Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My urine test came with results protein 1 +. does it mean I…

Customer Question
My urine test came...

My urine test came with results protein 1 +. does it mean I have kidney disease?

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

Urine

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

The blood test also shows mild high cholesterol and Hgb A1c - HPLC 5.8 <5.7 % Final

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/7/2017
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,815
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Verified

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
Thanks for your question and I'm reviewing it.
I'll be back in a moment with and answer or a request for more information

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 7 months ago

What were your serum creatinine and BUN levels?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am not sure
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 7 months ago

Well 1+ protein in the urine doesn't necessarily mean you have kidney disease especially if the creatinine and BUN levels in your blood were normal

If I were your doctor I would evaluate this further with an ultrasound of your kidneys and a 24 hour urine creatinine collection to check out your kidney function

Please let me know if you need any more information

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,815
37,815 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

37,815 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have not been feeling well for over a month. I have been
I have not been feeling well for over a month. I have been to the ER twice. I am experiencing intermittent fatigue, blurred vision, tingling in my feet, knees, and fingers, burning situation in my sto… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Lab test indicates urine color abnormal, protein 1+
lab test indicates urine color amber abnormal, protein 1+ abnormal.. burn/creatinine ratio 24 high...what does this mean? no symptoms.. just blood and urine test … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,563 satisfied customers
Help!! I am scared I might have the beginnings of diabetes
Help!! I am scared I might have the beginnings of diabetes or kidney diease. I had a urine test done-dipstick method, and there was a trace of protein in my urine. My glucose was 83, everything else w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
37,815 satisfied customers
I had to have a blood test to get on my husband's insurance
Hello, I had to have a blood test to get on my husband's insurance plan. I am 56 year old woman, total cholesterol 184, glucose, 83, BP normal-124/86, but my A1C was 5.7. The blood test was done on a … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I have recently received a rejection letter for -term
I have recently received a rejection letter for long-term disability insurance. I requested the information that they based their decision on and received the results of blood work and a urine test th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I was an the ER last week for pain following my first cycle
I was an the ER last week for pain following my first cycle after endometriosis surgery (Three patches were found and removed). I am looking at the lab report and it said I had a normal CT scan with m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old female diagnosed with type II diabetes 6
I am a 58 year old female diagnosed with type II diabetes 6 months ago. My A1c has been tested 3 times with the highest level being 5.7. I had a urinalysis and it showed protein in my urine. I then ha… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just had some blood work done, my creatinine level is 1.23
I just had some blood work done, my creatinine level is 1.23 and my eGFR is 49. Don't know what eGFR is. There is also a note on the results that I don't understand. "a persistent eGFR 59 mL/min/1.73 … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Are the hemogoglobin a1c home screening accurate>? In feb
are the hemogoglobin a1c home screening accurate>? In feb 2011 my aic was 5.7 fasting blood sugar 89. in june 2011 fasting blood sugar was 82 no a1c was done was done in june. I just bought the hom… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I got my Lab Results today and only in October have a DR
I got my Lab Results today and only in October have a DR apt. I am scared by these numbers. I have hypertension and take about 7 pills a day and the thing is always on 190/100. I have diabetes type 2 … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How does hydrocodine remain in your system and how will it
how long does hydrocodine remain in your system and how long will it produce protein in your urine? Is there any way to accelerate having the hydrocodine lelinated from your urine system?… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
These are my test results and my dr couldnt explain what the
These are my test results and my dr couldnt explain what the problem was. I went in with a fever since yesterday, swollen glands and I had them do a urinalysis because I have one kidney. GLUCOSE, UA N… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I have the following parameters: MICROALBUMIN/CREAT 678.41
Hi I have the following parameters: MICROALBUMIN/CREAT 678.41 mcg/m PROTEIN/CREAT RATIO 1546 mg/g What does it mean? Thanks… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
What is the concern and what to do with this problems:
What is the concern and what to do with this problems: annual lab test showed up with hemoblobin A1c high at 5.8 (normal is 4.8 to 5.6) glucose is 86 no sugar problems or diabetes (maybe some hypoglyc… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
This question is for Dr. G and is about kidney cancer. My
This question is for Dr. G and is about kidney cancer. My usual email address *****@******.*** but am in Orange now and my email address is now***@******.***, and my file has been primarily about me b… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My husband is 47 years old. He has been type 1 diabetic for
My husband is 47 years old. He has been type 1 diabetic for 30 years. I finally got him to go to the doctor last week for a diabetic check up and the doctor called today and said his A1C level is 9.2.… read more
Cosmetic Doctor
Cosmetic Doctor
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
654 satisfied customers
I had a blood test done for insurance, and results showed
hello, i had a blood test done for insurance, and results showed uric acid at7.9 in blood test and protein at 11 andprotien-creatine ratio at 0.102 . i am 46 male weight 162 height 5.8 . what does thi… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,273 satisfied customers
What if i have a high UA HGB? What does that mean? What
what if i have a high UA HGB? What does that mean? What could it be caused from? mine was this... GLUCOSE, UA O (NEG) NEGATIVE mg/dL KETONES, UA 0 (NEG) NEGATIVE mg/dL SPECIFIC GRAVITY, UA 1.020 1.005… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x