Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I've been noticing a lot of bug bites on my daughter lately.
I've been noticing a lot of bug bites on my daughter lately. I know mosquitos are bad right now, so I'm figuring it's that. But then I learned 2 weeks ago that someone in her daycare class's family wa… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
779 satisfied customers
I'm having a prolonged systemic reaction from a recluse bite
I'm having a prolonged systemic reaction from a brown recluse bite in may, followed by another “bite” on the top of my foot June 24th that left a large indented-in black scar after a severe swelling/s… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
1,502 satisfied customers
My 12 year old son had some lab work done after a few weeks
My 12 year old son had some lab work done after a few weeks of having these throwing up episodes, regularly about once a week. My doctor recommended having some lab work done he came back with small r… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,031 satisfied customers
About 2 weeks ago I started taking Olive Leaf Extract, on
About 2 weeks ago I started taking Olive Leaf Extract, on the 4th day I had significant fatigue and felt like I was going to faint. For the first 4-5 days after that I was bedridden with terrible stom… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,271 satisfied customers
I was just bit i believe by a mosquito i have TERRIBLE
i was just bit i believe by a mosquito i have TERRIBLE anxiety and was wondering how rare it is to be affected by a dangerous disease this way. i am healthy and 26. i live in los angeles CA and how co… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,200 satisfied customers
I am on a third bout of vomiting and diarrhoea that started
I am on a third bout of vomiting and diarrhoea that started 5 months ago on a work trip to Berlin, prior to this I hadn't vomittef through sickness since I was a teenager, I am 39 and fairly healthy o… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am curious as to how common is it to get Meningitis from
I am curious as to how common is it to get Meningitis from mosquito bites? I just want to know if my concern about it ever time this year is irrational or not lol… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
45 y.o. female with projectile vomiting over a 6 month time
45 y.o. female with projectile vomiting over a 6 month time span. recent blood work shows high blood ureate (464 where normal is under 340) normal HDL 1.85 and LDL 3.05 but elevated Total Cholesterol … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
45 y.o. female with projectile vomiting over a 6 month time
45 y.o. female with projectile vomiting over a 6 month time span. recent blood work shows high blood ureate (464 where normal is under 340) normal HDL 1.85 and LDL 3.05 but elevated Total Cholesterol … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My husband threw up 2 days ago in the middle of the night.
My husband threw up 2 days ago in the middle of the night. We thought he had food poisoning. He was weak the next day and only ate chicken noodle soup and crackers all day. The next morning (yesterday… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
My son is 3 1/2 years old. He woke this morning saying he
Hello, My son is 3 1/2 years old. He woke this morning saying he had a "sore tummy". He ate a small bowl of dry cereal and half of a banana. But no liquids. Otherwise his mood was good. By 12 noon he … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
My son has been throwing up all day - no food - just liquid.
My son has been throwing up all day - no food - just liquid. Now, all of a sudden he threw up black looking stuff - Im in nursing school, and I know we learn coffee ground emesis, but I still dont kno… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,895 satisfied customers
I think I got a spider bite last evening. I have 4 very red
I think I got a spider bite last evening. I have 4 very red itchy raised marks on my left ankle. It seems to be a little worse than last night. Today I have been experiencing nausea and dizziness. Cou… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
My fiance and I believe we have food poisoning from the
My fiance and I believe we have food poisoning from the McDonalds we ate last night. I threw up & had diarrhea a few hours after we ate. Then this morning I felt really weak and my muscles hurt (espec… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
7 satisfied customers
My 15 month old granddaughter is planning to come to visit
My 15 month old granddaughter is planning to come to visit me in St. Barths where dengue fever has been noted since last year - 400 cases. Would you suggest cancelling the visit or what would you reco… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I have a fever of 101 very very tired even after sleeping
i have a fever of 101 very very tired even after sleeping well with a terrible headache could I have west nile from alot of mosquito bites?… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have bite marks on me. I checked the dog for fleas and
I have bite marks on me. I checked the dog for fleas and found nothing. I keep having about a bite a day show up. red marks similar to a mosquito bite and very ichy. I have a cluster of them on my bac… read more
Dr.L
Dr.L
MD
Doctoral Degree
128 satisfied customers
About a week ago, I got bit by some type of insect on the
About a week ago, I got bit by some type of insect on the back of my neck. It just felt like a mosquito bite and then started to welt and itch real bad. That lasted about an 1 hr or so. The following … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,662 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x