Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My PSA level has been under 4 until 2 years ago. Since then,

Customer Question
My PSA level has...

My PSA level has been under 4 until 2 years ago. Since then, the level has risen and the latest reading is 7.1.

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

I have no history of prostate cancer in my family. I'm 69 years old and in good health. I do not smoke and dtink moderately. I have none of the symptoms you mention- loss of appetite, fever, etc. I have a treasonably strong urine stream and do get up most nights, once to urinate

Doctor's Assistant: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?

Yes

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No history of any cancers in my family

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/26/2017
Doctor: Dr. Scott, Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,149
Experience: Physician
Verified
Hi there,
I am Dr. Scott - it is my pleasure to assist you today.
Please give me a minute to review your question and type up an answer.
Please note that the answer provided is for information purpose only and does not substitute a Doctor - Patient Consultation in Clinic
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Scott, Doctor replied 7 months ago
I’ve read through your concerns. How can I help you today?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,149
1,149 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician

Dr. Scott is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Just received a copy of the report findings following MRI
Good Afternoon. Just received a copy of the report findings following MRI "of the pelvis with attention to the prostrate" conducted because my PSA Test results have risen from 4.4 to 7.5 in two years.… read more
Ross
Ross
345 satisfied customers
I am 87 years old and have prostate problems .My doctor has
I am 87 years old and have prostate problems .My doctor has been having me take Flomax as I have chronic urinary retention. I have been told to use a indwelling catheter to empty my bladder. This lead… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I just had my psa and checkup in april with my urologist and
I just had my psa and checkup in april with my urologist and the digital was fine and the psa was .8. I just had another psa test for insurance this november and the psa came in at 4.59 and the free p… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Gleason score 3+4=72% Prostate measuring 4.6cm x 3.1cm
prostate measuring 4.6cm x 3.1cm x3.1cm my husband is 74 years old and these were the readings of the MRI with contrast and without, no symptons except high 46 PSA … read more
Ross
Ross
345 satisfied customers
My PSA level is 7.1,, what would be the next best thing to
My PSA level is 7.1,, what would be the next best thing to do, I am seeing my urolgist today. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,111 satisfied customers
I have psa of 4. Last couple of years starting to rise. 2 in
I have psa of 4. Last couple of years starting to rise. 2 in 2015. 3 in 2016 and now 4 in 2017. What to do ?? … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I am a 74 year old male with no family
Second opinion] I am a 74 year old male with no family history of prostate cancer. My PSA test every year has been less than 4. This March the test was 5.7. I have an appointment on June 29th with a l… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
Last week I just received my annual physical numbers and
Last week I just received my annual physical numbers and everything was fine except my PSA is 5.28. I am a 64 year old African American male. I have an appointment scheduled for 2/3/17 with a Urologis… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Year old male. Just diagnosed with prostate cancer. Biopsy
69 year old male. Just diagnosed with prostate cancer. Biopsy with 12 samples shows 2 gleason scores of 6 and 8.. My PSA has risen from normal to 9.4 in a year and a half. Bone scan and cat scan shoul… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
My ex got diagnosed agressive prostate cancer approx 2.5
Hi. My ex got diagnosed agressive prostate cancer approx 2.5 years ago , he is 52 and has a strong family history if prostate cancer on both sides of his family. I saw him through his surgery a radica… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
September 2013 I had a 90% blockage in an artery and had 2
September 2013 I had a 90% blockage in an artery and had 2 stents put in I was prescribed Plavix for a year along with Aspirin, Lipitor and Amlodipine. My psa in November was 3.3. During the winter, I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am a 68 year old male with a 20 year history of acute
I am a 68 year old male with a 20 year history of acute prostatitis (I think) about every 2-3 years, but in the last 8 years have been having stabbing pain in lower left back area upon ejaculation, an… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Daar Dr. I have been struggling with prostate problems since
Daar Dr. Thomas I have been struggling with prostate problems since 1998. I am 69, I first went to a uroligist for low libido and uringary symptoms. Blood work reavealed a PSA of 6.3 with a free PSA t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I have a PSA count of 5.15. 2 years ago,it was 3.41. I have
I have a PSA count of 5.15. 2 years ago,it was 3.41. I have started a very disciplined and vigorous diet and exercise program. I was 396 lbs. on September 8th,2011. I have reduced down to 355 lbs. Is … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Having mild discomfort in right flank when urinating.
Having mild discomfort in right flank when urinating. Sonagram suspicious re: left (?) kidney mass. CT scan was normal. Had unsuccessful TUNA (transurethral needle ablation) last year for enlarged pro… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have been ejaculating blood for a few weeks now. The first
Hello, I have been ejaculating blood for a few weeks now. The first time it was a dark brownish color, the next few times it was more of a blood red. The last time it was a combination of sperm colore… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,886 satisfied customers
I've had cryotherapy for my prostate cancer June 25, 2004.
I've had cryotherapy for my prostate cancer June 25, 2004. No problems since that time until a few days ago when the frequency of urinating became four or five times a day and once or twice at night. … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My PSA has risen from 3.4 to 3.6 to 5.1 over a three year
My PSA has risen from 3.4 to 3.6 to 5.1 over a three year span. I am 60 years old, and have had an enlarged prostate, with moderate symptoms, for several years. My reading on the subject suggests that… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,708 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x