Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
FASTING:YES LIPID PANEL, STANDARD CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL HDL
FASTING:YES LIPID PANEL, STANDARD CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL HDL CHOLESTEROL TRIGLYCERIDES LDL-CHOLESTEROL Reference range: <100 PATIENT INFORMATION Caspi, Cheryl DOB: September 23, 1962 AGE: 56 GENDER: Fe… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,371 satisfied customers
I am 68. Lately I am nauseated and lightheaded or dizzy. Am
I am 68. Lately I am nauseated and lightheaded or dizzy. Am border line diabetic. Have mitral valve prolapse, hypertension,depression,only one thyroid, have had a hysterectomy, my gall blatter removed… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
What do the following blood test results mean? Sorry, i hit
Sorry, i hit enter to do a new line. Low total iron (28), High Iron Binding Capacity (490), Low percent saturation (6%), Low hemoglobin (11), Good Hematocrit (35.8), Low MCV (74), Low MCH (22.7), Low MCHC (30.7), High RDW (19.7), High Absolut Reticulocyte (87120), Low monocytes (122), Good RBC (4.84). I have had iron deficiency anemia for about 4 months and have been taking iron supplements. Could there be something more going on? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,899 satisfied customers
I had some blood work done last week. I would consider
I had some blood work done last week. I would consider myself a bit of a hypochondriac so understand what most numbers mean, but my most recent blood work confuses me and looking for an experts though… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
I am experiencing a fairly constant stomach ache. I've had
I am experiencing a fairly constant stomach ache. I've had GERD with a fondoplication procedure a number of years ago. I had a stretching procedure a year ago and at that time a small hiatal hernia ha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
I am 21 yrs, female. Have pain on right side high. At night
I am 21 yrs, female. Have pain on right side high. At night have nausea and at times throwing up. Slightly over weight. Family history of gall stones. Gastrointologist says tests show no gallstones. E… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within
I've had recent labs done, all other readings were within normal range expect the following (43Y/O male, non-smoker, moderate alcohol, ~50lbs overweight); I've no known disease/illness; childhood asth… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Since my wife was in for blood tests I thought what the
Since my wife was in for blood tests I thought what the heck.. Im a little over weight and 45.. lets do a whack of tests for fun... Now... I dont like the results. I attempted to translate as best I c… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I got an Esr value of 35 mm/hr. What does this imply? My
Greetings. I got an Esr value of 35 mm/hr. What does this imply? My doctor at a local major hospital said its not alarming for my age of 48. The next day after testing I had a slight flu. Other result… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
If ur hdl p is high risk on chlestorol and i know im having
If ur hdl p is high risk on chlestorol and i know im having gallbladder trouble. Could this be high because of this gallbladder i weigh 116 lost 30 lbs. In 4 months and foods are making me sick.. I ha… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
605 satisfied customers
I went to weight loss doctor at that time my cholesterol was
I went to weight loss doctor at that time my cholesterol was 279 and alt was 59 then last month physical for life insurance showed ggt 22 ast 59 alt 74 this week experiencing mid epigastric pain wonde… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
I went through the windshield of a car in an accident in
I went through the windshield of a car in an accident in 1968. I broke my jaw in three places and had a fracture blowout of the eye. I also had broken shoulder. I was at the beach and attempted to jum… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,899 satisfied customers
I have upper right side abdominal pain. I have had pain in
I have upper right side abdominal pain. I have had pain in this area for years. I have had a ct scan with no results. I had inguinal hernia ? surgery where the Dr. said he fixed two hernias ( one on e… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I had a ultrasound and HIDA scan completed with the results
I had a ultrasound and HIDA scan completed with the results being a ejection fraction of 23%. I also have a mildly enlarged liver and spleen. Could these be related? I do not have pain, but do have se… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,895 satisfied customers
I am a 37 year old Caucasian woman. Over the last 17 years I
Good Afternoon! I am a 37 year old Caucasian woman. Over the last 17 years I have had many different problems and each year they seem to find something else to give me a prescription for. Please see t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,673 satisfied customers
I am 74 years old non smoker non drinker very fit 130 lbs 5
I am 74 years old non smoker non drinker very fit 130 lbs 5 '6" and healthy diet. Take no prescription medication. Blood pressure 119/74 heart rate 62 Question re cholesterol TC 6.76 (261) Triglycerid… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,794 satisfied customers
Im a 26 year old woman. I have had some confusing blood work
Im a 26 year old woman. I have had some confusing blood work results. 6 months ago I had anemia. 6 weeks ago I had high ast 74, ALP 150, High tri 337, cholesterol 221, LOW bilirubin and high plt count… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
752 satisfied customers
Last week I had a blood test and the Lipid Panel came out as
Last week I had a blood test and the Lipid Panel came out as follows: Cholesterol, Total 251 H mg/dl, Triglycerides 95/mg/DL, HDL Cholesterol 89, mg/DL, Comment - According to ATP-III Guidelines, HCL-… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x