Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Su, My issue is whenever I sit for a while and try to stand,
For Dr. Su,My issue is whenever I sit for a while and try to stand, I have pain in my knees and just above in leg area. If I'm in the car, it takes a few minutes for me to get the leg out of the car w… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,642 satisfied customers
Dr regarding my mom. I asked a question 3 days ago. If the
Dr regarding my mom . I asked a question 3 days ago. If the epidural doesn't help in 3 days...no help.... where would you go or what would you do to find the answer to her hip and groin and down the s… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
4,053 satisfied customers
On the 15th of February I was getting ready for work when
On the 15th of February I was getting ready for work when suddenly I lost feeling in my right arm and leg and had dropping to the right side of my face and was unable to speak. my husband dialled 999 … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
MRI diagnosed (week ago) 3 bulged discs in back, one in
MRI diagnosed (week ago) 3 bulged discs in back, one in lumbar region is pinching nerve. Lyrica prescribed which is not helping. 9/10 pain in left leg all day. Slightly relieved when lying down. When … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have a pain in the back of my left thigh and back of my
hey, I have a pain in the back of my left thigh and back of my left hip,when i wake up, it's hard for me stand up because the pain of my left leg,i fell much better after walking some steps.i can fell… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
About a week ago I had slipped and fell on my front walk.
About a week ago I had slipped and fell on my front walk. The first blow was to the heel of my right hand to try to catch myself. The second was a direct blow to the side of my knee. Some inflamation,… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have had physio for sciatica in right leg with little
I have had physio for sciatica in right leg with little improvement. Hip joint pain, spreading down thigh (pulling sensation) to knee (now wobbly) and further down calf. Worse after sitting, lying dow… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I would like your advice on this reoccuring groin injury
I would like your advice on this reoccuring groin injury that I keep on getting.I'm 37. I first injured it in september 2007 after doing capoeira, a handstand,which I was used to doing. I reinjured it… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My recent lab results showed lymphocytes low at 13 (normal
my recent lab results showed lymphocytes low at 13 (normal 25-50) elevated sed rate and elevated bun/creat at 32.6 (normal 5.8-27.8). i have chronic back and hip pain, fatigue, have been depending on … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
I have a ruptured disc in my lower lumbar area and now a
I have a ruptured disc in my lower lumbar area and now a herniated disc just above the rupture. My MD has had me doing physical therapy since November and though i have improved enough to walk and be … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,642 satisfied customers
I have a pain emanating from my right hip rear back and
I have a pain emanating from my right hip rear back and groin area. comes and goes.Not all the time. Up until now it didn't bother me to stand or walk. It started about 3 weeks ago when lying on my si… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,642 satisfied customers
I WOULD LIKE A NEURO PERSON TO ANSWER MD I HAVE SPINAL
I WOULD LIKE A NEURO PERSON TO ANSWER MD I HAVE SPINAL SENOSIS AND THEY NOW THINK PERIFORMIS SYNDROME. I JUST HAD NY FOURTH SET OF EPIDURALS. IT RELIEVED THE STENOSIS, ONLY TOUCHED THE PERIFORMIS. I W… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,642 satisfied customers
I had a lumbar MRI done 12/30 for a 3-month duration of
I had a lumbar MRI done 12/30 for a 3-month duration of severe left hip pain. I only went to my doctor when the pain started waking me up at night. The MRI found large herniated discs from T11 to L5, … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,642 satisfied customers
I am having a knee problem that I have had in the past but
I am having a knee problem that I have had in the past but it seems to go away and then come back. In my left knee, as I walk, I get a shooting pain radiating up my thigh and down toward my ankle. And… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,195 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old male with bilateral hip and buttock pain,
I am a 43 year old male with bilateral hip and buttock pain, started in 2000, no trauma, right hip/groin pinch, pain while standing, constant pain, left hip started a year later, burning deep, cannot … read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I had an epidural steriod injection for lower back and leg
I had an epidural steriod injection for lower back and leg pain 4 weeks ago. My right buttock and leg were dead for 36 hours after the treatment. I am having pins an needles and tingling in my left le… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I just had an MRI, I have minimal to small circumferential
I just had an MRI, I have minimal to small circumferential disc bulges from at T12/L1, L1/2, L2/3, L3/4, L4/5, L5/S1. At L5/S1 there is a mild bilateral facet arthropathy present as well. &nb sp; On L… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,642 satisfied customers
I have pain in my hips, achy pain. sometimes after sitting
I have pain in my hips, achy pain. sometimes after sitting for a while pain in my thighs. Had a MRI of the lumbar spine which was neg, ortho said it was my lower back. What else should I be looking fo… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,642 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x