Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a seventy- five year old male, and I wonder why my

Customer Question
I am a seventy-...

I am a seventy- five year old male , and I wonder why my ejaculate is clear as water?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I take micardis and cumadin

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I am Afib and have hyppertension. Have had an enlarge prostate. Had a TURP two years ago.

Doctor's Assistant: When was last time you had a check up? Is there a history of high blood pressure in your family?

I have a check up every four months Family history High blood pressure yes. Take a testosterone shot every 14 days

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
12/8/2017
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,917
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago

at age 75, you may not be making as much sperm in our testicles and this can cause your semen to be clear.

your prostate gland may not be making as much fluid either.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Even tho' I'm using Viagra I'm having a problem reaching
Even tho' I'm using Viagra I'm having a problem reaching ejaculation. No problem with or maintaining erection. I'm 75, in good health. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,917 satisfied customers
You answered a previous question about prostatitis. Have had
You answered a previous question about prostatitis. Have had this issue over 25 years, but recently have much more pain. Have had mutable courses of Cipro. Take numerous supplements to no avail. I was… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with an enlarged prostatea about 3 moths
I was diagnosed with an enlarged prostatea about 3 moths ago. I am 64. I take Tamsulosin and finasteride. Since I started the medicine I have very little if any feeling during sex and no fluid is rele… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,917 satisfied customers
Daily masturbation for 7 years. Can I, in addition to going
Daily masturbation for 7 years. Can I, in addition to going cold turkey, eat any foods or do certain activities to restore my hormone levels (brain and prostate) back to balance?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,917 satisfied customers
I have a health question about my husband. It will take a
I have a health question about my husband. It will take a few minutes to type the problem. Last April he was diagnosed with bladder cancer. In May the bladder was operated on, Kemo was put in once a w… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I DO NOT ALWAYS EJACULATE WHEN HAVING SEX...AM 70 AND HAVE A
I DO NOT ALWAYS EJACULATE WHEN HAVING SEX...AM 70 AND HAVE A SLIGHTLY ENLARGED PROSTATE...… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a happily married 71 year old male. One testicle
Hi Doc, I'm a happily married 71 year old male. One testicle desended; mumps orchidis at age 19...low sperm count. Engorgement now aided by Viagra.The problem: Starting two weeks ago, no ejaculate, wi… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Dr Oz, I am a sixty three year man in fairly good physical
Dr Oz, I am a sixty three year man in fairly good physical condition, no illnesses, sexually active. Recently I have noticed that during sex I am not ejaculating more than once, and I notice that I ge… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 66 years old male. Normally I wake up at night 2 to 3
I am a 66 years old male. Normally I wake up at night 2 to 3 times to go to the bathroom. Every 3 to 4 months symptoms get worse and I go 4 to 5 times. I went to see urologists and they prescribed ant… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a male question? How do I increace the amount of
I have a male sexual question? How do I increace the amount of ejaculate? I have a good sex life. I am 49 and try to make love with my wife approx 4-5 times a week. I don't have a problem getting arro… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
OK, here's one that;s been bothering me. (I like your very
OK, here's one that;s been bothering me. (I like your very complete answers by the way.) If the TURP revision has little effect on my residual and I don't do interstim, what are my options ... cath 3 … read more
Dr-G
Dr-G
Post-Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
I am a 62 year old male who suffers from enlarged prostrate,
I am a 62 year old male who suffers from enlarged prostrate, erectile dysfunction, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, mental illness, thyroid dysfuncton, etc. I have been reading about "Prostrate … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
Since my husband had an operation to enlarge the hole in his
since my husband had an operation to enlarge the hole in his prostate, i now suffer burning pain when he ejaculates inside me, no pain if we use a condom… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I would greatly appreciate your advise on this problem I am
I would greatly appreciate your advise on this problem I am facing : 10 years back I had a BPH surgery to fix the urinating problem. Every year I see my Urologist and my prostate is fine and my PSA ha… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,066 satisfied customers
My husband's PSA went from 0.1 to 14 within the last few
My husband's PSA went from 0.1 to 14 within the last few months. Are the lupron shots no longer effective? He is also having problems with urination. Should he continue with the lupron shots or just c… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
I am a 72 year old man, generally taken to be ten years
I am a 72 year old man, generally taken to be ten years younger - I am lucky. I take a fair amount of exercise, walking dogs four days a week, spending sixteen minutes a day on a mini-trampolene. 5' 1… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
What treatments are available for enlarged prostrate and
What treatments are available for enlarged prostrate and what are the after efects of this treatments?… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
A urologist says I need to be "reamed out" and has me
A urologist says I need to be "reamed out" and has me scheduled for surgery. I am a 77 yr old male with a catheter and leg bag because I plugged up twice and had to be drained. Is this the normal thin… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,533 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x