Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Blood test came back with an elevated AST of 40 what does
Blood test came back with an elevated AST of 40 what does that mean? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,287 satisfied customers
I had a blood test ran yesterday and my liver enzyme count
I had a blood test ran yesterday and my liver enzyme count was very high. AST 372 ALT 160. he thought maybe it was the machine so he had it sent out for further testing but I wont know for a few days.… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
131 satisfied customers
I had an episode where I had an anxiety attack over blood
I had an episode where I had an anxiety attack over blood pressure and went to er. It was 195/120. They ran blood work urinalysis and ekg. Urinalysis fine. Blood work cam back with ast of 48 and an al… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,200 satisfied customers
I had a routine blood test recently. My Liver function test
i had a routine blood test recently. My Liver function test results are as follows: Total protein:74g/l. Albumin:44 g/l Hlobu;in:30 g/l. Bilirubin (total) 22.6 umol/l. Bilirubin (conjugated) 6.7 umol/… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
I've just returned from the doctor for diarrhea and mild
Hello. I've just returned from the doctor for diarrhea and mild stomach pain/cramps. The doctor ordered several tests: -Hematology/serology test and all results were within the normal range (WBC 5.6, … read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old male. I just received the results from my
Hello, I am a 41 year old male. I just received the results from my blood test and my ALT (SGPT) is at 49 and my AST (SGOT) is at 29. Should I be concerned about my ALT (I understand it should be belo… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I got a liver Enzyme test (hepatic function panel). 1) I am
Hi, So I got a liver Enzyme test (hepatic function panel). 1) I am an occasional drinker like once or twice a week (average 6 beers a time). Last time I drank was 2 days (10 beers) before the test. 2)… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I just recieved my blood test results. AST reading is U/L,
I just recieved my blood test results. AST reading is 69 U/L, ALT- 89U/L and GGT 114U/L. Should i be concerned? And what steps do i need to take to get everything back on track?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I just got lab tests back and i have an ast level of 273 and
hello. i just got lab tests back and i have an ast level of 273 and alt of 194 and ggt of 1304. there's an "alert" next to the last one. how bad is this? thanks… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I just received test results showing my AST/ALT at 76/198.
I just received test results showing my AST/ALT at 76/198. This is a huge difference from approximately a year ago when the results were 21/36. My doctor plans on keeping an eye on this during my regu… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have Ag HBs (screening) Electrochemiluminiscenta kit 2
I have Ag HBs (screening) Electrochemiluminiscenta kit 2 pozitiv, Anti - HCV (screening) Electrochemiluminiscenta * a HCV negativ,Number trombocite 98.000/µL Alaninaminotransferaza (GPT/ALAT/ALT) 120 … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding my AST liver enzyme result..I am
I have a question regarding my AST liver enzyme result..I am 25 yrs old and currently 18 weeks pregnant.. I had a blood test done recently for life insurance. My AST level came back as 39 and my ALT l… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
If my hisbands liver test came back what does it mean alt
if my hisbands liver test came back what does it mean alt sgot001123resultswas45 refrence range is 0-40 his other one is alt[sgpt]001545results 24 refrence range is 0-55… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have recently been having a lot of health problems; I have
I have recently been having a lot of health problems; I have type II diabetes, Epstein-Barr Syndrome, high blood pressure, obesity, and Hashimoto thyroid disease. Recently, I had a hepatic function pa… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Looking over the blood report from getting home from an ER
Looking over the blood report from getting home from an ER visit I see a letter "c" next to a blood test. What does this mean? I know H is high but stumped on this one. I am in a lot of pain.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My liver enzyms keep elavating my ast is 278 and my alt is
my liver enzyms keep elavating my ast is 278 and my alt is 630 in 3 months time they have elavated rapidly my alt has tripled what would be the causes… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I just got a blood test done thru a lab that my company
I just got a blood test done thru a lab that my company helps pay. It was a thourough exam. Results not in the range carbon dixode LOW 17 Cholesterol, total HIGH 223 Triglycerides HIGH 324 LDL Cholest… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Could my bilirubin level have jumped from 10 to 19umol/L in
could my bilirubin level have jumped from 10 to 19umol/L in 3 months be a result of taking statins?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x