Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Stress test showed possible blockage. Rushed to hospital for
Stress test showed possible blockage. Rushed to hospital for emergency cath due to fatigue, shortness of breath, and chest pain. No cath done because hemoglobin was 6. Received 2 pints of blood transf… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,717 satisfied customers
My son has been having problems in nose bleeding. This
My son has been having problems in nose bleeding . This started when he was about 7 yrs old and now he is 15. Went to an EENT before and he had cauterization . The bleeding stopped for awhile and it c… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
I have been having black stools for a few weeks. My iron
I have been having black stools for a few weeks. My iron count showed sever anenia. I am taking iron tablets with vitamin c 60 mg. what else can I do?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I was transported by ambulance with tachycardia and atrial
I was transported by ambulance with tachycardia and atrial fibrillation. I'm a 64 year old woman. Hospitalized for 4 days. Hemoglobin 7.6, along with low HCT, MCV, RBC, etc. Finally given 1 unit of bl… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
During knee surgery, my doctor noticed that my blood was
during knee surgery, my doctor noticed that my blood was very coagulated and told me that it looked like grape jelly. I reminded him that ws how II saw it at the car accident I was in. Whaen I asked h… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 15 yr old daughter consistently has nose bleeds,
my 15 yr old daughter consistently has nose bleeds, headaches and long periods of time where she is dizzy and fatigue. this past week it was so bad she missed one week school. we had blood test done a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have had rectal bleeding for years, the past four years I
I have had rectal bleeding for years, the past four years I noticed shortness of breath fatigue weakness. Finally showed up anemia iron numbers rock bottom and blood count off. my bleed lasts 1.5 days… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,656 satisfied customers
Chronic anemia, fatigue,hemoglobin 6.1 recd 3 pts in june,
chronic anemia, fatigue,hemoglobin 6.1 recd 3 pts in june, back down, no passing blood, upper and lower scope no bleeds found. hx of bleeding ulcers, surgery portion of stomach taken sob, paplations, … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I was recently told my hemoglobin is 7.8 and was told I need
I was recently told my hemoglobin is 7.8 and was told I need a transfusion. Is this my only option or can I raise the number through diet and supliments? I am 56 and still get a heavy monthy period wh… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Hemoglobin count keeps dropping. My doctor has said possible
Hemoglobin count keeps dropping. My doctor has said possible loss is because I have gastritis. I'd like to know what other reasons might be. I had a colonoscopy and other tests. I spent 2 weeks in the… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
My mother has MDS and recently started Vidazin treatments.
My mother has MDS and recently started Vidazin treatments. Her hemoglobin count dropped to five, and she was sent to the emergency room Monday. They believe she has internal bleeding, because her stoo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My nine year old has a hemoglobin count of 6.9 which is
My nine year old has a hemoglobin count of 6.9 which is condsidered extremely low. His lead levels, white blood cells, plateletts, and reticulicites(?) are normal. What could be wrong?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I performed a colonoscopy on july 13th ever since I
I performed a colonoscopy on july 13th ever since I performed the colonoscopy I have been feeling very weak and tired. I am a 29 year old female. I have minor thalassemia so my hemoglobin is on averag… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I went to the the hospital because my boyfriend thought I
I went to the the hospital because my boyfriend thought I was having a heart attack. It turns out I am 2.5 units low on blood. my platelets are low and my iron is low. Will taking iron increase my blo… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I was told that my iron level is 1, the lowest my doctor has
I was told that my iron level is 1, the lowest my doctor has seen ever. He has prescribed 300 mg of iron 3 times per day. do you know if there is something more he should be investigating? I just feel… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I have been seeing my GP for the last month about a few
Hi there, I have been seeing my GP for the last month about a few problems that I have been experiencing. I have had Heart Palpitations for the last year - I have had 2 ECG's and also a Holter Monitor… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm having some internal bleeding due to hemrrhoids and
hi - i'm having some internal bleeding due to hemrrhoids and perhaps undefined other causes(endoscopy and colonnoscopy are negative, thankfully) my question is how much blood loss can i replace on a d… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,562 satisfied customers
My dad was admitted into the hospital with internal bleeding
My dad was admitted into the hospital with internal bleeding around his kidney from a ruptured blood vessel. He was on coumadin for blood clots and irregular heartbeat. He received 4 units of plasma a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x