Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Friend of mine get bruise under one eye. What is the
Friend of mine get bruise under one eye. What is the treatment? Is there something that visually hide the bruise?… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,319 satisfied customers
I have a friend who took this med called ato-doxycycline. I
Hi I have a friend who took this med called ato-doxycycline … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,450 satisfied customers
My feet and calves are turning black. They do not hurt. Can
My feet and calves are turning black. They do not hurt. Can this be reversed? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a uterine polyp, which revealed benign
I was diagnosed with a uterine polyp, which revealed benign after a biopsy. I was having light spotting off and on, but now there seems to be some time that has passed and haven't had spotting for awh… read more
Ross
Ross
406 satisfied customers
Doctor, My mum 88 years old had a BCC cut from her nose with
Doctor, My mum 88 years old had a BCC cut from her nose with a skin graft from her forehead last monday. Small bruise appeared and each day getting worse. I attach a photo. She stopped the blood thinn… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
607 satisfied customers
I have a question, my mom had an ERCP early this year and
Hello I have a question, my mom had an ERCP early this year and hasn't had her catheter drained for over 7mths and until today we were able to change into a new catheter and bile which is suppose to c… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
124 satisfied customers
I have just noticed what appears to be a large area of
Customer: ***** *****. I have just noticed what appears to be a large area of bruising on the right side of my belly just above my hip. I also have noticed black stools (or much darker than usual) ove… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My wife fell yesterday and scratched her hip and brused
My wife fell yesterday and scratched her hip and brused it,today its turned black she uses Coumadin is this something to worry about?… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
936 satisfied customers
Almost a month ago my 5 year old daughter had a blanket
Almost a month ago my 5 year old daughter had a blanket pulled out from under her and her chin hit the floor. Within seconds it swelled up and turned red, black and blue. Immediately, we put ice on it… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,630 satisfied customers
I have a friend who drinks and is getting bruised on her
I have a friend who drinks and is getting bruised on her arms. She drinks on a regular basis about 3 drinks, probably more, and I think she is intoxicated at about 2.5 drinks from looking at her pupil… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,630 satisfied customers
My 81 year old best friend, has an Immature Granulocytes of
My 81 year old best friend, has an Immature Granulocytes of zero; low RBC of 3.32; low Hemoglobin of 10.5; a low Hematrocit of 31.2...this test was done after my friend lost 2 units of blood in Septem… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My mother has an enlarged smooth liver she has been very ill
my mother has an enlarged smooth liver she has been very ill is this life threatening please… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
My mother has had 2 stokes within a week of each other. She
My mother has had 2 stokes within a week of each other. She had a specialist that gave her aggrenox. She now needs a new script neither the specialist nor her general practitioner will write a new scr… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,603 satisfied customers
My 39 year old son is presently at MD meeting with Dr.
My 39 year old son is presently at MD Anderson meeting with Dr. Hannah and other caner specialists, undergoing more testing and face a serious health issue. He has been diagnosed with Small Blue Cell … read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
My best friend is having problems with raised liver enzymes?
Hi, my best friend is having problems with raised liver enzymes ? i am a nurse and very worried. she was put onto statins and the dose was to high, so she has obvious liver damage. now they are sendin… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My mum is suffering with auto immune hepatitis, she has also
My mum is suffering with auto immune hepatitis, she has also got leg ulcers that will not heal and now has been diagnosed with pheripheral neuropathy. Her doctors are saying its all part of her condit… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,529 satisfied customers
I had an ultrasound 6 months ago which revealed a lesion on
Hi, I had an ultrasound 6 months ago which revealed a lesion on my liver. (3cm) A triple phase CT scan was conducted about a week later. Conclusion: the appearances are of a benign haemangioma, but ju… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
My cousin has been treated for pleomorphic sarcoma over the
My cousin has been treated for pleomorphic sarcoma over the past 9 months. She was told that it has spread to her lungs and liver but the doctor wants her to get aggressive treatment over the next 3 m… read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,529 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x