Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What can I do to lower my cholesterol other than taking

Customer Question
What can I do...

What can I do to lower my cholesterol other than taking medication?

Doctor's Assistant: Do you know if your family has a history of heart disease? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

I'm healthy. My family has a history of high cholesterol. I don't know about other conditions that are high risk factors for heart disease

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No I don't think so

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/1/2017
Doctor: JustAnswer, Board Certified Physician replied 7 months ago
JustAnswer
JustAnswer, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 22
Experience: JustAnswer
Verified
Thanks for posting your question. We're matching you to the right Expert, who will call you at the number you provided. Please leave any new details below.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 7 months ago
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Phone call session started
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 7 months ago

Hello and thank you for your question. My name is***** am a board-certified physician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am happy to help you. I have accepted your call request and am attempting to connect to you but no one is picking up. Do you still wish to proceed with the phone call?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I do want to talk, but something unexpected just came up. Can I follow up with you later to arrange a call when I'm free? There isn't great urgency, so I can just check back and you can let me know what's convenient for you. Thanks!
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 7 months ago

Yes of course. I will leave this chat thread open and we can try to connect again later. Please attend to your matter and I look forward to speaking with you at a mutually convenient time.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
How often should I someone such as my self who takes bp meds
How often should I someone such as my self who takes bp meds and is overweight check chloresterol? Insurance companies normally say 3-5 years, but my dr tends to do it annually? Also, are vitamin D le… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
331 satisfied customers
Both my husband and myself had our cholesterol tested. We
Both my husband and myself had our cholesterol tested. We are confused because my total cholesterol was 4.82 and good cholesterol 1.05 and that was considered acceptable as my total was under 5 and go… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My blood work states ketone "trace" what does that mean?
my blood work states ketone "trace" what does that mean? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My Dad is on Lipitor...but recently(this past year) has
My Dad is on Lipitor...but recently(this past year) has changed his diet. He reduced processed foods, sugar, dairy and red meats. He swims several days a week. His total cholesterol is now 138...my un… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,113 satisfied customers
Wanted to get a second opinion on if the numbers below
Wanted to get a second opinion on if the numbers below justify prescribing cholesterol medication. total 251 tri 78 hdl 67 ldl 168 Thanks, Brian… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
I have been told that my cholesterol level is 7.4. Can you
I have been told that my cholesterol level is 7.4. Can you tell me what the normal level is.… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
I have diabetes which is under control, my good cholesterol
I have diabetes which is under control, my good cholesterol is 126, bad 211, my doctor wants me to start taking pravastatin20mg,Ido not want to start on statins. I am 69 years old and in fairly good s… read more
Dr-G
Dr-G
Post-Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
I am male, age: 75, with borderline high cholesterol (225),
I am male, age: 75, with borderline high cholesterol (225), taking Zestrect 29mg for bp,, no paternal or maternal family history of heart disease , what are my chances of getting heart disease if I do… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
Protein013094 Negative Negative/Trace Cholesterol,
Protein013094 Negative Negative/Trace Cholesterol, Total001065 248 100-199 mg/dL Triglycerides001172 186 0-149 mg/dL Estimated CHD Risk011858 1.3 0.0-1.0 times avg. LDL Cholesterol Calc012054 161 0-99… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My doctor is recommending that I take cholesterol medication
Hello. My doctor is recommending that I take cholesterol medication (Zocor), but I would like your opinion. I do not really want to take medication if I don't need it. My LDL is 124 and my HDL is 77. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I'd heard about the PLAC test on your show. So, I received
I'd heard about the PLAC test on your show. So, I received my results and I was 227 which is an elevated risk. I'm 37, not a diabetic, don't smoke. HDL was 100, triglycerides were 38 and cholesterol w… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Being a healthy year old female, I have been diagnosed with
Being a healthy 69 year old female, I have been diagnosed with borderline high cholesterol blood levels. My doctor has prescribed a ch-lowering drug - and I have noticed an alarming hair loss since I … read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I went for a routine check up. I am a female 55 years old
Hi, I went for a routine check up. I am a female 55 years old and had a hysterectomy 5 weeks ago. I had blood work done but not on a fast . I had yogurt and coffee with coffee mate about 11 am. Many c… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has dropped to 116 the HDL 40 LDL 60… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
Last week I had a blood test and the Lipid Panel came out as
Last week I had a blood test and the Lipid Panel came out as follows: Cholesterol, Total 251 H mg/dl, Triglycerides 95/mg/DL, HDL Cholesterol 89, mg/DL, Comment - According to ATP-III Guidelines, HCL-… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I am a healthy 54 yr old male, exercise 5 times per week, i
I am a healthy 54 yr old male, exercise 5 times per week, i have always had border line high cholesterol (200/225) i had a physical last week. My total chol. was 222, trygl. 139, HDL 35, LDL 159 and m… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I have been taking cholesterol lowering tablets & powders
i have been taking cholesterol lowering tablets & powders for the last 25 years, Over the last 12-18months the serum creatine kinase (ck) has been around 390, was referred to a heart specialist who di… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
My total cholesterol is 279, LDL 172, HDL 80; ratio is 3.5
my total cholesterol is 279, LDL 172, HDL 80; ratio is 3.5 which is good, yet my doctor thinks i need to be on meds because my total cholesterol is really high- what should i do… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x