Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I'm 46 years old ... I currently take 360 mg Allegra morning
Hi Dr . David ..... I'm 46 years old ... I currently take 360 mg Allegra morning and night / 20 mg of loradadine morning night / 20 mg montelukast morning night / vitamin D with calcium citrate and gl… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,004 satisfied customers
What medications have negative results when taking Bio X54?
What medications have negative results when taking Bio X54? … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
892 satisfied customers
Interaction between 150mg seroquel AND 200MG OF RESTORIL,
interaction between 150mg seroquel AND 200MG OF RESTORIL … read more
Monika Soni
Monika Soni
MD
16 satisfied customers
Where can I get test strip that will work with my One Touch
where can I get test strip that will work with my One Touch Ultra 2 meter free I am diabetic and so is my husband. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,004 satisfied customers
I am gastric bypass patient that got my labs back and I am
I am gastric bypass patient that got my labs back and I am bit concerned about my vitmain A,E,D and K levels. What do I need to take, how much and for how long. Please advise. Tanks.Vitamin D 25-Hydro… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,327 satisfied customers
EGFR was 58, which is abnormal. What can I do & how did this
eGFR was 58, which is abnormal. What can I do & how did this condition occur (I wonder)? Am I now a high risk for chronic kidney disease? All other tests r normal, although I am slightly overweight fo… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,735 satisfied customers
These are the med's I take. Zonisamide 200 mg at bedtime
These are the med's I take.Zonisamide 200 mg at bedtime seizure disorder Rosuvastatin (Crestor) 5 mg daily cholesterol HCTZ 25 mg blood pressure Cozaar (Losartan) 50 mg blood pressure Escitalopram (Le… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My hair is coming our every time I brush, this happened
My hair is coming our every time I brush, this happened before when I used Lipitor, it stopped coming out when I stopped Lipitor. Which of the medicanes below are causing this? I also shampoo with a P… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
When of the below is making me loose my hair, this happend
When of the below is making me loose my hair, this happend when I took Lipitor Actonel 150mg 1 per month Dr Lando osteoporosis am Amlodipine 2.5 mg 1 per day Dr Gibson blood pressure am calcium 750 mg… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have just been put on Amiodipine will it fight with any of
I have just been put on Amiodipine will it fight with any of the medications im already on? see list below Actonel 150mg 1 per month Dr Lando osteoporosis Advair puf 2 per day Dr Abidin cough Amlodipi… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,735 satisfied customers
I am an 84 year old male with symptonless prostrate cancer.
I am an 84 year old male with symptonless prostrate cancer. My thyroid was removed in 1979. I take 120 mg of Armour thyroid daily and Walgreens Calcium Citrate plus with 160 mg magnesium, 1000 mg calc… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have frequent vomiting and gagging-shake, chills and
I have frequent vomiting and gagging-shake, chills and sweating all at the same time. Normaly when I wake up in the morning and now it has become more frequent, at night, middle of the night and day… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
My mother is 91 has COPD, a low platlette count (around
My mother is 91 has COPD, a low platlette count (around 60,000) and is on oxygen at level 2 most of the time. We live in Albuquerque, NM. Very alert but blind, she is suddenly experiencing muscle weak… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My Aunt is a breast cancer survivor, she had it in 1990 and
My Aunt is a breast cancer survivor, she had it in 1990 and is now having problems with her thyroid. She has been told that she cannot take any hormones and her thyroid is shutting down. She is worrie… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
Have had a chronic cough for over a year. Been to regular
Have had a chronic cough for over a year. Been to regular doctors and to alergy doctor...all symptoms are normal and they are unable to find the cause. The coughing is very bad and at times causes a b… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My meds are 20 mg Omeprazole capsule, .5 mg estradiol, 112
My meds are 20 mg Omeprazole capsule, .5 mg estradiol, 112 MCG levoxyl, 25 MG sertraline, I am also on the generic of ziac 10/6.25 for bp. I realized that the magnesium supplement I had been taking wa… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am currently taking Ibersartan 150mg once per day to lower
I am currently taking Ibersartan 150mg once per day to lower my Blood Pressure and combined with that I have high Creatinine levels. I am going for a Kidney Biopsy next week. I currently do a lot of e… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,831 satisfied customers
What does it mean to my health when they say i have stage
what does it mean to my health when they say i have stage three chronic kidney disease. what can i expect to happen to me in the future from this.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x