Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

Lymphocytes % 6.7 normal 23% or higher, Ch50/100 @161 normal

60-144. Urinating blood, unable to...
lymphocytes % 6.7 normal 23% or higher, Ch50/100 @161 normal 60-144. Urinating blood, unable to see specialist to date
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: malese, unable to work for 6 months, very sick
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: total colectomy, removed colon, large bowl, ulcerritave colitis
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 days ago
Urinary scope, exposed blood vessels, cotterized, bladder prostate
Customer reply replied 9 days ago
Rural area, shortage of specialist, 6 month wait
Answered in 30 minutes by:
12/7/2017
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,445
Experience: Board Certified MD
Verified

Hi, Dr. Mo here with JA. Please let me review the information and I'll reply shortly.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

What medications are you on?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 days ago
I've been on tylenol 3 and meslamine enema since my colon was removed in 2002. Should alo know, my hands, wrist, shoulders, feet ache, lungs are labored, like not enough air, have had 2 iron infusions in 18 months

The low lymphocytes aren't a red flag for me.

The concern is the blood in the urine.

It could be from a fistula formation which would be odd or possible a urinary tract infection.

The aches that you have been having and the history of mesalamine use makes me concerned for possible lower immunity and hence and infection.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

How long has the bleeding been going on for?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 days ago
blood in urine for 2 1/2 years

Thank you for that information. Please let me know what questions you have any I'm happy to address them.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 9 days ago
What do you think about rheumatory, vascutiltis or connective tissue possibilities?

All those are possibilities. Vasculitis generally would have a rash as well. But there could be an AV malformation somewhere as well causing the bleeding. Connective tissue disorder is possible but less likely. As far as a rheumatologic disorder, that wouldn't be too hard to assess since now we have blood tests that can check for that.

Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,445
Experience: Board Certified MD
Verified
Dr. Mo and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,808
Verified
Phone call session started
Ask Dr. Mo Your Own Question
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,445
1,445 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board Certified MD

Dr. Mo is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,734 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,399 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,390 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have been diagnosed with partially collapsed lung by
i have been diagnosed with partially collapsed lung by X-ray. No injury. Just had a mild cough. Mild fatigue. Light smoker 2-3 cigaretts a day. Would see pulmonologist in a few days. What is the progn… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you can aqccuire herpes from Lung cancer?
Hi, I was wondering if you can aqccuire herpes from Lung cancer? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,043 satisfied customers
I have just had a lung biopsy and I would like to know
I have just had a lung biopsy and I would like to know exactly what the doctor did. I had only a local anesthetic as the doctor wanted me to be able to follow his directions on when to breathe. I gath… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified MD
1,445 satisfied customers
My daughter, 7, has had a history of lung issues. Around 2,
My daughter, 7, has had a history of lung issues. Around 2, she had a regular cold that turned into extreme difficulty breathing. We were given a steroid and rescue inhaler for her with a spacer (no n… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
684 satisfied customers
My husband has a hx of blood clots (32 in lungs), diagnosis
My husband has a hx of blood clots (32 in lungs), diagnosis of Alzheimers, and experiences debilitating muscle weakness and balance problems. Are these related? … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,734 satisfied customers
Wife is in the hospital. [email protected] building in the lungs. How can
Wife is in the hospital. [email protected] building in the lungs. How can we clear it? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,043 satisfied customers
I have metastatic prostate cancer in the lungs (found last
I have metastatic prostate cancer in the lungs (found last week). Many types of scans have been done over the last 31/2 years since I had a high PSA following a radical prostatectomy (3.26 90 days aft… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,634 satisfied customers
2 years ago it was noted via X-ray of lungs prior to surgery
2 years ago it was noted via X-ray of lungs prior to surgery I had ground glass in right lower lobe. Today I received news that the Cat Scan today showed ground glass through out right and left lobes.… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,043 satisfied customers
What causes pressure in the lungs to be elevated. My ex
my ex husband is in hospital with congestive heart failure and leaking heart valve now we are told the pressure in his lungs is high … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Consultant Internal Medicine
Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Medicine
3,304 satisfied customers
I recently learned that I have two holes in my left lung.
I recently learned that I have two holes in my left lung. what can I do, if anything, to prevent the condition from becoming worse. I have quit smoking … read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
761 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, A doctor just told me that lung cancer doesn't
Dr. Chip,A doctor just told me that lung cancer doesn't always show up on an x-ray if it is central--even if there is coughing. He said that lung mets are usually peripheral, so they would show up--us… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,390 satisfied customers
What does the following quote on my recent CT lung scan test
What does the following quote on my recent CT lung scan test mean? "Clearing of previous nodule in the right lung base which was present on the study 4/29/2016"?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,043 satisfied customers
Is it possible to treat MAC LUNG DISEASE -term without
Is it possible to treat MAC LUNG DISEASE long-term without serious adverse side effects? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,071 satisfied customers
What is blockage in Lyman node in lung. Not yet was told
Second opinion] What is blockage in Lyman node in lung… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,071 satisfied customers
Worried about my lung tightness and shortness of breath?
My lungs feel tight and burn,I have shortness of breath and get light headed. When I lay down my lungs feel heavy. I had strep throat and just finished taking the last of azithromycin two days ago. My… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,616 satisfied customers
My late husband had a bacteria infection in the lung and the
My late husband had a bacteria infection in the lung and the bacteria was never diagnosed. He was given Rifampin (took 2 times) resulting in kidney failure. Dialysis was given 4 times with no improvem… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,071 satisfied customers
I recently had exrays of my lungs and there was found a on
I recently had exrays of my lungs and there was found a mark on my right lung. My primary Doctor believes there is nothing to get alarmed. Should I get this mark checked in about another year? … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
92 satisfied customers
Can bronchitis cause scar tissue on the lung? None of the
None of the above. I recently took a chest xray that showed scarring on one lung and a small nodule on the other. Never smoked, never worked in an unsafe environment. But I did have bronchitis las year for about 6 weeks. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,634 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x