Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
What different parts of the Endocrinology system intersect
Second opinion] What different parts of the Endocrinology system intersect and depend on each other and how? Also, are some of these organs considered parts of other systems of the body? What symptoms… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,042 satisfied customers
My Daughter is 16 and has high normal BP with baseline BP in
Hello, my Daughter is 16 and has high normal BP with baseline BP in the mid 120-130 range over 80-85. When she is excited it can go up to 140/95. I understand this is ok as long as it does not stay hi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with -lateral adrenal adenomas, unable
I have been diagnosed with bi-lateral adrenal adenomas, unable to tolerate spironlactone or sub for it for blocking aldosterone levels. Would Sairei-to [japenese herbal medicine] work? dose per wt?? t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
I'm 75yrs old and have been dealing with A-fib for several
I'm 75yrs old and have been dealing with A-fib for several years. I take atenolol(25mg)and Diltiazim(120mg) for it. I go in and out. Until last July, I was on a baby aspirin taken each day in the AM. … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I have an adrenal gland cyst. I have no symptoms. How
I have an adrenal gland cyst. I have no symptoms. How serious is this and how concerned should I be?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
On 09/2011 I went to the ER with abdominal pain, nausea w/o
On 09/2011 I went to the ER with abdominal pain, nausea w/o vomiting after a meal, chest pressure, elevated blood pressure. I was tested for a number of things. They found a 20 cm x 19 cm cyst on my l… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My mother has been diagnosed of hypertension for a few years
My mother has been diagnosed of hypertension for a few years now. Her blood pressure is as high as 250/110. She 5'2 and weighs 176lbs. Her body swells from water retention especially in the legs. She … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I just noticed in the last 2 weeks my blood pressure has
I just noticed in the last 2 weeks my blood pressure has been up on the average of 155 over 100. I have an appointment with my primary doctor this Saturday. 3 Months ago I had it checked and it was 13… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
943 satisfied customers
Can you have adrenal gland cancer without having problems
Can you have adrenal gland cancer without having problems with your blood pressure, i.e. also have symptoms hair loss, headache, round face, etc.? also have had kidney stones and mental health issues.… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I had a cat scan two days ago and a tumor 1.2 centimeters
I had a cat scan two days ago and a tumor 1.2 centimeters was found on my adrenal gland. My doctor told me it looks like adenoma and suggested I wait 6 months and have another cat scan. I have been ex… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
My creatinine (sp?) level is 1.9. Bun level is also high. I
My creatinine (sp?) level is 1.9. Bun level is also high. I do not hold potassium. What could this indicate?… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I'm a 52 m insulin dependent diabetic for about 12 years.
I'm a 52 m insulin dependent diabetic for about 12 years. Have a problem with extreme diarrhea for the past three months. Poorly controlled with OTC meds, Poorly controlled with Lomitil. Routine stool… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
I'm 24 6'0 feet 170lbs. 2 weeks ago i went to the emergency
I'm 24 6'0 feet 170lbs. 2 weeks ago i went to the emergency room for a really bad headache and pain in my heart. My blood pressure was 207/135. The did blood work, CT scan of my head, x-ray, ekg, and … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have hypertension and have for 22 years. I've been on many
I have hypertension and have for 22 years. I've been on many different drugs and have yet to find any that will lower my pressure to normal levels. I consistently have a reading of 155/95 or more. I t… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
295 satisfied customers
Somethink has my entire body out of sink. My symptoms are
Somethink has my entire body out of sink. My symptoms are eye redness, elavated blood pressure, heart rate can be up or down when blood pressure spikes, At the ER several times with b/p and heart up a… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I have been having high blood pressure which did not respond
i have been having high blood pressure which did not respond to beta blocker...I am now on a calcium chanel blocker with poor results..what next?… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I have an 8mm adrenal tumor on my right kidney. I have had
I have an 8mm adrenal tumor on my right kidney. I have had an angioplasty for a renal atery blockage, which colapsed (they think) so I reciently had a renal stint placed in this atery. blood pressure … read more
Muddassir
Muddassir
MBBS
222 satisfied customers
My husband has been experiencing "pressure-like" headaches
My husband has been experiencing "pressure-like" headaches for the past 15 years. When they first started we noticed that his heart would start racing (up to 170 bpm), followed by chest discomfort (mi… read more
varun g
varun g
GP
Bachelor's Degree
185 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x