Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Does clinic help people with chronic migraines? Daily

Customer Question
Does clinic help people...

Does clinic help people with chronic migraines ?

Doctor's Assistant: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?

Daily usually no nausea

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Hormone imbalance

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/3/2017
Doctor: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,011
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. Stan, thank you for your question. I am U.S. trained,

Board Certified and I have 30 years of patient experience and I am here to help you today. I'm sorry that you suffer from migraine headaches. Do you currently take any medication for your headaches?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Gabapentin300mg 2 capsules at night
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Excedrin motrin
Doctor: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Thank you for this information. Migraine headaches can be treated with 3 adult strength Aspirin Tablets but must be taken within 10 minutes of the first sign of aura or pain. Prescription medications such as Ergotamines will also help but these are prescription medicines from your doctor. You mentioned that you have a "hormone" imbalance. Are you taking any hormone replacements?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Estradiol 2 mg 1tablet daily
Doctor: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Thank you. So your hormone imbalance is being controlled. Now you need some additional help with your migraines. Discuss getting a prescription from your doctor for one of the following.

Different triptan medications for migraines

  • Imitrex (Sumatriptan), Zomig (Zolmitriptan), Maxalt (Rizatriptan), Relpax (Eletriptan), Treximet (Sumatriptan and Naproxen Sodium Tablets), Amerge (Naratriptan), Frova (Frovatriptan) or Axert (Almotriptan).

One of these will be of more benefit than the Gabapentin you are taking.

Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance.

I am available to answer any additional questions you may have.

I hope your medical problem(s) are resolved soon and you feel better. I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Any additional thoughts, questions?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Are your headaches better?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,011
3,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO

Dr Stan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am having severe pain in the head can u help me with it.
I am having severe pain in the head can u help me with it … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,514 satisfied customers
I have Migration. Inflammatory arthritis throughout my body.
Inflammatory arthritis throughout my body. Including toes. The toe next to my big toe is sore and itchy in the mid joint..why, … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,514 satisfied customers
Thank you very much Dr. Subbanna. The information you
Thank you very much Dr. Subbanna. The information you provided was professional and helpful in regards ***** ***** i asked. In relation to your response i just have another 2 questions.Some of the maj… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
Had a migraine Sunday now every time I bend sneeze cough or
Had a migraine Sunday now every time I bend sneeze cough or strain I get the mild feeling that it has returned for a few seconds … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I have been living in a room with mold in it for years and I
I have been living in a room with mold in it for years and I never thought it would be a problem until I started sneezing, coughing, itching and 4 days ago I started getting a headache. I'm now sleepi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,514 satisfied customers
Two years ago I had an incidental finding of a missing A1
Two years ago I had an incidental finding of a missing A1 segment of the ACA. Last night during sex I experienced a sudden and extremely severe headache on top frontal area of my head when I climaxed … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
Does clinic help people with chronic migraines? Daily
Does clinic help people with chronic migraines ? JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea? Customer: Daily usually no nausea JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Doctor
3,011 satisfied customers
I am a 72 yr old female with auto immune disorders (but, not
I am a 72 yr old female with auto immune disorders (but, not Lupus), A - Fib, high blood pressure (1st presenting in 2014), and, chronic pain. Also, for the last 4 to 5 years have suffered from period… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,514 satisfied customers
I've been suffering from headaches for about 8 months now
Hello I've been suffering from headaches for about 8 months now off and on and sometimes they can hurt really bad. I've had multiple Ct scans and MRI with contrast everything is always normal I just d… read more
Dr. Kaushik
Dr. Kaushik
PSYCHIATRIST ( MD Psychiatry)
Doctoral Degree
204 satisfied customers
Do I have to give you my name or personal info? Yes I have.
Hi! Do I have to give you my name or personal info? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,514 satisfied customers
I've been getting some pretty serious headaches/ miagrams
Hello I've been getting some pretty serious headaches/ miagrams latly that won't ease with no matter what pain relief I take , I've been a bit nauseous at times with this as well as have really really… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers
I have vestibular migraines, diagnosed 4 months ago. My
I have vestibular migraines, diagnosed 4 months ago. My treatment includes noritriptlyne 20 mg every night, magnesium supplement and amerge for bad headaches. I do pretty well on it except every month… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,110 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with what's referred to as 'lower (or lower
Are you familiar with what's referred to as 'lower facial (or lower half facial) migraine' which can manifest as neuralgia-like facial pain?… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,103 satisfied customers
My fingers keep turning blue and feel like my hand is
my fingers keep turning blue and feel like my hand is swelling, however I feel fine otherwise - what is wrong … read more
Aleksandra Frye
Aleksandra Frye
Physician
MD
223 satisfied customers
I had a drop in my platelets from 133,000 to 111,00 as well
I had a drop in my platelets from 133,000 to 111,00 as well as a drop in my wbc's down to 3.3 and a HCH of 32.1. all other pannel was normal. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
Every evening it starts with a headache then my stomach gets
Every evening it starts with a headache then my stomach gets upset then I get nauseated and chills then I start dry heaving. I will feel better for a bit then I dry heave again and my stomach ache get… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
What will cause a positive for heroin in a urine test.
what will cause a positive for heroin in a urine test. example :vicodin,kadian,valium. tested positive no way… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My husband has a severe migaine and has taken 2 imetrex
My husband has a severe migaine and has taken 2 imetrex 100mg. within the last 4 hours nothing is helping. Can I give him a vicadin? Or is there something else that I can do or should be doing?… read more
varun g
varun g
GP
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
185 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x