Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Focal abnormal radio tracer uptake with in the left iliac
focal abnormal radio tracer uptake with in the left iliac crest concerning for osseous metastic lession what does that mean Please … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I have prostate cancer, had radiation 15 years ago.
Second opinion] I have prostate cancer, had radiation 15 years ago. Everything going well for about 12 years. Iwas taking Xytega, then went on Extandi when PSA started elevating, Was on Extandi until … read more
Ross
Ross
402 satisfied customers
Would a falling pas test 3.9 to 3.4 in a 57 year old man
Would a falling pas test 3.9 to 3.4 in a 57 year old man with BPH be reason for a biopsy. DRE only indicated large prostate no blimps or lumps… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just had my psa and checkup in april with my urologist and
I just had my psa and checkup in april with my urologist and the digital was fine and the psa was .8. I just had another psa test for insurance this november and the psa came in at 4.59 and the free p… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
932 satisfied customers
I had a prostctomy in january 2017, my psa before that was
I had a prostctomy in january 2017, my psa before that was 87. A follow up psa in april was 0.4 then my next psa was 1.4 in july. docter says come back in 3 months to see if it rises again. I'm worrie… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
932 satisfied customers
My PSA jumped from 1.8 to 3.4 in 4 months. What could cause
Hello. My PSA jumped from 1.8 to 3.4 in 4 months. What could cause this and what could it mean? Thanks… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
While out of town,my friend went to a doctor with severe
While out of town,my friend went to a doctor with severe back pain. He was told he has abdominal lymphadenpathy. He had prostate cancer 8 years ago, but he also had hernia surgury about 6 weeks ago. T… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Quic history I ad biopsy three years ago as my psa was 4
Quic history I ad biopsy three years ago as my psa was 4 Negative biopsy. Every six months had check up down to 3 and DRE was always normal Last month After routine blood work I had Psa checked and it… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,607 satisfied customers
Did a blood test showing a PSA level of 3.8. I am 45 years
Hello did a blood test showing a PSA level of 3.8. I am 45 years old. No past history of prostate issue so this is a new thing. No pain in urinating or other unusual situation there. What is this like… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,607 satisfied customers
My husband had radiation for prostate cancer (3 of 12 cores
my husband had radiation for prostate cancer (3 of 12 cores involved, left lobe only; gs-2 cores=3:3; one core 2:3) in 2009. his post radiation psa at 6 mths was 3.4, at 1 yr, 2.2, at 18 mths. .02, bu… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Psa level on 08-20-10 was 5.6 - psa level 3mos later was 5.4
psa level on 08-20-10 was 5.6 - psa level 3mos later was 5.4 - dre -negative - psa level jan 2012 was 5.4 - no increase in 13 months - nov 2010 colon cancer surgery - 6 mos o chemo ending jul 2011 - t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,607 satisfied customers
My 87 year old father was given a blood test 3 months ago
My 87 year old father was given a blood test 3 months ago and he had a high PSA. He had no symptoms and was in fact feeling really well and active for his age. His family physician referred him to a U… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
For about the pst 3 years i have had a hihg PSA and have had
For about the pst 3 years i have had a hihg PSA and have had 2 biopsys done taking 12 samples each time. Psa has been from 5.2 to 6.4 all of this time and now they are wanting to do a saturation PSA. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,898 satisfied customers
My PSA levels went from 1.9 to 2.2 within 1st year; I
My PSA levels went from 1.9 to 2.2 within 1st year; I skipped a year and it went to 3.7 (in 20 months) - I am scheduled for a biosphy(sp?) this Wed.; however I was wondering if I should have another P… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,607 satisfied customers
I am 76. PSA steadily rose from 6 to 12 over 5 years, then
I am 76. PSA steadily rose from 6 to 12 over 5 years, then in last year rose to 18. Recent prostatitis symptoms went away within 2 days of starting 6-week cipro treatment, but PSA still 18, six weeks … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Prostata PSA. 2009 I had 3ng/ml 20 days ago 4.58 ng/ml To
Prostata PSA. 2009 I had 3ng/ml 20 days ago 4.58 ng/ml To day after some drugs, in 20 days, 5.18 ng/ml My dr. adviced me to go to the hospital now, for internal prostata test if it is cancer. The 5.18… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am schedule for a procedure next week called Transrectal
I am schedule for a procedure next week called Transrectal Ultrasound of the Prostate wrth Biopsy under local anesthesia, level wae 3.50. Is it safe to wait 6 months to see if level gos down, or do it… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My PSA level went from2.4 to 3.9 in 6 months.I als have an
My PSA level went from2.4 to 3.9 in 6 months.I als have an irregular cell-pin.My doctor told =me to come back in 3 months.Should I ask for a biopsy now? my last one in Oct.2002 was OK… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x