Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I'm wondering if the is anyway to contract hiv from a person
Hi. So I'm wondering if the is anyway to contract hiv from a person who is undetectable if there was blood during unprotected sex? … read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,031 satisfied customers
How quickly can you see symptoms of hiv. I just got a yeast
I just got a yeast infection out of nowhere but it cleared … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,828 satisfied customers
My friend recently told me he is positive but undetectable.
Hi, my friend recently told me he is positive but undetectable. We wrestle with each other and I sometimes suck him (no seamen but sometimes very little pre cum). He gave me this report from July 5, 2… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,526 satisfied customers
My blood test show low red cell, platelet, hematocrit, and
My blood test show low red cell, platelet, hematocrit, and hemoglobin counts are low now and have been for several years. Is this a condition that should be addressed? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,949 satisfied customers
I had a HIV Gen 4 DUO test done at the 105 day. I am
I had a HIV Gen 4 DUO test done at the 105 day mark. I am recovering from alcoholism. Could my alcoholism cause a false negative at 14 weeks? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,526 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with GD even though all my numbers are
I have been diagnosed with GD even though all my numbers are low (72-98) an hour after eating even with a lot of carbs. My fasting number waffle between 93-105 depending on the day. They want to put m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,305 satisfied customers
I seen my doctor a week ago because I was aching all over
I seen my doctor a week ago because I was aching all over and felt so tired. She did a ton of blood work and told me that I am very anemic and also have very low vitamin D. Ive only just started on ir… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a male 11/15/1939 5" 81/2 162 lbs in good physical
I am a white male 11/15/1939 5" 81/2 162 lbs in good physical condition. I do 50 counter top pushups twice daily, 25 deep knee bends, 25 squats with back against wall and other stretching exercises. M… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,305 satisfied customers
My sister (who has been battllng HIV for 20 years) just
My sister (who has been battllng HIV for 20 years) just found out that her CD4 is 70, but that her viral load is undetectable...She has pneumonia, her liver is damaged and her potassium level us at su… read more
On Call MD
On Call MD
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
664 satisfied customers
25th October my 53 yr old husband's oesopahgus ulcer
25th October my 53 yr old husband's oesopahgus ulcer exploded taking with it stomach lining and he lost 4 litres of blood. His haemoglobin currently 76 - he is very weak - had a 5 hour iron infusion -… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,420 satisfied customers
I am low on energy, drive, and overall stamina & endurance.
I am low on energy, sexual drive, and overall stamina & endurance. I am 45 years old height is 6 feet weight is 175 lbs. Would testosterone help or hurt?… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
How to bring my hemoglobin level down? its 40 % higher then
How to bring my hemoglobin level down? its 40 % higher then normal level. I have very poor blood cerculation to my feet and my head , lack of energy and my heart allways work under preasure. I started… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a blood test at the time of a bladder infecton. My
I had a blood test at the time of a bladder infecton. My hemoglobin is 11. I have very little energy, work out at a club, my husband notices shortness of breath. I do have Type II diabetes and am over… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Suffer from mild fever everytime I walk more than mile which
Suffer from mild fever everytime I walk more than mile which is followed sometime later by loss of energy__Any reason why ?__Any cure ?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I am a diabetic with high cholestoral,copd, i have been
i am a diabetic with high cholestoral,copd, i have been having problems for the last two weeks of completly running out of gas with very little activity i went to the doctor and they changed my diabet… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Hi, i know this sounds silly but I have had enough. I am 32
hi, i know this sounds silly but I have had enough. I am 32 and feel tired ALL the time, I get enough sleep but seem to be tired with little to no energy every day. I take multi vitamans for women and… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I would like to know, what can be signs, symptoms of having
Hi, I would like to know, what can be signs, symptoms of having low inmune system, low cd4 count. I've read somewhere that oral candidiasis might be related to this, but I am not sure if when this hap… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I have Iintense fatigue, lack of energy, when retiring, same
I have Iintense fatigue, lack of energy, when retiring, same upon arising. and throughout the day. Great difficlty in getting out of bed generally after 10 or more hours of tossing and turning. This l… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x