Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I recently had a conversation with Dr. here but I wanted to
I recently had a conversation with Dr. David here but I wanted to add a follow-up question so this can be for any urologist to answer. Through a recent blood test it was discovered I had blood in my u… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,746 satisfied customers
I just had a kidney infection about a month ago. Just had my
I just had a kidney infection about a month ago. Just had my blood work done and my Urine came back WBC 11-30 Ketones Negative and Nitrate Negative. My normal WBC from my blood was in range though and… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,076 satisfied customers
2 weeks ago I had a solid week of diarrhea that was pure
2 weeks ago I had a solid week of diarrhea that was pure yellow liquid, which ceased after a week. No appetite. Stool sample returned no issues. I had one week following with fairly normal stools (alt… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just got my bloodwork results and I got WBC 11-30 abnormal
I just got my bloodwork results and I got WBC 11-30 abnormal with referance interval of 0 - 5 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had a spinal tap done because they thought I had
I had a spinal tap done because they thought I had meningitis and they decided that was negative but a lot of the levels they tested came back high: CSF WBC 1.3 WBC/mm3; CSF neutrophils 20%; CSF monon… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,201 satisfied customers
Dr Love only. I had my urinalysis today. The doctor wanted a
Dr Love only. I had my urinalysis today. The doctor wanted a fresh sample rather than a refrigerated one. Not sure why. Anyway, I went this morning - provided a sample. I waited on the results for abo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Doc - I need your opinion. My PCP has done a urinalysis 2 or
Doc - I need your opinion. My PCP has done a urinalysis 2 or 3 times. Each time the dipstick is positive for WBCs, but the microscope is negative with one 1 or 2 seen across the entire population of H… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had a CBC blood test that showed high (125) Alkaline
I had a CBC blood test that showed high (125) Alkaline Phosphatase level and a high ALT (SGPT) level of 34. On the urine analysis, WBC Esterase 1+ and Protein 1+ were both abnormal, as was occult bloo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,898 satisfied customers
My hgb was @ 94 yesterday. I had a fever and drank lots of
Good morning. my hgb was @ 94 yesterday. I had a fever and drank lots of water. Could this have affected my results?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,898 satisfied customers
Need help understand blood smear results. WBC 12.7, HGB
Need help understand blood smear results. WBC 12.7, HGB 15.6, MCV 98FL and pathologists comments as follows; Absolute Lymphocytosis and neutrophilia with mild left shift in maturation. Favor reactive … read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Doc, you helped me out a few weeks back...questions about
Doc, you helped me out a few weeks back...questions about impending CT scan of mastoid bone and sinus area. I've been communicating with an urologist, but I am still puzzled. I need help in understand… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,751 satisfied customers
Love.a smear looks at cells under a microscope, but you said
hi dr love.a smear looks at cells under a microscope, but you said conrimz the auto count?i thought the auto count was numbers of cells?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am an uninsured student, male 39 years old. A month ago, I
I am an uninsured student, white male 39 years old. A month ago, I went to the ER with terrible pain in my right flank. Thinking kidney stones, as did they. But they did a CT scan, urinalysis, blood t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 62 year old male who has lost one kidney due to
I am a 62 year old male who has lost one kidney due to traumatic injury. I also have a moderately enlarged prostate. I take no drugs and do not use Flomax due to the side effects. I deal with frequent… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old black male. I just had a psa test done
I am a 55 year old black male. I just had a psa test done with result 0f 6.5 and a biopsy and ultrasound with the ultrasound revealing a prostate of approximately 100gm. The biopsy results would not b… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What is meant by the word "rare appearing after WBC/HPF and
What is meant by the word "rare appearing after WBC/HPF and also the same after Epithelial cells in test results? I am looking at some old lab work that was performed in 1982. Thank you… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
My 2 year old daughter had a severe UTI a month ago, she had
My 2 year old daughter had a severe UTI a month ago, she had temperatures of over 40 for 5 days and was hospitalised for 3 days. It is now 1 month later and she is still pale and lethargic, her blood … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Three weeks ago I had a urniary tract infection, which I'm
Hi, Three weeks ago I had a urniary tract infection, which I'm confident moved to a kidney infection. High fever, serious chills, etc. The Dr. gave me Cipro, which did clear it up. From the beginning … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x