Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Because of heart palpitations, the tests were performed. The
Because of heart palpitations, the tests were performed. The question of whether HDL is normal or not and how it is increased will send two images… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
6,587 satisfied customers
I are worried about my sister as she was in hopsital as she
hello there i are worried about my sister as she was in hopsital as she has got some type of infection and they had to put her in a induced coma to find out whats wrong and her heart is only beating 1… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,683 satisfied customers
Dr. .did u read my last statement.. if oncologist didn't
Hi,dr.david .did u read my last statement.. if oncologist didn't think it was serious, why are they ordering a pet scan asap...? ...sorry about asking too much. I don't want to lose you as a Dr. U kno… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
Just trying to understand my numbers of my bloodwork Tube
just trying to understand my numbers of my bloodwork Tube Number, CSF 4 RESULTS REVIEWED BY PATHOLOGIST: HUGH TOBIN, MD /EB 11/07/14 08:28 Volume, CSF 6.0 Color, CSF COLRLESS Appearance, CSF CLEAR RBC… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Are you think anxiety is only in brain don't need pill only
are you think anxiety is only in brain don't need pill only I need change my mind or my stress life… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Wbc is 12.9. Rbc 3.51. Hgb 9.6 hct 29.9. Mch is low. Rdw-cv
Wbc is 12.9. Rbc 3.51. Hgb 9.6 hct 29.9. Mch is low. Rdw-cv is high. Manual diff results. Seg high 81%. Lymp low 6%. Myelo high 3%. Promyelo 1%. Large plateles seen. Aniso slight. Polychrom 1+. Calciu… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I'm at the point where I'm very confused at what's going on.
I'm at the point where I'm very confused at what's going on. I've had a wealth of tests; talked to a few doctors here as well on justanswer (and have been helpful), I'm just trying to figure out what … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,424 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from hair loss due to low ferritin
Hi I have been suffering from hair loss due to low ferritin levels. After years of heavy menstruation I become anemic last year. After September this year I decided to raise it after understanding the… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I need to understand my vitamin d number 17 and how to treat
i need to understand my vitamin d number 17 and how to treat it i am taking d2 but i thought d3 was better i want the fastest way to get it normal and want to up b12 mine is 214 nlow normal… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Post bypass surgery - pt developed HIT & has decrease in
Post bypass surgery - pt developed HIT & has decrease in platelet count - what can be done?… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I am a pharmacist. My boss would like are hospital to get
I am a pharmacist. My boss would like are hospital to get all alum irrigations for Hemorrhagic cystitis switched to amicar irrigations. I need to know the most common dose and a safe rate of administr… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
60,424 satisfied customers
I have had muscle aches, ear pressure (ache) and chills for
I have had muscle aches, ear pressure (ache) and chills for the last 3 months. I have visited an ear doctor, rhuematologist, primary care physician -- and they have not diagnosed the issue. I was chec… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am still working on my case here, worrying that the nurse
Hi Dr. Thomas. I am still working on my case here, worrying that the nurse won't tell the truth out of fear. I don't think she knew what that surgeon was going to do to me, or she would never have fai… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My son, 39, was admitted into the hospital with bleeding
Hello, my son, 39, was admitted into the hospital with bleeding ulcers. He had 7, one was bleeding, his blood count was 7, and next morning was 6.2. They did an endoscope, did not see active bleeding,… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I've had MRSA since 2000 if not earlier. Since 2008 I've
I've had MRSA since 2000 if not earlier. Since 2008 I've been battling it with losing results and the medical community isn't helping. May 2008 I wanted & prepared to go to S. Carolina to help my cous… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
I am a pain mgmt patient and take Oxycontin & oxycodone as
I am a pain mgmt patient and take Oxycontin & oxycodone as part of my management. I was recently drug tested (blood) and the test came back negative for ANY OPIATES - thankfully thia happened to anoth… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Very very worrioed now as about the middle of the year i had
hello very very worrioed now as about the middle of the year i had 4 C.T scans in a span of 3 to 4 months and my doctor told me i dont want to keep doing that as it can cause cancer and so so scared a… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I am writing to you again about my 82 year old mother. The
I am writing to you again about my 82 year old mother. The last time I wrote to you I was very concerned with her high sed rate of 90, high crp and hemoglobin was 9.0, hematocrit low 35, low iron leve… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x