Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have had joint or muscle pain, very tired, loss of
I have had joint or muscle pain, very tired, loss of appetite, and feel bloated for more then a week now. What can it be. I can't lay in my back or side for too long because it feels like it gets to h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,305 satisfied customers
I just received my lab work back... Free T3 value 1.94
I just received my lab work back... Free T3 value 1.94 result is low reference range 2.00-3.00 pg/ml Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody value 32 result High reference range 0-59 u/ml I am 5 foot 3 and 215 lb… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I took some antipsychotic and gained forty pounds. I have a
I took some antipsychotic and gained forty pounds. I have a low thyroid and take levothyroxine. I am 5 3" and I am eating under 1500 calories a day. I am not losing weight… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Recently gave birth and in the last month of my pregnancy
hello. recently gave birth and in the last month of my pregnancy had dry lips and dry skin around my lips. was hoping it would resolve after i gave birth but hasnt. ive tried aquaphor chapstick burts … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My daughter is 42 yrs old and was diagnosed with an under
My daughter is 42 yrs old and was diagnosed with an under active thyroid about 10 years ago. Her weight has ballooned from 8st to about 16st in that time and as she gets larger she does less in the wa… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I HAVE TERRIBLE MUSCLE PAIN IN PRETTY MUCH MY WHOLE BODY.
I HAVE TERRIBLE MUSCLE PAIN IN PRETTY MUCH MY WHOLE BODY. I'M 64 YRS OLD AND I HAVE ALWAYS EXERCISED. POWER WALKING AND RUNNING, BODY SHAPING EXERCISES, ZUMBA AND OTHER AEROBIC EXERCISES, WT LIFTING W… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My tempertaure is averaging 34 degrees celsius. I feel very
My tempertaure is averaging 34 degrees celsius. I feel very cold, and then very hot (max 36 degrees). My body aches. I typically get this reaction after exercise. I am very fit, but this reaction has … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I'm on Citalopram and want to lose weight what detox program
I'm on Citalopram and want to lose weight what detox program would you recommend? Thanks Pam… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I STARTED MY MENSTRUAL CYCLE ON THE 23RD OF JUNE AND IT'S
I STARTED MY MENSTRUAL CYCLE ON THE 23RD OF JUNE AND IT'S BEEN TWO WEEKS AND MY CYCLE IS STILL ON. WHAT COULD BE GOING ON?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Im male, 27 years old. For the last 8-10 weeks ive been
Im male, 27 years old. For the last 8-10 weeks ive been suffering from headaches, dizzy spells and feeling very tired all the time no matter how much i sleep. Ive also noticed a large amount of hairlo… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I'm 26 years old, 5'7, and recently reached 195 pounds
Hi, I'm 26 years old, 5'7, and recently reached 195 pounds though I have been about 180 for the past couple of years. In the recent past I noticed that when I would work out on the elliptical or tread… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
ACTH =7, and Cortisol =14 (7:30am), 9 (8:30am, base
ACTH =7, and Cortisol =14 (7:30am), 9 (8:30am, base level)-15 (30min)-19(60min) IGF1 =107 ng/ml [109-284 ng/ml] T4-free = 0.82 ng/dl [0.9-1.8 ng/dl], TSH=4.10 mcUnits/ml [0.35-5.5 mcUnits/ml]. Does it… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My blood screening came back with elevated levels of
My blood screening came back with elevated levels of phosphate, serum at 4.7, bilirubin, total at 1.3, bilirubin direct at 0.3 and TSH, 3rd generation at 7.78. Should this be a concern? Thanks for any… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am a 23 year old female with a cycle that varies from
I am a 23 year old female with a cycle that varies from month to month. I am not taking any medications. My cycle is probably at this point 2-3 weeks late. I have taken three pregnancy tests and all h… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I have a lot of symptoms that may or may not be caused by
i have a lot of symptoms that may or may not be caused by the same thing can i get help from you?… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I am a 31 year old female. I have been expeeriencing mild
I am a 31 year old female. I have been expeeriencing mild bleeding to light spotting, a flow similar to my menstural cycle, for the last 18 days. I have no pain, just swelling of the breasts. Two year… read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,360 satisfied customers
I am a 53 year old woman who has been through menopause
I am a 53 year old woman who has been through menopause easily. I weigh 200 lbs and am 5'1". For the last 2 months I have been training with a personal trainer twice a week for 30 mins and on most day… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Female, 18 years old. I am feeling really cold and hot all
Female, 18 years old. I am feeling really cold and hot all the time. One moment, I will be feeling really cold, sometimes shivering, then later on, I feel really hot and am sweating a lot. Any ideas?… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x