Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What would cause a wbc to be 3.7 and a BUN 22.0. Weight gain…

Customer Question
What would cause a...

What would cause a wbc to be 3.7 and a BUN 22.0

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Weight gain other than that no symptoms

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I am disease free 8 years i had ovarian ca stage 4 with mets my CA 125 is 10

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
11/29/2017
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,170
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Chip ONLY, I've still got the puffy eyes. I'm really
for Dr. Chip ONLY,I've still got the puffy eyes. I'm really worried, because in the past I had a low GFR (56) and a high creatinine (1.06 was considered high by labcorp).Six months ago my creatinine w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My wife was recently diagnoses as Ovarian cancer wiht mets
Hi, My wife was recently diagnoses as Ovarian cancer wiht mets to supraclavicular linfatic nodules. What is the best option to treat her, there is a hope to save her? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
50,170 satisfied customers
I am a 48 yea old woman. i am still menstruating and my
Hi I am a 48 yea old woman. i am still menstruating and my cycle is fairly regular usually 28 days one month 31 days the next month. I have recently had a lot of bloating , abdominal distension, gurgl… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My daughter had been on vitamin d3 for months. I noticed
My daughter had been on vitamin d3 for months. I noticed fatigue, wrists bothering her, fatigue, then Very pale. I took her off it. I fear kidney problems now. Initial blood work showed sodium 137 pot… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have had mild acid reflux symptoms for about 1 year when
Hello; I have had mild acid reflux symptoms for about 1 year when my doctor recommended PPI. Six weeks ago, after losing 25 pounds in 30 days, I stopped the PPI and went onto a low alkaline diet with … read more
Dr. Kumar
Dr. Kumar
MBBS, MD
243 satisfied customers
My 16 year old daughter has been having RLQ pain for about a
My 16 year old daughter has been having RLQ pain for about a year now. Most recently (about two weeks) along with the pain she has had nausea, vomiting, & fatigue. A CT scan was done on May 12, 2011 a… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,945 satisfied customers
My 24 year old sister was told by a campus GP that her
Hello, My 24 year old sister was told by a campus GP that her recent tests revealed she had an enlarged ovary - what does/could this mean? She has a history of ovarian cysts: In 2004 she had a large c… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
DO I need to see an endocrinologist when my tsh is 3.29, and
DO I need to see an endocrinologist when my tsh is 3.29, and my hemoglobin only 8? Hashimoto's DIsease runs in my family and I'm miserable.… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I am a 44 yo healthy female with no personal history or
I am a 44 yo healthy white female with no personal history or family history of kidney disease, HTN, or diabetes. Saw MD after 4-5 month hx of extreme fatigue, SOB, and ankle swelling. eGFR by MDRD wa… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
Wonder if you can help, I am abit anxious about my health at
Hello, wonder if you can help, I am abit anxious about my health at present. I am 40 (no children) Ten years ago diagnosed with endometriosis (severe) and mild crohns (colitis), endo was treated with … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I had a ca125 test done last year and my level was 13. I had
I had a ca125 test done last year and my level was 13. I had one this year and it went to 35. My dr said he is not concerned at this point. Do you agree?… read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
Over the last year I have gained a stone in weight, my
Hi over the last year I have gained a stone in weight, my stomach is distended at times and uncomfortable and my mouth has a strange sensation like it is coated with something I am also urinating more… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I'm a 28 year old girl who did not have sex before,recently
hi I'm a 28 year old girl who did not have sex before,recently my right ovary was removed because of a cist.my question is am I able to enjoy the sex or have the sex like others in future? thanks in a… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Woman age 63 HYSTERECTOMY 22 YEARS ago, unexplained vaginal
woman age 63 HYSTERECTOMY 22 YEARS ago, unexplained vaginal bleeding, ovarian cyst seen on scan raised ca125 of 68 but also has non alcoholic cirrosis (not affecting my day to day life, many other lon… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am 50 years old. I went off of the pill in June after
I am 50 years old. I went off of the pill in June after being on it for 15-18 years. I went on the pill because of problems with mild endometriosis and periods being a little irregular. I had a period… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My mother has ovarian cancer, and she has been cancer free
My mother has ovarian cancer, and she has been cancer free for one year and now her CA 25 has tripled and doubled. It's still not terribly high but above normal at 113. Her scans and every other test … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
My mom was diagnosed with ovarian cancer but her CA125 came
My mom was diagnosed with ovarian cancer but her CA125 came back normal. Now they want to biopsy her liver and colon. She has a mass on the left side of her abdomen. She looks 8 months pregnant and it… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master\u0027s Degree
931 satisfied customers
I have a raised ca125 result of 63. Been having discomfort
I have a raised ca125 result of 63. Been having discomfort in my stomach for a long time (off and on). Heavy & painful periods for two days then lighter. Im 41 and had 1 child 16 years ago. Recently b… read more
Dr.PMT
Dr.PMT
Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
335 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x