Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
How sports a week walks and how much rest and safety does
How sports a week walks and how much rest and safety does not pose a risk to the heart muscle… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
In the past few months I was diagnosed with high blood
In the past few months I was diagnosed with high blood pressure. This past Wednesday I started taking prescribed medicine (Micardis 40 mg) first thing in the morning after checking my blood pressure. … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,445 satisfied customers
Does being overweight alone "directly" increase the risk for
Does being overweight alone "directly" increase the risk for heart attacks and strokes, or does it "indirectly" increase the risk for heart attacks and strokes only when it causes high blood pressure,… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,548 satisfied customers
Is 96-98/54-59 blood pressure super low? This is what my
is 96-98/54-59 blood pressure super low? This is what my grandma is running for the past 6omths- sometimes it is 110s but never over 130 because is taking blood pressure lowering meds and nitrates and… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My evening and bedtime BP is averaging 174/104. I'm taking
My evening and bedtime BP is averaging 174/104. I'm taking Toprol XL and Losartin Potasium (both taken at bedtime) I've had 12 heart stents and quad bypass, am 60yr old male. I'm keeping BP chart for … read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have a q regarding my mom. she is 52. just 3 weeks ago she
hello i have a q regarding my mom. she is 52. just 3 weeks ago she had a cmlpete phisical. she has cholesterol problems she is on crestor and bloos pressure problems . but her blood pressure was allwa… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,456 satisfied customers
I have a blood pressure of 101 / 63. But muy pulse rate is
I have a blood pressure of 101 / 63. But muy pulse rate is 109. I feel fine altough a bit short of breath. Normally my pulse rate is 72. I am not exercising I am sitting reading a book.… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,456 satisfied customers
I'm considering seeing my family doctor this weak, because I
I'm considering seeing my family doctor this weak, because I get so tired easily the past few weeks. Also, twice in the past 2 weeks I felt light headed-one of the times I questioned even whether I sh… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,456 satisfied customers
My father is 75 years old and has had several bypasses and a
My father is 75 years old and has had several bypasses and a valve replacement, his heart is not in good condition and last time he went to the hospital with a heart attack they said that there is rea… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm asking this questions for my mom. She is 81 years old.
I'm asking this questions for my mom. She is 81 years old. she had her annual physical last week. One of the test showed a blood oxygen reading below 90. The doctor set her up with oxygen in the home … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
What effect does High Iron count, 18.5 and High Red Blood
What effect does High Iron count, 18.5 and High Red Blood count, 52 have on Atrial Fibrillation, Atrial Flutter and Blood Pressure?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My mother is 96 years old and her heart rate fluctuates.
my mother is 96 years old and her heart rate fluctuates. sometimes it is as low as 52 beats and then it goes to 61. is this something to be concerned about?… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
I am a 31 year old woman have been suffering from panick
i am a 31 year old woman have been suffering from panick attacks for years, so any deasese i have a blow it out of proportion. and live in constant fear. my question is i have a low blood pressure it … read more
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala
Director Women\u0027s Health
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
After reviewing your answer about abnormal blood and urine
Hi - after reviewing your answer about abnormal blood and urine results, I would like you to look at my complete profile and review to see if there is anything of relevance with my current problems we… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
996 satisfied customers
2 weeks ago I went to Baylor Hosp. complaints were elevated
2 weeks ago I went to Baylor Hosp. complaints were elevated blood pressure 215 over 101, and pain in my upper left side (front and back) and arm with numbness to the left arm and fingers. After numero… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
In Feb. 2003 I had a heart attack and two stents were put,
In Feb. 2003 I had a heart attack and two stents were put, and in May 2008 another stsent was put in a different artery. My question is I work out on the readmill at 4% incline at 3.5 speed for more t… read more
MaxDoc
MaxDoc
Consultant Physician
Master's Degree
92 satisfied customers
My 78 grandfather broke his hip last November, the Dr. tried
My 78 grandfather broke his hip last November, the Dr. tried putting pins in but in april had to to a new hip in. After the surgery my grandfather and a series of lite heart attacks and was put in the… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I have been taking an increased dosage of blood pressure
I have been taking an increased dosage of blood pressure medication (Metoprolol) over the last month or so, and am noticing significant drops in both my pulse rate and systolic. My pulse will drop as … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x