Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am a 61 year old male. In remission for 9 years from
I am a 61 year old male. In remission for 9 years from non-hodgkins lymphoma stage 4. Chemo, radiation + stem cell transplant. I have been ill for the past 3 months. Blood Work: Hemoglobin 127 g/L; He… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,797 satisfied customers
Here is my blood work from 2 months ago. Besides me finding
Hey Doc here is my blood work from 2 months ago. Besides me finding out that i had diabetes my doctor wasn't concerned about any of the results. Is there anything that i should be concerned about? Hig… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Low albumin, low A/G ratio, low MCH, low MCHC, low iron
low albumin, low A/G ratio, low MCH, low MCHC, low iron saturation, low MPV, high rdw, high platelets. What does this all mean? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes;
have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes; high RDW; and low hemoglobin by just a bit which I have had before; then low platelets but that is due to me being a carrier of a blood disease… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What does it mean if I have an MPV of 6.7? Yes, I went to
Yes, I went to the doctor today and I was told that I have an MPV of 6.7 and that it is nothing to worry about, but I am 21 and I had a right sub-partial thyroidectomy when I was 19 and I am currently worried about a swollen lymph node on the same side that I had my tumor removed on. I am on synthroid, lexapro, and I just started taking iron because I was told I was anemic last week by another doctor. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I recently had abnormal blood results. This year ranges show
I recently had abnormal blood results. This year ranges show low white blood count 2.8 and low alkaline phosphatase. No other sysmptoms… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
19 year old son with ibs with loose stool and pain and
Hi! 19 year old son with ibs with loose stool and pain and extreme fatigue. Think there is a connection between the two. Had iron levels checked in April 2014. Total iron is 59, iron binding is 351, s… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My lab work shows: CD4/CD8 Ratio 3.87, High. Platelets 417,
My lab work shows : CD4/CD8 Ratio 3.87, High. Platelets 417, High. Neutrophils. 34%, low. Lymps 51%, high. Lymphs (absolute) 3.2, high. Vitin b12 >1999, High. T4 free .60, low. TSH 18.500, High. Ca… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,897 satisfied customers
I am 19 yrs of age. For the past week, i have noticed
I am 19 yrs of age. For the past week, i have noticed bruises showing up all over my body. Two days ago i started feeling very tired and i get cold very easily but when i use a blanket, it only makes … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,897 satisfied customers
On Oct. 26th, I had a CBC blood test with Neutrophils 38 low
on Oct. 26th, I had a CBC blood test with Neutrophils 38 low and Lymphs 51 high. I had an infection in the bone above my teeth which was surgically removed. This was done on July 26th. My dentist disc… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Results of my daughter's (19 years old) blood showed she has
Results of my daughter's (19 years old) blood showed she has a count of 1.84 of neutrophils, white cell count of 6.03 and plateletets 0f 236. six months ago her iron levels were 4. I have a nephew wit… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,662 satisfied customers
A 23 yr old man presents with malaise, night sweats, weight
Hi there, a 23 yr old man presents with malaise, night sweats, weight loss and intermittent fever. He remembers a flu-like illness about 3 mnths agp. On physical examination, bilateral, cervical and a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My son is 39 years old and in general good health. He is a
My son is 39 years old and in general good health. He is a pilot. He is a smoker and has been diagnosed with IBS. His blood work came back in the normal ranges except his WBC was 15.3, Hemoglobin was … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
My otherwise extremely healthy 16 yr old child had a 20
My otherwise extremely healthy 16 yr old child had a 20 pound wt loss in the last 7 months. He had a inflamed lymph node on his neck around 6 months ago that went away and it returned 3 weeks ago and … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My mother has a blood disease that causes her to make to
My mother has a blood disease that causes her to make to many platelets. The medication that they use to control it causes her to be anemic and she has low energy. I was wondering if she could take an… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,897 satisfied customers
A recent blood test shows: high WBC, low RBC,HGB,HCT blood
A recent blood test shows: high WBC, low RBC,HGB,HCT blood count levels. Also: low Lymphocytes, high Neutrophils levels in the differential levels. Red Cell Morphology shows: slight Aniso and Ovalo re… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
501 satisfied customers
6yrs supposed remission from hodgkins lymphoma-since 06, cts
6yrs supposed remission from hodgkins lymphoma-since 06, cts show reactive nodes. Over time, ct shows minor increase in cervical node size, spleen hypodensity 1.6cm-but stable, gradual increase of GGO… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I received the following result from my yearly blood test.
I received the following result from my yearly blood test. My doctor suggested a colonoscopy to evaluate my anemia. Is this not too of an agressive of a choice? I am a 48 year old female. I have exper… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x