Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I have been having severe abdominal pains, blood in urine
Second opinion] Hi - I have been having severe abdominal pains, blood in urine and feel sick a lot. I am a 48 yr female post surgery in 2015 for a hysterectomy, but i still have my ovaries. My last 4 … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,734 satisfied customers
These are my Blood test results. Is there anything for me to
Hi Doc. These are my Blood test results. Is there anything for me to be worried about? As of about 4 years ago I never had a high RBC or a LOW MCV OR MCH. I have lost a ton of weight since December to… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,380 satisfied customers
Just wondering about my and Red blood counts - WBC is 4.6,
Just wondering about my White and Red blood counts - WBC is 4.6, and RBC is 4.37 - the test paper says they are low, but wondering if it should be of concern? Thank You. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Today I got my YAH of abdomen. I am a CKD petient. My
Sir, today I got my YAH of abdomen. I am a CKD petient. My creatine is 7.1 and blood urea is 66. My kidney are small in size. Right kidney is 8.0cm and left kidney is 8.3 cm. But my liver size is 16 c… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome? F
Hi here are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome ? F UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 18 7-25 (mg/dL) NL1 F CREATININE 1.00 0.70-1.33 (mg/dL) NL1 - For patients >49 years of age, the reference l… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,723 satisfied customers
I had a urine test at the urologist and i see my results say
I had a urine test at the urologist and i see my results say i have 11-27 rbcs and 100 protien in my urine. all other results are normal, im 34, did some weight lifting before the dr. appt and also ha… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
My urine sample showed low amount of RBC and mild protein in
Hi, My urine sample showed low amount of RBC and mild protein in the range of 100mg/DL. I also had a respiratory infection a month back. Before this I never had protein/RBC in my urine tests. * My kid… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
A a 67 year old, male in good health. I'm 6'2” and 192 lbs.
A a 67 year old, white male in good health. I'm 6'2” and 192 lbs. BMIn under 25. I don't drink or smoke. I eat no red meat. I do aerobic exercises 5-6 times a week for 45 minutes. Eat lots of fruits a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
Male age 35. I have had daily nausea since October of last
Hello Dr.,Male age 35. I have had daily nausea since October of last year. Been to the ER three times for nausea and shortness of breath. What the ER found was PVC's in my EKG. It all started with ove… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Doc – you helped me over the weekend with a few Amylase
Doc – you helped me over the weekend with a few Amylase questions. I have a couple of additional questions – my potassium level was slightly high at 5.1 on a top end scale of 5.0. My doctor doesn't se… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Female, 52 YOA. MEDICATIONS: * d-Alpha Tocopherol, 400 IU
Female, 52 YOA. MEDICATIONS: * d-Alpha Tocopherol, 400 IU CAPS 1 xd y. *Sitagliptin Phosphate – Januvia 50mg Tab 1 x dy. *Godex DS (Per Godex cap Carnitine orotate 150 mg, pyridoxine HCL 25 mg, cyanoc… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
Very fit and a youthful 70yrs old and still working all over
I am Scottish, very fit and a youthful 70yrs old and still working all over the world installing gas and crude pipelines. However I am Type 2 diabetic and have been for almost 10 yrs without any appar… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Creatinine level = 0.81 MG/DL, Urea Nitrogen = 22.30,
Creatinine level = 0.81 MG/DL, Urea Nitrogen = 22.30, Globulin =2.40 GM/DL, BUN/CREAT = 27.53 Causes? Kidney Stones, I was on amoxicillin 500 mg before the blood testing due to throat infection, Diet?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
I have an 18 yr old daughter her symptoms include being
I have an 18 yr old daughter her symptoms include being tired all the time, headaches, blood pressure is high at times,thining hair, night sweats at certian times, last period lasted over 3 weeks, she… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
What does it mean that my creatinine and urea nitrogen
What does it mean that my creatinine and urea nitrogen (measured in my urine analysis) are quite low and what can I do to normalize it? I took a 24 hour urine collection for analysis and this is what … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I just got my blood and urine test results back. My doctor
Hello, I just got my blood and urine test results back. My doctor is on vacation until next week but I was curious about the following potentially high test results: Creatine Kinase -- 257 (normal 0-2… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
My microalbumin test result is 57. I am taking 20mg
my microalbumin test result is 57. I am taking 20mg lisinopril daily. this reading is down from 134 in oct 2009. my creatin is 1.3. what do you suggest..… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
DRRE: Kidney concerns I am 38, (Italian) and otherwise
Hi DR RE: Kidney concerns I am 38, white (Italian) and otherwise healthy. Relatively in shape Weight lifter for 20+ years 5'10 200 pounds 15% body fat I USED TO be a high protein eater for 10+ years. … read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,820 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x