Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I'm on Valsartan 80mg under doctors care have family history
I'm on Valsartan 80mg under doctors care have family history of hypertension I had physical last month no concerns although I have some heart issues arrhythmia low heart rate Doctor advice see cardiol… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,816 satisfied customers
I have been having mid to high blood pressure readings for a
Hi, I have been having mid to high blood pressure readings for a few weeks after having a laparoscopy to remove adhesions around my colon.The reading are between 130/85 and 160/106. I went to a&e yest… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,349 satisfied customers
I just got my blood test results. I have low platelet levels
I just got my blood test results. I have low platelet levels (128), high mpv (12.4), low bun level (5), low potassium (3.4), low iron saturation (15%) and high tibc (419). I was told there were a few … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,816 satisfied customers
I wonder if you have experienced neurologists online. It is
Hi, I wonder if you have experienced neurologists online … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,816 satisfied customers
My husband just took his blood pressure and it was 91/59. He
My husband just took his blood pressure and it was 91/59. He has been doctoring high blood pressure for a few weeks running initially at170/110. Was started on meds and has been 150/90 or so. Dr incre… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
893 satisfied customers
I need help after being miss diagnosised a few years back at
I need help after being miss diagnosised a few years back at a local ER. I had gone in due to my leg swelling, dark red and very very hot. it was a slow night and I was the only one the the ER. the Dr… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am taking blood pressure meds and I am surprised but how
Thank you. I am taking blood pressure meds and I am surprised but how low my reads are after only a week. Not sure if I want to take any tonight. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
My blood pressure suddenly dropped yesterday morning form a
My blood pressure suddenly dropped yesterday morning form a normal 120/70, puls always high around 99 to 87/51, pus … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Started taking slot of and I have high blood pressure now
Started taking slot of and I have high blood pressure now after taking it for 6 days my blood pressure has been high than normal I am also on 2 blood pressure melds. Wondering if Zoloft could make my … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,816 satisfied customers
My blood pressure (top figure) has been high since last
My blood pressure (top figure) has been high since last November. My doctor has changed some of my meds to try to get it adjusted, but it is still high. Can certain foods we eat cause this? My bottom … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
I am experiencing lightheadedness accompanied by a sensation
I am experiencing lightheadedness accompanied by a sensation of blood rushing to my legs, as if they were asleep. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,816 satisfied customers
Doctor Uzair, I first want to tell you some of my medical
Doctor Uzair, I first want to tell you some of my medical history before I tell you my symptoms tonight, so that you will know my history as well. I'm 64 years old now, and I have had high blood press… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Dad is 88 years old and is on 100mg of Epanutin and 2.5.mg
Dad is 88 years old and is on 100mg of Epanutin and 2.5.mg of Alfusozin as well as other meds. He has not had an epileptic seizure for very long time - but he fell down stairs at home a few months ago… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
I am 61 years old and I have recently been diagnosed with
I am 61 years old and I have recently been diagnosed with anemia. I also have fibrimyalgia, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, low thyroid. In the last 6 months I have been experiencing a drastic … read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
I have had blood pressure of between 125-147 over 90
I have had blood pressure of between 125-147 over 90 regularly, however this last week I have been so tired and jusst not up for doing even the daily chores. I took my blood pressure today, 2 seperate… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am very dizzy lately and I am wondering what it could be
I am very dizzy lately and I am wondering what it could be from and how best to describe it. I don't think it is serious but it is enough that it makes me feel queasy and is kind of getting to be a nu… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is usually spot on however, at the doctors
My blood pressure is usually spot on however, at the doctors office it went high for some reason and he told me if this happened at home to take the meds he prescribed. This morning I checked it when … read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
I can't eat i try so hard but the sight of food makes me
i can't eat i try so hard but the sight of food makes me feel ill, i have brought my favorite foods and still i cannot eat i am hungry really but when i try to eat i get nausas )spelling?-… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

39,822 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x