Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can iron deficiency anemia cause chronic fatigue?

Customer Question
Can having iron deficiency anemia...
Can having iron deficiency anemia cause chronic fatigue? My last lab showed mg ferriten was 11, but my hemoglobin was perfect, 14.2. I don’t get it. Why am I still feeling chronically fatigued?
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I should mention I have hypothyroidism as well and my last TSH was 0.19 I am confused as to why I am feeling so exhausted evening getting out of bed. I have no energy.
Answered in 10 minutes by:
11/24/2017
Doctor: Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor replied 7 months ago
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,926
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hi,

Welcome to JustAnswer and thanks for this question.

I'm sorry to hear about your symptoms. Actually if your hemoglobin levels are normal, then the fatigue should not occur just because of the low ferritin levels. The reason being that fatigue, weakness, shortness of breath are primarily symptoms of a low hemoglobin level rather than a low ferritin level. Unless the hemoglobin levels are low, fatigue should not occur. BUT I do feel that you should be investigated for other causes as well. The presence of hypothyroidism with a TSH of 0.19 does indicate that can be a possible cause for your fatigue but other causes such as a adrenal issue like adrenal insufficiency should be looked into as well. This can cause this sort of fatigue as well. But the low TSH is something which can be a cause as well, you could be over treated for the hypothyroidism, the normal range is usually around 0.5 or above 0.5. The first test which should be done is a free T3 and free T4 levels to see if they are above the normal range. If this is the case then your thyroid medications should be adjusted.

But at the same time you should also get the iron levels as well as TIBC levels done which i think should come back to be normal or just below normal if you have been on replacement for more than 2-3 weeks.

Do you have any more questions?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,926
9,926 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have anaemia these are some of the symptoms shortness of
I have anaemia these are some of the symptoms shortness of breath, legs achy, exhaustion, pins & needles hands & feet, sleeping waken up to find pillow sopping wet, what kind of anaemia do you think I… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant and experiencing extreme,
I am currently 5 weeks pregnant and experiencing extreme, debilitating fatigue. I had my iron levels drawn and they came back as:Ferritin 40 (10-232) Iron 28 (40-190) Low Total Iron Binding Compacity … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
Blood level is low and needs a transfusion. Not bleeding, so
Blood level is low and needs a transfusion. Not bleeding, so what is happening? What does it mean and what is causing this?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I'm trying to determine what a "normal" TSH is. There are
I'm trying to determine what a "normal" TSH is. There are different ranges from different sources. My level is 3.14. Kaiser Permanente's guidelines for TSH say that's within normal range, but I've see… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
67 year old woman recent endoscopy and colonoscopy, both
67 year old woman recent endoscopy and colonoscopy, both wnl, ferriten level 7, hgb 10.3, reticulocytes normal. Recently started on thyroxine for slight elevation of TSH, currently thyroid labs normal… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
Please review the following lab results looking for anemia.
Please review the following lab results looking for anemia. These labs were done last year and I am continuing to feel unwell. Labs taken on 10-13-2013: Iron and TIBC 241 range: 250-450 ug/dl UIBC 149… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
OK male presents with chronic fatigue joint and muscle pain
OK male presents with chronic fatigue joint and muscle pain chronic headaches. History of Addison's disease and low ferritin of 12 and chronic low Testosterone that fluctuates from low to high normal'… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a hemocue hgb meter and I just tested myself and it
Hi. I have a hemocue hgb meter and I just tested myself and it read 82g/L. Should I trust this result?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
58 yr old female, hashimotos disease, suffering hair loss
58 yr old female, hashimotos disease, suffering hair loss with ok lab work except low endT3. I asked for blood work because I am SO tired and weak. here are a lew of hte #'s to help you WBC 7.3 4.1-10… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Over the past year I have been diagnosed with anemia,
Over the past year I have been diagnosed with anemia, depression, PCOS, and hypothyroidism. Even with taking my medication as directed my symptoms have not improved. I still have overwhelming fatigue,… read more
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S.
Doctoral Degree
8,199 satisfied customers
Chronic anemia, fatigue,hemoglobin 6.1 recd 3 pts in june,
chronic anemia, fatigue,hemoglobin 6.1 recd 3 pts in june, back down, no passing blood, upper and lower scope no bleeds found. hx of bleeding ulcers, surgery portion of stomach taken sob, paplations, … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I am 57 years old, post menopausal and have Rheumatoid
I am 57 years old, post menopausal and have Rheumatoid Arthritis. I have been struggling with anemia for some time. My hemoglobin is 8.8 down from 9.1 in April. I had a colonoscopy last year - a polyp… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I constantly experiencing fatigue that interfers with my
Hi, I constantly experiencing fatigue that interfers with my daily functions. I was diagnosised with anemia when I was in my 20's and am now 51. My dodctor keeps sending me for blood test and they alw… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My blood tests came back with everything within normal
My blood tests came back with everything within normal limits, even the Hemoglobin, which was 14.2 The only problem is that my Iron came back critically low at 4.8 and saturation at 6. I am a usually … read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
General Internist and Cardiology Fellow
Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
38 y/o female general fatigue, weight gain (18 pounds)and
38 y/o female general fatigue, weight gain (18 pounds)and sluggish thought process, hair loss, no ambition for 6 to 9 months- however doctor states my tsh levels are fine (had left lobe of thyroid rem… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I am a 40 y/o female with several signs of hypothyroidism,
I am a 40 y/o female with several signs of hypothyroidism, (fatigue, no reflexes in lower extrem, difficulty losing weight, hair loss). My TSH and other labs are normal except for elevated RBC and pla… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I had bariatric surgery 4 years ago - I have lost 110 lbs. I
I had bariatric surgery 4 years ago - I have lost 110 lbs. I have low iron - I could do better with taking an iron supplement. I am currently losing hair and I am exhausted. I am a 48 year old female.… read more
doctor123
doctor123
Physician
Doctoral Degree
251 satisfied customers
My red blood count is 5.3 hemoglobin is12.6 hematocrit is
my red blood count is 5.3 hemoglobin is12.6 hematocrit is 36.2 Tsh is 8.5 What does above numbers telling me please?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x