Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I used the Ovulation predictor kit from clear blue, i got…

Customer Question
I used the Ovulation predictor...
I used the Ovulation predictor kit from clear blue, i got the solid smiley face yesterday and I know the instructions said to not do the test anymore but i have another stick besides the one that is still showing a solid smile. So i did a test again today and it has the fladhing smile face. What does this mean? The flashing was supposed to happen before the solid one but noe it is later?
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/26/2017
Doctor: Dr. K., MD replied 7 months ago
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,902
Experience: Board certified.
Verified
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I looking forward to assisting you with your question and providing excellent service. It doesnt mean anything at all. When you are using an ovulation predictor kit , you test only until you get a surge and then you STOP TESTING. Any result you get means noting at all because the test will remain positive the entire remainder of your cycle. Do not test after you get the surge/solid smiley
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
It just because before i got the solid smile, i had no flashing. It went from a circle to a solid smile. So that means I probably ovulate 12-36 hours after receiving the solid smile? I am using it to avoid pregnancy
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Dr. K., MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4,902
4,902 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board certified.

Dr. K. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I read that plan doesn't help if you already ovulated? Does
I read that plan b doesn't help if you already ovulated? Does that mean if you already ovulated earlier in the month the plan b won't help because then the sperm just dies in you? Should I take ovulat… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I used an Ovulation Predictor Kit (ClearBlue) yesterday, did
I used an Ovulation Predictor Kit (ClearBlue) yesterday, did the test and got a solid smiley face. I have a leftover digital stick from the other pack and was curious of what it would show today, so I… read more
Dr. J
Dr. J
Physician, Partner
Doctoral Degree
742 satisfied customers
My wife is using the clear blue to track her fertile days.
My wife is using the clear blue to track her fertile days. Last month she only got "high" fertility and did not get "peak" fertility . Does this mean that she did not ovulate last monthI know this is … read more
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein
MD
MD
390 satisfied customers
Could I still be pregnant if I have symptoms and my hcg in
Could I still be pregnant if I have symptoms and my hcg in blood was 0.10 but it's only been about 10 days since insemination … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Second opinion] - I just got my lab results stated that my
Second opinion] - I just got my lab results stated that my AMH = 1.62, Estradiol = 71.6 and FSH = 11.3. I'm 35 yrs old and in good health. What's the results mean if I want to have a baby? And what ca… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
MD
MD
4,902 satisfied customers
I took clomid to help me ovulate. The day after taking the
I took clomid to help me ovulate. The day after taking the last pill which was yesterday i got a positive for ovulation. I was soo happy . Today i took another one and its negative. What happened? Was… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I had been taking synthroid for 15 years. Im 8o yeras old I
I had been taking synthroid for 15 years. Im 8o yeras old I became very tired, more low blood sugar episodes, have copd and some anxiety...Went to nature path GP and thyroid specialist he put me on Ar… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a colonoscopy on Monday morning and I was a little
I have a colonoscopy on Monday morning and I was a little confused about the order of the cleanse. I have seen two preps, the first one had me take four ducolax tablets before the liquid and this one … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
3 CBC's with platelets at 110, 130, & 122 (range 140-400)
3 CBC's with platelets at 110, 130, & 122 (range 140-400) ..... other counts have been normal. Last years CBC had a platelet count at 135, GP said nothing at that point. No physical symptoms.... Do yo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Can a lab test a saliva drug test if its not wet with
can a lab test a saliva drug test if its not wet with saliva, it just touched the tongue area… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a miscarage back in January, my doctor told me wait
I had a miscarage back in January, my doctor told me wait acouple of months and try again, we been trying for the past three month but nothing, what can be the cause of not be able to get pregnat?… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I'm 24 years old and trying to get pregnant. Now my last
Hi, I'm 24 years old and trying to get pregnant. Now my last period was May 2nd and I'm quite normal. Today is the 19th and i have been experiencing some cramps like my period is well on its way again… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Im trying to get pregnant and i took a test and it came out
im trying to get pregnant and i took a test and it came out negative i went to a clinic and negative to. my last period was march 9 but i didnt have a period in february now we are in april and i want… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My husband and I had been trying to get pregnant for almost
My husband and I had been trying to get pregnant for almost two years. The first day of my last syscle was 2/25/2010. It wasw regular. We have intercourse 4 times in the week I ovulated. I am experien… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have an irregular period so its really hard to know when I
I have an irregular period so its really hard to know when I ovulate. I bought 1st response ovulating kit, but my husband and I have been trying for 3 weeks. What can I do?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
After having a day 21 progesterone test done I got a result
After having a day 21 progesterone test done I got a result of 9. I understand that you have to have a reading of over 30 to indicate ovulation. Does this mean that I have stopped ovulating altogether… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am 33yrs old, i went off the pill in september and for the
i am 33yrs old, i went off the pill in september and for the past two months my period hasnt been normal...just spotting....this month the spotting is almost a blackish color???.....what is happening … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My menstrual cycle changed from normal 28 days to 33 days
my menstrual cycle changed from normal 28 days to 33 days for 3 consecutive months, how do i track my ovulation period… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x