Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Having trouble motivating exercise .. in country home kids 5…

Customer Question
Having trouble motivating exercise...

Having trouble motivating exercise .. in country home kids 5 hours away (adult) want to push myself into exercise program to help my mental state.. just loneliness.. bit sad .. cant push myself..

Doctor's Assistant: How is your mood? Are you experiencing regular sleep disturbances (e.g. trouble falling asleep, waking up early)?

All under control.. my doctor is great help, and I am sorting all out.. just motivation

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the Psychologist should know?

Happy marriage, husband working 10 to 12n hours a day, country tiny town, not that friendly very clicky.. just lonely .. thought exercising would help .. but i talk myself out of it asll the time

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 7 hours by:
11/23/2017
Doctor: Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD) replied 6 months ago
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,253
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist with vast experience in diagnosing & treating all neurological as well as all other health/medical conditions, and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

I see you have been having issues towards motivating yourself for doing exercises. As a neurologist I am very familiar with this type of situation and I can certainly help you in this regard.

As we all know daily exercises are crucial in maintaining optimum health, especially towards keeping the blood pressure, blood sugar, and cholesterol etc under control, and reduce the risk of developing heart attack, strokes etc in the future. Exercise also helps in improving the overall physical and mental well-being of an individual.

So there are multiple benefits of doing daily exercises, but I see you have been having issues with keeping yourself motivated to do exercises

In these circumstances what you may try to do is to use some supplements that enhance dopamine neurotransmission in the brain, and these can help you.

Please see Dopamine is an essential neurotransmitter (neurochemical) present in the brain, and this is the main neurotransmitter that keeps us motivated, productive, and engaged with life.

If for some reason there is deficiency of dopamine neurotransmitter in the brain then it can manifest as lack or reduced levels of motivation

So you may try to improve dopamine neurotransmission in the brain.

Dopamine supplements provide a safe, healthy, and easy way to optimize your dopamine level and get the most out of life.

What I will try to do is provide you with a list of supplements or natural products that provide dopamine and/or that increase the dopamine neurotransmission in the brain, and you may consider trying these supplements.

This is a list of various supplements that either provide dopamine and/or increase dopamine neurotransmission in the brain;

SAMe (S Adenosyl Methionine)

Omega 3 Fatty acids

Vitamin D supplements

Magnesium supplements

L Theanine

Tyrosine (or L Tyrosine)

Mucuna Pruriens

CDP Choline (Citicoline)

Phosphatidylserine

Ginkgo Biloba

Bacopa Monnieri

Rhodiola rosea

Panax ginseng

Origanum vulgare

Berberine

Resveratrol etc

The above are the various dopaminergic supplements to consider, but please see I am not telling all these above mentioned supplements are required in your case; I am just trying to provide a list of the various treatment options like this so that you are familiar with various available supplements that can help increasing dopamine activity in the brain and help in improving the motivation, and you may try to use these supplements as necessary. And if you see any of the above supplements you have already tried please disregard them and you may explore the supplements which you may have not yet tried. Generally people start a combination of the first 4 supplements that are mentioned above, and then if necessary they may add one or more remaining supplements from the above list. These are herbal and natural supplements and lots of people use these supplements on regular basis and no serious or major adverse reactions or side effects or drug interactions etc are encountered during the use of these types of supplements.

Once again, it might be insufficient dopamine neurotransmission in the brain that is causing the lack of motivation in you to do exercises and you may consider trying some of the nutritional supplements mentioned above and these can improve the dopamine activity in the brain resulting in improving the level of motivation to do exercises.

I earnestly hope you find the above information & list of supplements helpful.

Wishing you the best health!

All the very best!

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or if you want to discuss this further.

Assuring you the best services!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD) replied 6 months ago

Hi, have you received the answer I have posted above, and have you had a chance to go through the above answer?

Do you have any additional health questions? Do you want to discuss this further (Re: Issue of inability to self motivate to do exercises) ? Please let me know and I am available here.

Assuring you the best services!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,253
6,253 Satisfied Customers
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

Dr Subbanna MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Is it safe to take Excedrin Migraine and Tylenol Sinus at
Is it safe to take Excedrin Migraine and Tylenol Sinus at the same time? I don't mean on a regular basis, just very occasionally.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,799 satisfied customers
Throwing up liquid only - almost no food. It appears that
Throwing up liquid only - almost no food. It appears that the liquid is not passing. Could vomit once a day.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
What would cause a sudden numbness in the roof of mouth,
what would cause a sudden numbness in the roof of mouth, tongue and lip, with a metallic taste in the mouth. It comes and goes quickly, and is sometimes accompanied by a numbness in the thumb on the s… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
808 satisfied customers
What is the difference between high blood pressure &
What is the difference between high blood pressure & anxiety … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
My vitamin D and vitamin B12 LEVEL REPORT IS Vitamin D, 25 -
hello doctor My vitamin D and vitamin B12 LEVEL REPORT ISVitamin D, 25 - Hydroxy 25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) 27.5 ng/mL (20 - 100)VIT B12 LEVEL VITAMIN B-12 268 pg/mL 239-931Please Advice Doctor .… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am having extreme insomnia, could this be low vitamin D an
I am having extreme insomnia, could this be low vitamin D an thyroid related? I have been using atarax to help me sleep but that stopped working suddenly.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,799 satisfied customers
Can large amounts of vitamin D cause diarrhea? The doctor
The doctor prescribed it because I have a vitamin level of 12, but when I took the large capsule it seemed to cause diarrhea that has last for two weeks. I mentioned it to him last week and he said that it was unusual and try to take the same dose the next week. But I have recently had a bowel dissection and have been spending nearly all day and night on the toilet. I take eye drops and citalopram. Those are the only prescription drugs. I do not take otc except for melatonin and sometimes Tylenon p.m. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
My Vitamin D blood test came back low at 25ng. The Range for
Hey Doc My Vitamin D blood test came back low at 25ng. The Range for the test was 30ng -80ng. Is the low of enough to cause fatigue symptoms? Also how can i get it back up to normal.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
I have a "Vitamin D" question. Been taking a supplement with
Hello - I have a "Vitamin D" question. Been taking a supplement with 1000 mg. After a very recent lab test (blood), my doctor recommended I double the dose. The double dose started on April 29, 2018. … read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
Will contrave interact with blood pressure meds and
Will contrave interact with blood pressure meds and antiinfkamatories? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 80 over 41, My blood pressure is 80
My blood pressure is 80 over 41 JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: My blood pressure is 80 pic JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: My lasortin wa… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at a level 9. Mam I have. They
yes mam I have. They prescribed Vitamin D2 Driscoll, but it only worked one day. I'm experiencing hair loss and constipation. I wanted to know if magnesium vitamins could be more beneficial for my recovery.? … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
459 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at level 9. Which supplement
I have Vitamin D deficiency at level 9. Which supplement should I take to ensure the best recovery? Is it Vitamin D3 or magnesium ?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,799 satisfied customers
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure to 180/95.. What else can I do? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
I am spitting up blood in the morning when I wake up (it
I am spitting up blood in the morning when I wake up (it just started). Also if I sleep in the middle of the day. During the day it doesn't happen, but I just noticed it within the last week or so. I … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
Is the following blood pressure and pulse normal? 125/77
Is the following blood pressure and pulse normal? 125/77 pulse 99… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
224 satisfied customers
I have sudden weakness in my arms. it comes and then it goes
i have sudden weakness in my arms. it comes and then it goes away after 20 second. This happens more frequent now than a month ago. What is this?.… read more
MaxDoc
MaxDoc
Consultant Physician
Master's Degree
92 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old male with a number of health problems -
Hello, I am a 42 year old male with a number of health problems - type 2 diabetes, obesity (~290 lbs), sleep apnea, high blood pressure and adult ADD. I am currently taking a number of medications - i… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x