Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Just had a question for the doctor about Crp values. And no
Just had a question for the doctor about Crp values … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
1,683 satisfied customers
In my early 30s I had a reasonably low eGFR score of 62.
In my early 30s I had a reasonably low eGFR score of 62. However, my doctors weren't worried. I had taken extra-strenght ibuprofen for almost a year (on and off) on a doctor's recommendation. How can … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Just wondering about my test results I have a creatinine
just wondering about my test results I have a creatinine reading of 133 … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,180 satisfied customers
I have had several tests with the same results: BUN 27,
I have had several tests with the same results: BUN 27, BUN/Creatine ratio 28, creatinine 1.12, protein total 8.5, hemoglobin 11.3, ALK 145, ALT 33, GFR 51, eosinophils 5 and platelets 450. Can you te… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
Just received a copy of my blood tests. I am 68 I was in the
Just received a copy of my blood tests. I am 68 I was in the hospital in June for bronchitis in the upper part of my lungs and pneumonia in the lower part of my lungs. It started with pleurisy around … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,281 satisfied customers
A a 67 year old, male in good health. I'm 6'2” and 192 lbs.
A a 67 year old, white male in good health. I'm 6'2” and 192 lbs. BMIn under 25. I don't drink or smoke. I eat no red meat. I do aerobic exercises 5-6 times a week for 45 minutes. Eat lots of fruits a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,861 satisfied customers
Male age 35. I have had daily nausea since October of last
Hello Dr.,Male age 35. I have had daily nausea since October of last year. Been to the ER three times for nausea and shortness of breath. What the ER found was PVC's in my EKG. It all started with ove… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am getting concerned about a problem with my kidneys.
Hi, my name is Glen. I am getting concerned about a problem with my kidneys. During the last couple of years my blood tests keep showing higher Creatinine levels. The last test showed a level of 1.65m… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
My daughter is 9 yrs and 11 months old. She has recently
My daughter is 9 yrs and 11 months old. She has recently been in hospital with a UTI and kidney infection. If has been nearly 4 weeks and she has not been back to school as she is still not well. They… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
2,897 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Stage II Kidney Disease. My eGFR
I have been diagnosed with Stage II Kidney Disease. My eGFR Non-Afr/American Value is 89 My Creatinine is 0.72 Bilirubin total is 0.6 Alkaline Phospahtase 60 AST 16 Glucose is 98 I am 63 yr old female… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My Uncle 84 years old cannot swallow food or water, was
My Uncle 84 years old cannot swallow food or water , was constantly berbing even when no or very little food was eaten. Cannot even swallow barrium for doctors. Says burns throat. My uncle cooked and … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a 44 yo healthy female with no personal history or
I am a 44 yo healthy white female with no personal history or family history of kidney disease, HTN, or diabetes. Saw MD after 4-5 month hx of extreme fatigue, SOB, and ankle swelling. eGFR by MDRD wa… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
541 satisfied customers
My father, who is 78, has been admitted to the hospital 45
My father, who is 78, has been admitted to the hospital 45 days ago because of fluid retention. All that time and no doctor could tell us what is really going on with him. He lost the desire for food … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
541 satisfied customers
Lab Panel Summary Comprehensive Metabolic P The BUN is 22
Lab Panel Summary Comprehensive Metabolic P The BUN is 22 for me. Normal is 7-18 Under Lipid Profile....... Cholesteral for me is 204 Normal 100-200. Is this real bad ? I have no idea how serious the … read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
What is the concern and what to do with this problems:
What is the concern and what to do with this problems: annual lab test showed up with hemoblobin A1c high at 5.8 (normal is 4.8 to 5.6) glucose is 86 no sugar problems or diabetes (maybe some hypoglyc… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
My dad is a 81 year old man with a leake heart vale and has
Hi my dad is a 81 year old man with a leake heart vale and has been in hospital with acute renal faliure for a month now,The doctor has just told us that his kidney have falied again what do you think… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,221 satisfied customers
What would be an indiaction of life expectancy for someone
what would be an indiaction of life expectancy for someone with stage 5 renal failure with a current GFR of 9? The person has refused dialysis and will not go into hospital for any treatement. They ha… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My dad was admitted into the hospital with internal bleeding
My dad was admitted into the hospital with internal bleeding around his kidney from a ruptured blood vessel. He was on coumadin for blood clots and irregular heartbeat. He received 4 units of plasma a… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x