Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Dr. Love, Went for a pre-zometa infusion blood test today.
Dr. Love,Went for a pre-zometa infusion blood test today. The white count was all low again. It had been consistently low since chemo, but since has been bouncing around. One time the neutrophils were… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
I did a Complete blood picture through a routine check up &
Good morning Dr I did a Complete blood picture through a routine check up & when i did it it showed the following : Haemoglobin 14.5 Ref 13-17 Red Cell count 4.95 Ref 4.5 - 6.0 Haematocrit 42.4 Ref 40… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
My name is ***** ***** and I have a question about my dad's
My name is ***** ***** and I have a question about my dad's White Blood Cell counts … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Can some one tell me what. having imflammation or infection
can some one tell me what. having imflammation or infection in my body showing up in a current blood test.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,201 satisfied customers
Just got my medical bloods back from work medical I was
Hi Dr David. Just got my medical bloods back from work medical I was really happy as all of them were perfect. The liver profile. Gamma gt 9. Alt 20 ast 21 alp64. Ldh 102 esr 2 and the c relative prot… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
What is the normal count-- if I have chronic myleoid
what is the normal white count-- if I have chronic myleoid leukemia. if you do not have CML for a normal person what should their blood count be white and red?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Can people get low blood cell count from having a virus? I
Can people get low white blood cell count from having a virus? I have been sick with flu like symptoms, sore throat on and off for 6-8 weeks. Seems I just start feeling better and then I am not feelin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
My WBC count was one point above the "normal" range last
My WBC count was one point above the "normal" range last August when I had my bloodwork done. Specifically, the neutrophil count was 9, where I understand the normal range is usually 1-8. At the time,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
28 yr old male healthy. Went to doc on 2-29 having abdominal
28 yr old white male healthy. Went to doc on 2-29 having abdominal pain and lost 10 lbs in past*****& Ultra of abdomen fine. Blood test showed low platelets 122 3-6 back to doc still have abdominal pa… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
I had some recent bloodwork done that showed slightly low
I had some recent bloodwork done that showed slightly low white blood cell count, red blood cell count and platelet count (this was 128,000). My mean platelet volume was normal (9.9). I was taking amo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
RBC 4.04 MIL/UL HGB 12.9 G/DL MCV 97 FL MONO % 12.9 The rest
RBC 4.04 MIL/UL HGB 12.9 G/DL MCV 97 FL MONO % 12.9 The rest of test results are within reference range.Please explain the effects of the abve excesses or deviations from normal… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Is it normal if your Lymphocyte level drops .7 from the
Is it normal if your Lymphocyte level drops .7 from the normal range after after surgery and being on antibiotics? All levels where within normal range 2 weeks before everything else is within range i… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done, and results came back with
I recently had blood work done, and results came back with MCH low, eosinophil high, and total protein high. Should I request a CMP?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just got blood test results. My lymph % is low at 24.8,
I just got blood test results. My lymph % is low at 24.8, range is 33.0-43.0. My mono% high 10.3, range is 0.0-9.0. The only other test out of range is mpv high 10.3, range is 6.0-9.5. I believe the f… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Hiv symptoms, can you tell from the normal blood test or you
hiv symptoms, can you tell from the normal blood test or you must go for a hiv blood test??… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Low RBC = 3.88, Low Hemoglobin = 9.6, Low Hemotocrit = 29.2,
low RBC = 3.88, Low Hemoglobin = 9.6, Low Hemotocrit = 29.2, Low MCV = 75, Low MCH =24.7, High RDW = 15.9, Low Neutrophil = 40, HIgh Lymphocytes = 50, Low ABS Neutrophil = 1.7..... what does this mean… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
I've recently had a complete and red blood cell blood test
i've recently had a complete white and red blood cell blood test and platelets and auto immune system blood tests which have all been completely normal. If I had HIV would the auto immune and the plat… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,201 satisfied customers
If i previously got a general blood test looking for
if i previously got a general blood test looking for anything abnormal and my doctor toll me that everything was normal like my white cells count and my red cells count and the rest of my body, should… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x