Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am 10 months post-op from a one level fusion of the L4-5
I am 10 months post-op from a one level fusion of the L4-5 with instrumentation. I have had continued pain and unable to return to work yet. I have had pain injection in the lower back and in the SI J… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I had a disc fusion operation on my L4 L5 approx 4 years
I had a disc fusion operation on my L4 L5 approx 4 years ago, have had great relief, but over the last 6mts have had sharp pain going down my left leg, as far as my toes. Had an Mri, told small bulge … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Each time I'm in the hospital recovering from surgery, I
Each time I'm in the hospital recovering from surgery, I have several days with very sharp pains in the areas of my trapezoids and below my clavicle. At first, the nurse told me that when they closed … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had total hip replacement surgery on 10/10/11. I had an
I had total hip replacement surgery on 10/10/11. I had an epidural between the L4 & L5 vertebrae. As soon as the medication started to wear off (approximately 8 hours post-op), I had unbearable pain i… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Mastoiditis...doc wants surgery...i have no headache nor
Mastoiditis...doc wants surgery...i have no headache nor imbalance...was on regmimenof steroids, penicillian and laxofloxachin for three weeks all told. Any alternatives? eating garlic?… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I had a PTH of 97.7,low vit D, CA 10.7 Had surgery March
I had a PTH of 97.7,low vit D, CA 10.7 Had surgery March 8parathyroid adenoma. Post op PTH now 132.2, CA 9.6. Other symptoms unusual last 3 years vhigh Lipids and Trigly (over 300)..no diabetes, don't… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
I have had laser surgery 5 years ago for enlarged prostate,
I have had laser surgery 5 years ago for enlarged prostate, and now urologist says I need it again,, measurement 100 and possibly pressing on my bladder. He recomments Green Light, but insists I stay … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm scheduled to have CMC arthroplasty next month. I'm a
I'm scheduled to have CMC arthroplasty next month. I'm a part time musician (bass player). My big concern is will I still be able to play the bass. What's the prognosis 5 years after surgery. I'm 58 y… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
672 satisfied customers
My father has had continuous pain for about 5-6 months in
My father has had continuous pain for about 5-6 months in his right leg from the groin area down to his foot. It feels as it scalding water has been poured on him and the pain is 24/7, even while slee… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am going to have a complete knee surgery on 9-21-10. I am
I am going to have a complete knee surgery on 9-21-10. I am 61 years old and I am about 50 lbs overweight. My Question: I would like to have an epidural instead of being completely out of it. is these… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I had ACDF six weeks ago on C5-7. Three weeks post op, I was
I had ACDF six weeks ago on C5-7. Three weeks post op, I was hospitalized with pulmonary embolism. That is now stabilized. I cannot take any pain meds; everything seems to null the effect of the the C… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I am due to go for surgery next week to have my main bile
I am due to go for surgery next week to have my main bile duct taken out & reconstructed. As i have a condition known as a choledochal cyst. I have some idea on what it involves but wud like to no wha… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,659 satisfied customers
Infrequently my left arm tingles and then my hand starts to
Infrequently my left arm tingles and then my hand starts to draw. This last for only a minute. However, my thumb is beginning to become badly drawn.… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,747 satisfied customers
I was in a car wreck. after tests my vertebreas in my neck
i was in a rearend car wreck. after tests my vertebreas in my neck are pushing on my nerves and causing severe pain all the down my right arm and making my two fingers on my hand numb. i was told that… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am a neck pain patient. 2 ACD surgeries in 5 yrs. C2/3 and
I am a neck pain patient. 2 ACD surgeries in 5 yrs. C2/3 and 4/5 6.I have nerve pain radiatings from my shoulder down my arn to my fingers. I am NOT drug seeking; I am pain relief seeking. Had a secon… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
73 yr. active female. Good health. Few meds. I have low back
73 yr. active female. Good health. Few meds. I have low back pain and nerve damage from knees to and including feet. Have to always wear shoes - bare feet extremely sensitive to cement, pebbles, etc. … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,747 satisfied customers
Operated on 6 weeks ago to have gallbladder out. Am
Operated on 6 weeks ago to have gallbladder out. Am experiencing excruciating pain. Dr did laposcropic surgery. Could he have given me a hernia or caused other problems? If so, what might be cause of … read more
dr afrasiabi
dr afrasiabi
Director
MD
460 satisfied customers
I do not quite know where to start. I have been suffering
Hello: I do not quite know where to start. I have been suffering for 25 years with muscle contraction tension headache. It never goes away and pain medication does nothing. A year ago a MRI of my neck… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x