Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Well i am actually concerned about my erections. I have high…

Customer Question
Well i am actually...

Well i am actually concerned about my erections

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have high blood pressure and take lisinopril

Doctor's Assistant: When was last time you had a check up? Is there a history of high blood pressure in your family?

Last time i had a checkup was last week, my readings were 128/68 , and yes

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 58 minutes by:
11/29/2017
Doctor: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 7 months ago
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 856
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com

This is Dr. John and I will be helping you today.

I will be reviewing your question and will respond shortly.

I may need to ask a few more questions in order to best serve you.

Thank you for your patience.

Answers here are for education and information only.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD replied 7 months ago

what is your specific question or concern?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I just got the results of my chest x ray. It says I have a
I just got the results of my chest x ray. It says I have a calcified and uncoiled aorta. I have been trying to get some information on the diagnosis. However, can't seem to find out much. My primary d… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
842 satisfied customers
My potassium level is 5.2. what foods should I avoid and
my potassium level is 5.2. what foods should I avoid and which are the better ones to eat? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing higher than normal blood pressure
I have been experiencing higher than normal blood pressure readings (averaging 165 over 115) for about 10 days. Yesterday my doctor told me to start taking my 10mg. Prinivil/Zestril/Lisinopril (that I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My husband is older and. My husband is older and has
My husband is older and has experienced some ED. Extenze helps. Having been to the ER with high blood pressure this week, he's afraid to take any more. Could a side effect of Extenz by high blood pressure? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,496 satisfied customers
I am in lisonopril and 20MG and metoprolol 25 mg for blodd
I am in lisonopril and 20MG and metoprolol 25 mg for blodd pressure. My blood pressure seems to stay ay 130/90 135//93 somewhere around there, so I took another lisonopril..Did I do the right thing? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I just got my blood test results. I have low platelet levels
I just got my blood test results. I have low platelet levels (128), high mpv (12.4), low bun level (5), low potassium (3.4), low iron saturation (15%) and high tibc (419). I was told there were a few … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
I was asked to keep notes once a month of my bp and heart
I was asked to keep notes once a month of my bp and heart rate, taking three readings, six times a day. I am on Felodipine 10mg pd for hypertension. This morning's readings AT 6.30 am, before taking t… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,598 satisfied customers
My husband just took his blood pressure and it was 91/59. He
My husband just took his blood pressure and it was 91/59. He has been doctoring high blood pressure for a few weeks running initially at170/110. Was started on meds and has been 150/90 or so. Dr incre… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Board Certified MD
856 satisfied customers
I just had double bypass heart surgery in December 2016 and
I just had double bypass heart surgery in December 2016 and occasionally my blood pressure seems to be a little whackey.my sys. would be 145,dia would be 75 and my pulse drops to 51 which causes me to have chest pains.whgat could cause this? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
I have low blood pressure, 112/68. My doctor prescribed
I have low blood pressure, 112/68. My doctor prescribed lisinopril, should I be taking this? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I am on medication for high blood pressure (lisinopril) and
I am on medication for high blood pressure (lisinopril) and it has been working well. At 9:30 p.m. I felt lightheaded and took my blood pressure and it was 89/37. At 10:30 p.m. it was 68/40. At 11:00 … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
I woke up yesterday with vertigo, nausea, and exhaustion. I
I woke up yesterday with vertigo, nausea, and exhaustion. I am on Lisinopril for blood pressure. My presource readings were elevated. Haven't taken readings today. They were in the range of 173/107. I… read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I am on Premarin tablet .625 and Levothyroxine and have high
I am on Premarin tablet .625 and Levothyroxine and have high blood pressure, taking Losartan for BP. My new OBGYN will not give me the premarin due to the high BP? Are they correct in their decision?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
For the last 2 weeks I've been having massive headaches, I
For the last 2 weeks I've been having massive headaches, I feel this preassure inside my head and it feels like my head is going to explode. Like is this was not enough, I get extremely nausiated and … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 68 yrs old and have had HBP for 40 yrs. In the last two
I am 68 yrs old and have had HBP for 40 yrs. In the last two year my BP is in the range of 140/88 - 200/98. It elevates during the course of a day. My primary doctor has prescribe various types of med… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I am scheduled to go see an endocrinologist. i am having
I am scheduled to go see an endocrinologist. i am having problems with blood pressure, stomach, and nerves. Can these be a result of a thyroid issue? it is also starting to cause me bedroom trouble (e… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My husband has arrythmia controlled taking 360 mg diltiazem
My husband has arrythmia controlled taking 360 mg diltiazem daily. He was also prescribed 0.125 mg lanoxin, added at a later date after another episode of a racing heart. He is on a solid suppliment p… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am taking Blood Pressure medication (Lisinopril 40mg and
I am taking Blood Pressure medication (Lisinopril 40mg and Hydroclorothiazide 12.5mg) and it seems to be working. I take my BP readings almost every day and the readings are good...sometimes my BP dro… read more
MD
MD
MD
Doctoral Degree
240 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x