Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have been diagnosed with 2 hepatic adenomas. I also have
I have been diagnosed with 2 hepatic adenomas. I also have major depressive disorder. I was told to stop taking my birth control pill b/c of the adenomas. However, my depression has been getting worse… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,701 satisfied customers
I am a 61 yr old female having symptoms of excessive
Hello, I am a 61 yr old female having symptoms of excessive sweating from head and face if standing more than 10-15 minutes, at this time I am extremely nauseous and often vomiting or dry heaving. I s… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,467 satisfied customers
I suffer from extreme anxiety, chronic insomnia and
I suffer from extreme anxiety, chronic insomnia and depression. Insomnia is the most dangerous, the cause of diabetes, heart disease, high blood pressure, stroke, early onset Alzheimer's, obesity and … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,723 satisfied customers
Testosterone L 7.73 10.00-38.00 nmol/L Testosterone
Testosterone L 7.73 10.00-38.00 nmol/L Testosterone Bioavailable Calculated 2.77 2.50-9.00 nmol/L Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 47.0 17-100 nmol/L is it normal for a guy 74 young… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
This question has to be ansered by dr. hasen, hasen, i begin
This question has to be ansered by dr. hasen, hi dr. hasen, i begin to get used to the prosaz 20 mg to control my dizziness,k though not 100% feeling comfortable, but at least i can fuction. However, … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,736 satisfied customers
Will having chemo-therapy and cancer surgery make my
Will having chemo-therapy and cancer surgery make my epilepsy seizures go away? Perhaps my brain will choose to do something else when the brain puts out the electrical impulse, my aura or trigger for… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a sharp radiating pain that starts in my back in the
I have a sharp radiating pain that starts in my back in the middle of my my bone wings and goes to right under my breast area. I had my gall bladder remove approx. 10 years ago. This has been a proble… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I have had I nipple itch for 2 1/2 to 3 years. sometimes it
I have had I nipple itch for 2 1/2 to 3 years. sometimes it is like a shooting nerve pain or bite & other times a tingle, an annoying itch! The GYN & Dermotologist had me try cream change laundry dete… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I think I may be having a heart attack, I have been
I think I may be having a heart attack, I have been experiencing moderate to severe chest pain for 6 hours of more and numbness and pressure in my left arm and hand. The chest pain is allways with me … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
My labile blood pressure seems to be uncontrollable even
My labile blood pressure seems to be uncontrollable even with medications. Over the years, I have tried at least a half a dozen different ones. The side effects include headache, dizziness, lack of en… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,053 satisfied customers
Was prescribed to me Melatonin 5mg sublingual (Nature's
Was prescribed to me Melatonin 5mg sublingual (Nature's Blend) 2 pills every day before bedtime during 1fst week. Four pills during 2nd week. Six pills during 3rd week. Eight pills during 4th week. Is… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Besides my ears ringing all the time, I now have a new sound
Besides my ears ringing all the time, I now have a new sound added ti the ringing. The only word I can think of to describe it is "Zithers". I've noticed it for about a month and it's driving me crazy… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
My friend's polar medication has increased to 800mg
Hello My friend's polar medication has increased to 800mg Seroquel, 150mg Endep, 200mg Tegretol, 20mg Celepram, 30mg Serapax. but the increase is not helping, he is a mess at home and unable to work. … read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
420 satisfied customers
I have cronic fatigue,trouble concentrating,i am breathless,
i have cronic fatigue,trouble concentrating,i am breathless, have lost weight rapidly,feel nauseous,am very sleepy, ringing in my ears and go between being constipated and haveing diarrhea. i have had… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
Over the past two years I have been taking megdoces of
Over the past two years I have been taking megdoces of vitamins, minerals and at least 1.5 oz of apple cider vinegar with breakfast, all of which has successfully got rid of my gallstones. Just two we… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I am epileptic, on keppra 1500mg twice daily, have
I am epileptic, on keppra 1500mg twice daily, have ventricular ectopics takin 3.75mg OD... I'm on 20mg Clobazam once daily when im menstruating and take midazolam if seizues last longer than five minu… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am having breast surgery to remove dcis, so small, less
I am having breast surgery to remove dcis, so small, less than a quarter of an inch. MRI and biopsy's show no CANCER anywhere, but they want to remove this tissue to be sure. How will the surgeon find… read more
Dr. Bloom
Dr. Bloom
Physician
Doctoral Degree
213 satisfied customers
I have ED, I take Norvasc for high blood pressure which is
I have ED, I take Norvasc for high blood pressure which is being controlled very well. I also take Nexium for GERD and that also is controlled very well. Would either of theses medications cause ED? I… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x