Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
What type of cancers cause para neoplastic syndromes that
Hi, what type of cancers cause para neoplastic syndromes that can cause neuropathy? thanks… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,357 satisfied customers
Referred to a hemotologist after a high gamma globulin level
Referred to a hemotologist after a high gamma globulin level of 2.2 g/L; urine immunofixation - polyclonal light chains detected;no monoclonal or free light chains detected. Follow up immunoglobulin q… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,305 satisfied customers
I was trying to see if my numbers were normal but I can't
I was trying to see if my numbers were normal but I can't find the ranges anywhere online … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,949 satisfied customers
Sawhney - I've had a 24 hr urine electrophoresis test and it
Hi Dr. Sawhney - I've had a 24 hr urine electrophoresis test and it shows Albumin 100%, protein total 24 hr 172 mg (high). Protein electrophoresis panel shows total protein 5.9 (low), gamma globulin, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,305 satisfied customers
Only: Dear Dr.: I am following up from recent questions
For Dr. David Only:Dear Dr. David: I am following up from recent questions regarding MRI tests and neurology visits for spinal/disc problems (and possible MS). I went to my neurologist who said everyt… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,305 satisfied customers
You helped me earlier with a question about slightly 'off'
Hi Dr. David,You helped me earlier with a question about slightly 'off' free light chain assay values, and I realized that I didn't actually include the lab values themselves, and I failed to specify … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,305 satisfied customers
Doctor Bray, Petechiae guy here with results of urine
Doctor Bray,Petechiae guy here with results of urine protein electrophoresis testing. If you will recall, my serum electrophoresis and serum immunofixation tests were normal. Today I got my urine elec… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have a Free Kappa Lt Chains, S of 34.94 and Free Lambda Lt
I have a Free Kappa Lt Chains, S of 34.94 and Free Lambda Lt Chains, S of 202.44 … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My ldh 331,crp 0.6 was 0.2 few weeks ago,d dimer 676, blood
My ldh 331,crp 0.6 was 0.2 few weeks ago,d dimer 676, blood and protein in urine came back no infection after 2 day growth test ua,gfrg 67 was 86 1 week ago, creatinne .88 1week ago now nen 1.03 neutr… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I need some answers... I had some urine test back in June of
I need some answers... I had some urine test back in June of this year. My doctor was checking me for multi meyloma, I was having upperback pain. I do know some about this cancer my brother in law was… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,399 satisfied customers
Hii, we are Indonesian. in 2010 doctor told our father he
hii, we are Indonesian. in 2010 doctor told our father he got WM with igM value 4000. at that time we do nothing. then in June 2011 the igM value raised to 4900, so we started to check to doctor again… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Yikes, what a roller coaster the last couple weeks have
Yikes, what a roller coaster the last couple weeks have been. After complaining of exhaustion, bruising, night sweats, back and spine pain, tingling and itching.........I was tested and found to have … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with proteinuria in my 24 hour urine test.
I was diagnosed with proteinuria in my 24 hour urine test. My nephrologist wanted to pinpoint the reasons for this condition. He had my kidnies x rayed and everything seemed normal. My glomeral factor… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My red blood cell count is 4.12. I'm not sure this is in the
My red blood cell count is 4.12. I'm not sure this is in the normal range (adult male, age 70). My hemoglobin count is 12.2. Hematocrit is 35.3. Everything else is normal. Protean total 7.1, albumin 4… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Diagnosis, if any? Protein Electrophoresis, Serum Component
Diagnosis, if any? Protein Electrophoresis, Serum Component Your Value Standard Range Flag PROTEIN, TOTAL 5.9 6.3 - 8.3 g/dL L ALBUMIN FRACTION 4 3.6 - 4.7 g/dL ALPHA 1 FRACTION 0.2 0.1 - 0.3 g/dL ALP… read more
BMW MD
BMW MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
391 satisfied customers
MY BLOOD WORK CAME BACK WITH lGM SERUM AT 487, IGG SERUM 454
MY BLOOD WORK CAME BACK WITH lGM SERUM AT 487, IGG SERUM 454 AND IGA AT 73. TWO ARE LOW AND ONE IS HIGH. ALSO, MY REPORT READS A FAINT BANK IN LGM AND LAMDA IS PRESENT AGAINST A DENSE POLYCLONAL BACKG… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I HAVE JUST RECEIVED A LAB RESULT THAT SAID I HAVE A MINI
I HAVE JUST RECEIVED A LAB RESULT THAT SAID I HAVE A MINI MONOCLONAL SPIKE IN THE GAMMA GLOBULIN REGION DIAGNOSIS MINI MONOCLONAL SPIKE. I AM REALLY SCARED THAT THIS MEANS HAVE SOMETHING REAL BAD? PLE… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
I recently had lab work done and one of the results stated:
I recently had lab work done and one of the results stated: low concentration lanbda Bence Jones proteinemia is seen, IgG and IgA are decreased. Is Bence Jones protein normally found in blood and what… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x