Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have over 20 times swallowed litchium small batteries,

Customer Question
Hello. I have over 20 times...
Hello.
I have over 20 times swallowed litchium small batteries, like obsessive thoughts. Previously investigated by psychologist, without help. Now for the last three weekends I have swallowed batteries every weekend. My doctor has now started up with midazolam, which I will take when I get these thoughts. But this was started yesterday, diazepam had no effect. Got a new psychologist hour Thursday.Having big problems with swallowing last year because of this. Also been on blocking.Night to Sunday I swallowed it again, was taken out after 8 hours. Written out the following day, but recovered Monday because I could not swallow anything, not even my own spit. Is not bad, just hurt to disgusting. Is at the hospital now. But I wonder about this. They will not make a new gastroscopy because they think it will make it worse. Now tonight I have thrown up blood, been nauseous and it feels like blood flows from the far back of the esophagus and into the stomach. Could this be a sign that there are soon holes in the esophagus? Nausea, but it eases when I get thrown up.Should I require a new gastroscopy? What do you think?What medications do you think could help me in the short term? Until I get help from a psychologist?
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/5/2017
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,228
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. I'm sorry to hear about your symptoms. Actually, the presence of blood in your vomitus is a sign that your esophagus and stomach are markedly inflamed and this inflammation is leading to blood being oozed from the lining of both of these organs. This does not mean that you have a hole in your organs because if you did then you would be MUCH MUCH sicker and would be unable to breathe, have severe chest pain and possibly even fall unconscious. The blood indicates that you could have ulcers in the organs which are small breaks in the lining of these organs AND can develop into holes later on. But the fact is that you need to be evaluated IMMEDIATELY in the ER as you are throwing up blood and given that there is ongoing bleeding, I think an endoscopy/gastroscopy would have to be done soon. Your doctors were right in delaying the endoscopy previously but right now with the blood in the vomitus, I think they will go for an emergency gastroscopy especially if the blood is coming out repeatedly. So yes you will need a gastroscopy, the sooner the better.

Regarding which medications can help here, I think given your situation you may need to be started on an SSRI like Celexa, Lexapro, Zoloft or even Prozac which would start to control these urges over a period of 2-4 weeks and in the short term they can start you on lorazepam or clonazepam. Additionally, you will need extensive psychotherapy to get to the root of the problem.

Do you have any more questions?

Please leave a POSITIVE rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do I am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating. You can also ask questions from me directly by going to the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thx. It was a surgeon her, before I vomit blood. After i vomit it, the nurs Call the doc, and she say its maybe was a small bleeding, but they will wait until daytime to maybe take a gastrocopy. How can I talk the doc inn to take the gastroskopy? I will do it, but they seems not happy.Medicatione: Im from Norway! All Things her are in tablets! Noting in mixsture and another Things SSRI. My øsofagus is 96% delayed :(
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 4 months ago

IF this occurs again then they will go for the gastroscopy right now rather than wait and if it was a very small amount of blood which has NOT recurred then they are right to wait. The reason to wait when there is a SMALL amount of blood is that in your case, the esophagus would be friable and they would go for the endoscopy when absolutely essential, they probably want to do it in the morning when all the hospital staff is present so they can deal with any complications if they arise. They are just being careful and I would not say that they are wrong in that.

Secondly, even if they are on tablets, can you crush the tablets and then swallow them with water? Because if you can drink water then you can crush certain tablets and still use them, Some SSRIs can be used in this manner.

Would you like to know anything else? Any clarifications or additional questions that you might have, I would be happy to answer them for you. If done for now, please remember to leave a positive rating as that is the only way we are compensated for our time spent helping you. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the rating.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
you recomend that they shold do a scopy at daytime??
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Aneway i think. .its not much blood, but 50 ml a houer
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Yes i would recommend an endoscopy in the daytime UNLESS you start to bleed again or start bleeding in profuse amounts.


Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hi agian.No a doctor was here, but not a gastrosurgon. He says its very very tight there. Now i vomiting up about 200 ml blood. But the doc says that they will not do a gastroscopy beouse they then will make more harm... But this vomiting.... He just want me to be here and get IV painkillers and IV water....
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 4 months ago
If he says that the endoscopy will be difficult because of narrowing then listen to him. But as long as you are ein the hospital and on IV medications like omeprazole infusion and are being monitored then you should be stable. But it is imperative that you stay in the hospital. Do NOT go home at any cost.
Do remember to leave a positive rating as that is how we are compensated for helping you today
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Would you like to know anything else? Any clarifications or additional questions that you might have, i would be happy to answer them for you. If done for now, please remember to leave a positive rating as that is the only way we are compensated for our time spent helping you. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the rating

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Hello.Thanks for the last reply: P You are the best of all !!It is an etch injury caused by fluid that has run out of the battery back and forth in the mucous membrane 16 and 6 cm down from the tooth rack. Additionally, it is a rigid (very cramped) farther down. Yesterday an acute gastroscopy was made where they looked over and blocked out a little.
I can not drink / eat now, only sin nutrition and IV fluid.
This could take a long time.It was a question of having a new gastroscopy to see things grow up shortly. Is it necessary? Tried to drink a little water after a doctor's message today, but then it was quite close. Is it normal? I have been able to swallow my spit myself earlier yesterday and today early, but now I can not do it now. Must spit it out as it does not pass ...
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Mild issues after endoscopy are to be expected and you should be able to swallow your own saliva within a few days. Once the inflammation in the region goes down you should start to feel better. I think your situation may require the insertion of a PEG tube through which you will get nutrition until the oesophagus heals over time.

please remember to leave a positive rating as that is the only way we are compensated for our time spent helping you. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the rating. Any BONUSES would be well appreciated!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,228
9,228 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Earlier today, I have noticed a number of tiny bumps on the
Hi there, earlier today, I have noticed a number of tiny white bumps on the back side of my penile shaft, they're irregularly laid out and does not seem to follow any pattern. There is no pain or irri… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I was taking methodone for back pain. I have not had my pain
I was taking methodone for back pain. I have not had my pain medicine for 6 weeks. I have been having diarrhea for 3 in a half weeks. I started having pain on the left side of my stomach that will not… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
I belive a need to speak to a gastroenterologist. Do you
I belive a need to speak to a gastroenterologist. Do you have any of those online now? … read more
DrJomab
DrJomab
Medical Doctor
3 satisfied customers
My son is 14 months. He is on anabiotic's for a double ear
Hi! My son is 14 months. He is on anabiotic's for a double ear infection. He started vomiting yesterday and is running a low fever of 101. He also has a release foul smelling gas and runny diapers. … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
109 satisfied customers
How does it take for penicillin to be out of your system
How long does it take for penicillin to be out of your system after one quits taking it? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,791 satisfied customers
I was put on antibiotics for possible sibo. Is drinking
i was put on antibiotics for possible sibo. Is drinking coconut water and gatorade during this bad for me due tot he high sugar content?… read more
Expert
Expert
6,951 satisfied customers
My 8 yr old daughter has fever 102.1 two days ago I took her
Hi my 8 yr old daughter has fever 102.1 two days ago I took her to the dr n er they gave me Tylenol for her fever she has another appt today at 9 am should I wait or take her back to the er … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,323 satisfied customers
5 days ago I woke up with a patch of blisters on the roof of
Hi, 5 days ago I woke up with a patch of blisters on the roof of my mouth, a few hours later they started too turn white and go a weird shape, the next morning there was no blisters just a red patch w… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
804 satisfied customers
I took tramadol for the first time tonight and I feel so
I took tramadol for the first time tonight and I feel so weird. It's making it hard to breathe. Sitting up because laying down even makes it worse. How can I get this out of my system? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
804 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with extensive diverticulosis after a
I was diagnosed with extensive diverticulosis after a colonoscopy , for prolonged diarrhoea , what treatment is available … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,507 satisfied customers
Can i take melatonin with Tryptizol 75 mg. No not allergic.
am 65 years and had sleeping problems , also have am hypothyroid but my body does not convert T4 well to T3… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,459 satisfied customers
I just found out I am pregnant and I'm freaking out as I've
Hi I just found out I am pregnant and I'm freaking out as I've been having Dexamphetine, not everyday but every week or couple of weeks, plus every few nights I've been having 1 to 3 light beers, I'm … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Doctor
9,228 satisfied customers
If I understood your answer correctly, my relaxed blood
If I understood your answer correctly, my relaxed blood pressure of 109/70 may ranger +- 10 during the day and under stress can go to 160/90. In short this living body has a core range of blood pressu… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,097 satisfied customers
Blisters on roof of mouth
Blisters on roof of mouth. JA: Have you noticed any recent swelling? Do you have any tooth pain? Customer: No JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Customer: No… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,172 satisfied customers
What are some of the systoms of reduced arterial blood flow
What are some of the systoms of reduced arterial blood flow to the heart? … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have extreme dryness between my fingers and abnormalities
I have extreme dryness between my fingers and abnormalities of my fingernails-any thoughts? … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,697 satisfied customers
Tell me about Omega Plus 100. Omega plus 100 is a
Omega plus 100 is a supplement. Do you have any opinion about it … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Jon So tonight I was filling up a glass at the frig with
Hi Dr. Jon So tonight I was filling up a glass at the frig with water and I started walking backwards to the sink. My dish washer was opened behind my leg and I forgot it was opened. When I stepped ba… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
12 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x