fasting blood glucose has been between 75-85. Im trying to reverse my type 2 diabetes. Im on a strict diet and working out to lose the weight. I fou… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am just reviewing some past blood results. The platelet
Hello, I am just reviewing some past blood results. The platelet count is 398. The normal range is 150-379. … read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
2,908 satisfied customers
I am type 2 diabetic. I am taking jentadueto 2.3/850mg twice
Hi, I am type 2 diabetic. I am taking jentadueto 2.3/850mg twice daily. I had blood test recently. My Transaminase ALT (SGPT) (Serum) is 82 U/L and my γ-Glutamyltranferase (γ-GT) (Serum) is 64 U/L … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I had to have a blood test to get on my husband's insurance
Hello, I had to have a blood test to get on my husband's insurance plan. I am 56 year old woman, total cholesterol 184, glucose, 83, BP normal-124/86, but my A1C was 5.7. The blood test was done on a … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My dr always does the A1c on me, i aint diabetic, but he was
Hi, my dr always does the A1c on me, i aint diabetic, but he was checking it every 4 months now he does it every 6 months it went from 5.4 to 5.6 is that a big jump in the 3 month sugar? and he is gon… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
DR. BASU. DOC.. 62 YR OLD MALE. A1c 6. BEST I CAN DO WITH
DR. BASU. DOC.. 62 YR OLD MALE. A1c 6. BEST I CAN DO WITH DIET AND EXERCISE. I'M ALREADY THIN. AT WHAT POINT IS MEDICATION CONSIDERED? ALSO HAD FULL BLDWRK.. PLT WAS 135. 15 BELOW NORMAL. DOC DIDN'T M… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
59 yr old female BMI steady at 20.0, good physical condition
59 yr old female BMI steady at 20.0, good physical condition - first in my age group for city wide annual 5K race several times over past few years. BUT A1c is going up, was around 5.6, 5.7, now 5.9. … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I was just on here and my computer locked up. I just took my
I was just on here and my computer locked up. I just took my blood sugar and it was 320. I take oral meds: metformin ER 500 mg. 2 twice a day and amaryl, don't have dosage with me. I must admit, I don… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,302 satisfied customers
I went to the dr. last week and as part of the six month
I went to the dr. last week and as part of the six month checkup I had blood work done. The doctor said my Aic or is it Hica was 174 Ican't remember if my reading six months ago were 164 or 174 which … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,302 satisfied customers
Was just diagnosed with type two diabetes watch diet
Was just diagnosed with type two diabetes watch diet carefully taking the following drugs... Glucotrol xlb5 mg in am Ane taking metformin ER 750 mg. in afternoon how soon should u see blood sugar drop… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,302 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with insulin resistance six months ago. My
I was diagnosed with insulin resistance six months ago. My fasting blood glucose levels were 101, and my fasting insulin levels 23. My doctor prescribed Metformin, 500 mgx3. However, some of the side … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,949 satisfied customers
Three weeks ago my doctor took my normal blood work. I
Hi, Three weeks ago my doctor took my normal blood work. I called about a week ago to see about the results. The nurse said everything was normal, except my blood glucose was at 137. This was a NON-fa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,302 satisfied customers
I have a question about determining one's future risk about
I have a question about determining one's future risk about acquiring diabeties. I prefer that my questions be addressed by someone that actively manages a large population of patients that are diabet… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I believe in preventative medicine. Recently, I purposely
I believe in preventative medicine. Recently, I purposely ate a meal very high in starch (bread, gravy, potatoes, etc). One hour later my glucose was 123, two hours later it was 160, the third hour it… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,949 satisfied customers
Diagnosed 2 years ago as type 2 diabetic with A1C of 14.1.
Diagnosed 2 years ago as type 2 diabetic with A1C of 14.1. With diet and exercise, no diabetic drugs, am bouncing from 6.7 to 7.1 and back every 3 months. Current Doc would like me to start taking Met… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My husband is 47 years old. He has been type 1 diabetic for
My husband is 47 years old. He has been type 1 diabetic for 30 years. I finally got him to go to the doctor last week for a diabetic check up and the doctor called today and said his A1C level is 9.2.… read more
Cosmetic Doctor
Cosmetic Doctor
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
676 satisfied customers
Thank you for offering to address my question. It is being
Thank you for offering to address my question. It is being reported today that at the American Diabetes Association (ADA) annual meeting in New Orleans, a special panel of the American Diabetic Associ… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

40,312 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x