Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My blood pressure is 164/105 should I be concerned? I have…

Customer Question
My blood pressure is...

My blood pressure is 164/105 should I be concerned?

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Any other symptoms?

I have been taking pravastatin for over a year

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Lobacomy chop glaublader nhl 67 yrs old

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/28/2017
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 8 months ago
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10,535
Experience: MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Verified

Hello, my name is***** and I shall be assisting you today. I'm reviewing your query & will get back to you shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Are you experiencing any symptoms like headache, chest pain?

What were your BP readings past week?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No pain
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Forget it
Doctor: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 8 months ago

Do you not want me to proceed with your query? We can go back and forth here till you are satisfied.

Let me know.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I said forget it,
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 8 months ago
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,821
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Verified

A blood pressure of 164/105 is definitely on the higher side as you may also know.

It is not very high and not a reason to go to the emergency but it should be monitored.

If your blood pressure continues to stay high i.e. more than 140/90, then you should definitely book an appointment with your doctor as you will likely require medications for high blood pressure, if you are not already on them.

Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end when you are done asking.
Kindest regards

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,821
8,821 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Doctor of Medicine

Dr. SH is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
What should the pulse rate for a 67 year old male. 5 feet 11
what should the pulse rate for a 67 year old male. 5 feet 11 inches. 210 lbs. … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
772 satisfied customers
I am 86 yrs old I have very low blood pressure 105/40 but
Hi, I am 86 yrs old I have very low blood pressure 105/40 but the lowest I have had was 88/42, my CBC is RBC 2.88 L, HGB 8.1 L, HCT 26.1 L, RDW-CV 14.5 H, MCHC 31.0 L . What can I have had a low CBC f… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am a 78 yr old female. Diagnosed Type 2 Diabetic 20 yrs
I am a 78 yr old female. Diagnosed Type 2 Diabetic 20 yrs ago. I have always been small, slim, never weighed more than 47 kgs, 5ft height. Never smoked, nor drunk alcohol. Can't understand why I have … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,628 satisfied customers
Took my blood pressure 175/114, My blood pressure has been
My blood pressure has been elevated for a few months. GP and I believe it might be a medication I was taking so we are weaning me off. Down from 300mg to 75. It's never been this high of a reading. No other symptoms … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,980 satisfied customers
In a 74 y.o. male with Dx of Stage II NHL mixed follicular
In a 74 y.o. male with Dx of Stage II NHL mixed follicular type. Nodal archetecture not determined. Initial Dx in 2001 Rx'd with Chop + Rituxin and no recurrence since. What are chances of recurrence … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Doctor
10,535 satisfied customers
Male 59 years old have recent history of hypertension
Male 59 years old have recent history of hypertension 150/102 have been noticing increasing stiffness of the neck. Have been prescribe 12.5 mg Hydrochlorothiazide and starting my second week on them. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Recently chronic leg fatigue, no energy, 67 yr old male,
recently chronic leg fatigue, no energy, 67 yr old male, work out 4x a week normally, no shortness of breath...on 2 bp meds, l0 mg propananal 2x daily, 100mg losartan 1x daily 2.5 mg amlodipine 1x. bp… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
For about the last 7 days I have had a slight pain /
for about the last 7 days I have had a slight pain / discomfort in my left upper abdomen and my stomach keeps rumbling and also feeling light headed this come and goes and also I am feeling very tired… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Can pravastatin 40 mg. make my 55 yr. old husband forget how
can pravastatin 40 mg. make my 55 yr. old husband forget how to function on a daily basis ? His memory has gotten so bad some days he can not hardly find his way to work on some days. He has lived in … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
My husband is taking the following drugs for his heart,
My husband is taking the following drugs for his heart, metoprolol succ er 50 mg tapar, losartan potassium 100 mg tsan, this drug was just increased from 50 to 100, and pravastatin sodium 40 mg tagln.… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am a 66 yr old black female with hypertension and high
I am a 66 yr old black female with hypertension and high choloestrol. The medications I'm taking is HCTZ 25mg daily, Klon-Con 10 meq. daily, Lisinopril 20mg daily Zocar 20 mg daily. My concern is that… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 46 yr old female. I have high /P and just had blood
I am a 46 yr old female. I have high B/P and just had blood work done. Results of Blood work worry me. Doctor is going to change my B/P pills. I have been on Avapro. My lab results are Bun 5 Low, Crea… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Male child in otherwise good heath - age 15, 5'3" and 100
Male child in otherwise good heath - age 15, 5'3" and 100 lbs. Diagnosed as ADHD off and on Adderall. Question blood pressure seems low to me, at times 105 over 60; at other times 103 over 56 - could … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
88 yr old female on blood pressure medication has diarrhea
88 yr old female on blood pressure medication has diarrhea and extreme lack of energy - thinks it's the flu because she missed her flu shot this year. Temp yesterday was 105 - I said she should have g… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
I have a history of low grade cell extra nodule non hodgkins
I have a history of low grade b cell extra nodule non hodgkins lymphoma. It was treated with 25 sessions of radiation. During a follow-up on a mammogram it was discover that I have lymphoma of the bre… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Am a 67 yrs old male, had a heart attack in Feb. 2003, an
am a 67 yrs old male, had a heart attack in Feb. 2003, an additional stent procedure in June 2008 and a thier stent procedure on Chrisrmas Eve 2009. My cholestrol is 105 but my HDL is only 25-30, LDL … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am on blood pressure medication; diovan 160 mg but on
I am on blood pressure medication; diovan 160 mg but on friday my bp went to 175 over 125, I was sent to my gp and he said it was then 164 over 105, he changed the meds to divan 320mg. . today at the … read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
I am a 57 yr. old male. 6' tall, 215 lbs. I have been using
I am a 57 yr. old male. 6' tall, 215 lbs. I have been using Pravastatin 40 mg since 9-29-08. My Dr. added Antara130 mg on 12-09-08. My GFR was 105 back in NOV. OF 08. NOW IT HAS DROPPED TO 81.9 AS OF … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x