Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I AM 92 YEARS OLD AND OFTEN MISTAKEN FOR BEING IN MY LATE…

Customer Question
I AM 92 YEARS...

I AM 92 YEARS OLD AND OFTEN MISTAKEN FOR BEING IN MY LATE 60'S, RECENT BLOOD WORK SHOW RBC lo @ 4.5 AND RDW HI @ 16.0, IS THIS CAUSE FOR CONCERN, IF SO IS THERE A REMEDY ?

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

I AM IN GOOD HEALTH AND ACTIVE

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

AORITC VALVE REPLACED (BOVINE TISSUE) 7 YEARS AGO + 3 BY-PASSES, I am a celieac on gluten free diet for 40 years

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/29/2017
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,690
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Verified

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

What is your hemoglobin (Hb) level? Is it possible for you to upload all your test results?

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I can try to copy the results to send you, what email address should I use?
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Please paste the results over here in the chat box.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Are you facing any difficulty in copying your results and pasting them here?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Ravoof, Doctor replied 7 months ago

Dear customer,

I just need to know what was your Hb and MCV level before telling you if these results are a cause for concern.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
How should a 70 year old man expect his new artificial
How long should a 70 year old man expect his new artificial aortic heart valve to last? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
865 satisfied customers
I recently went to a rheumatologist for high ANA levels and
Hi! I recently went to a rheumatologist for high ANA levels and severe arthritis. I have also had the "butterfly rash" associated with lupus and several other symptoms. The doctor ran a complete blood… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
Recent labs- lymphocytes 5.36 % neutrophils 9.94% being
Recent labs- lymphocytes 5.36 % neutrophils 9.94% being referred to hemotolgist. Does these number represent cancer? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,468 satisfied customers
I am 49y male. I am taking Lipitor 20 and Omez 20 for GRED
Hi I am 49y male. I am taking Lipitor 20 and Omez 20 for GRED and Ulcers in my Stomach, I completed a course of omez 40 for 60 days before starting the Omez 20. I am not smoker and I do not drink alco… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
I am 49y male. W: 95Kg H:164 cm. I am taking Lipitor 20 and
Hi I am 49y male. W: 95Kg H:164 cm. I am taking Lipitor 20 and Omez 20 for GRED and Ulcers in my Stomach, I completed a course of omez 40 for 60 days before starting the Omez 20. I am not smoker and I… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,557 satisfied customers
I am a 40 year old female with no prior health problems. At
I am a 40 year old female with no prior health problems. At a routine physical in late June, my primary found my hgb at 8.1 and b-12 of 299, (low mpv, high rdw) Microcytic, hypochromia, anisocytosis =… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband, age 76 had a successfull heart aortic valve
Hi My husband, age 76 had a successfull heart aortic valve replacement in June 2010. Dr's had been checking on the valve for 2-3 years & decided it was time. My question is: my husbands father at age … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,181 satisfied customers
For DrThomasMD. qw have spoken before, Not aure if i had
for DrThomasMD. Hi there qw have spoken before, Not aure if i had shown you may total counts, but i'll leave them again. Still Jaundiced badly, was released from ER and told to come back in a few mont… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 56 yrs-old, female, had gastric-by-pass 7-yrs ago and
I am a 56 yrs-old, female, had gastric-by-pass 7-yrs ago and have regained almost all of weight loss. Currently weigh 320 lbs. Take BP meds & meds for high cholesterol. Also 2 chewable daily vitamins … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My blood test show lymphocytes at 52 (20-40) range.
My blood test show lymphocytes at 52 (20-40) range. And,maybe interesting, slightly low neutrophils at 37 (40-70) range. Hemotocrit 34.7 (36-47), WBC 5.9 (4.5-11), RBC 3.7 (4.2-5.4), RDW 11.6 (11.5-14… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm female, 58 years old, 5'4" tall, 124 lbs., BP 110/60,
I'm female, 58 years old, 5'4" tall, 124 lbs., BP 110/60, just got back blood results, all normal except: WBC count 2.4, RDW,RBC 15.4, Platelet count 60, Neutrophils auto count 1.2. Had a bone marrow … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
PLEASE SEE BELOW CBC RESULTS: THEN QUESTIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS:
PLEASE SEE BELOW CBC RESULTS: THEN QUESTIONS ARE AS FOLLOWS: -WHY WOULD RBC, HGB, AND HCT DROP WHILE IN HOSPITAL? -WHY HAS HGB AND HCT ONLY RISEN .3 AND .2 IN 6 WEEKS WHEN IT ROSE .3 AND 4.2 IN 2 WEEK… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had an aortic valve replaced due to a congential
Hello, I have had an aortic valve replaced due to a congential bicuspid valve which was stenosed. I have a tissue vavle. I want to know if I am at an increased surgical risk for other surgeries; I wou… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
946 satisfied customers
My heart rate is constantly in the range 40 to 46bpm at
My heart rate is constantly in the range 40 to 46bpm at rest. after walking at a rate of approximately 2.5mph for 25 minutes the heart rate will increase to 55 bpm. 10 years ago I had 5 by-passes and … read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old caucasian female that recently has been
Hi, I am a 45 year old caucasian female that recently has been having heart palpitations. I currently take 37.5 mcg compounded T-3. My internist had some blood work drawn and my Free T-3 was 4.3. He t… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Just wondering on insite regarding if there is something we
Just wondering on insite regarding if there is something we can do to increase my daughters WBC it is just below normal levels and also her RBC size are just smaller than the normal. She tends to be a… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 32 years old and my doc had found a murmur so he sent
I am 32 years old and my doc had found a murmur so he sent me for an echo. The findings on the echo are as follwed My aortic valve is abnormal, it presents an eccentric opening with parasternal view a… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I just had my blood work done and everything is fine except
I just had my blood work done and everything is fine except my eGFR is 40. My doctor was not alarmed. Will retest me in 6 months. Do I have a damaged kidney?… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x