Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got a CK OF 801 in my bloodtest today. My ECG and all

Customer Question
I got a CK...

I got a CK OF 801 in my bloodtest today . My ECG and all other tests were fine , while the CKMB was also high. What could have caused this . I am not diabetic and my hypertension is totally controlled.

Doctor's Assistant: When was last time you had a check up? Is there a history of high blood pressure in your family?

Almost a year ago as this was my physical. No family history of high blood pressure.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I am also on meds for Hypothyroidism , MY vIT D level is 25 as our parameter starts at 30 and my Hbaic is 6.2. no meds for this though.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 53 minutes by:
12/9/2017
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,776
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago

What is your age and gender?

What were your symptoms for which CK and CKMB done?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago

It seems that you are offline, I am writing you the initial answer. You may ask follow up questions once you read it.

If you do not have symptoms like muscle pain, following causes should be looked;

1) Connective tissue disorders; autoimmune panel need to be done.

2) Endocrine diseases

3) Celiac disease

4) Viral

5) Medications

6) Kidney disease

7) Metabolic disease.

Work up for all these may be needed.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago

" I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue hereWas this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions. until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!”.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,776
38,776 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

38,776 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Ive taken my first half pill of lexamin 10 g. I feel a
Hi ive taken my first half pill of lexamin 10 g . I feel a tingeling feeling in my arms and hands . I also took half a pill of xanor 5 g 2hour before . When i lie down my arms and hands get a tingelin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have Lupus and here in the last few months ... and now
I have Lupus and here in the last few months ... and now almost daily I have terrible mental things going on... can't remember where a place was at then anxity sets in and I think I have Altzimmers..,… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
I'm a kidney transplant, for almost a year and a half. Pre
I'm a kidney transplant, for almost a year and a half. Pre diabetic. Gained over 30lbs once on pred … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
946 satisfied customers
I recently had a routine blood test done at a walk in lab
I recently had a routine blood test done at a walk in lab and there were a few numbers that may or may not be of concern. I am basically wondering if I should be concerned enough to take further actio… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
I am diabetic but it is mild and well controlled (A1C is
I am diabetic but it is mild and well controlled (A1C is 6.2). I am having an increase in having my feet feel thick and tight though there is no swelling at all. They are also very sensitive.… read more
Dr. DAN
Dr. DAN
Physician
Doctoral Degree
343 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old male 5'11 220lbs, for almost 10 years I
Hi I am a 52 year old male 5'11 220lbs, for almost 10 years I have been dealing with a host of Neurological issues to include, ear ring, dizziness, balance, numbness/tingling in the head, feet, back, … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
VITD25 = 25ng/ml, TSH = 1.24uIU/ml, T4 Free - 1.22 ng/dl,
VITD25 = 25ng/ml, TSH = 1.24uIU/ml, T4 Free - 1.22 ng/dl, Total T3 = 83ng/dl, Cholesterol is high, HDL is low, LDL is high and HOl/HDL Ration is 4.07. I have been exhausted for two years, no energy, g… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
What are the treatments for kidney disease type 3? what
what are the treatments for kidney disease type 3? what would be acceptable levels of potassium in the body??… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I am using Eltroxin 0.1mg and .05mg once a day for more then
I am using Eltroxin 0.1mg and .05mg once a day for more then 30 years. Had a operation year ago on both my feet and also a bunion op. Painful knee was still the same. X-rays on both knees showed that … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
My mother (73 years old) had an "inferior infarction" show
Hi: My mother (73 years old) had an "inferior infarction" show up on an EKG, but the cardiologist said it was nothing, don't worry. Doesn't that mean heart attack and what does it mean when it shows u… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
54 yr female with diabetes, BP, lipids, hypothyroidism,
54 yr female with diabetes, hi BP, hi lipids, hypothyroidism, depression, insomnia. Having excess fatigue, weakness, sweating, shaking with normal blood sugar readings… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Iv got a case study below asking us to pick out the 3 main
Hi, Iv got a case study below asking us to pick out the 3 main problems, I was just wandering if I could get your opinion on the ones you think are the most important to treat 1st. Gender Female Age 6… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
71 YEAR OLD WOMEN WHO HAD AN EPISODE OF GOING UNCONSCIOUS ON
I AM A 71 YEAR OLD WOMEN WHO HAD AN EPISODE OF GOING UNCONSCIOUS ON FEB 23. TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL (ONE OF THE RESQUERS CUT MY LEG WITH HIS BOOT, IT IS HEALING , BUT I HAVE TO HAVE REGULAR WOUND CARE B… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,830 satisfied customers
My doctor has just tolm that my cholesterol is 6.2 but my
My doctor has just tolm that my cholesterol is 6.2 but my HDL is high and so I have nothing to worry about . Is this correct?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have been taking 5,000 iu of Vitamin D3 for 8 weeks. My
I have been taking 5,000 iu of Vitamin D3 for 8 weeks. My Vitamin D 25 level moved only 2 points from 28 to 30 which is still below the range. My Dr had prescribed 50,000 mg of Vitamin D once a week a… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN HAVING THE FOLLOWING SYMPTOMS: SWELLING IN
I HAVE BEEN HAVING THE FOLLOWING SYMPTOMS: SWELLING IN LEGS,FACE, FEET ABDOMIN, PERIODIC CHESS PAIN, JAW PAIN, AND BACK PAIN, SHORT TERM MEMORY LOSS, DIAREHA-FOR YEARS, SHORTNESS OF BREATH OVER THE PA… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have been taking cholesterol lowering tablets & powders
i have been taking cholesterol lowering tablets & powders for the last 25 years, Over the last 12-18months the serum creatine kinase (ck) has been around 390, was referred to a heart specialist who di… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x