Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a history of OCD and have trouble determining what…

I have a long history...
I have a long history of OCD and have trouble determining what are reasonable worries about HIV infection.The following has caused me an extraordinary amount of worry and I would like to know if it is necessary or not.I recently went to my girlfriend's family home for an extended gathering of her close, and extended, family. There were a number of people in attendance including her brothers, sisters, cousins, and everyones various spouses. These people were mostly strangers me and I know nothing of their various medical histories.While staying at the home, these numerous individuals shared a primary bathroom. I noticed that several used the bathroom and then did not wash their hands before handling and consuming food. I also ate this food on occasions after they did not wash their hands following a bathroom visit.In addition, I noticed that on one occasion after going to the bathroom my girlfriend returned with a wet spot on the backseat of her pants. Now while this spot was likely from her, I have become concerned that it may have been from something left on the toilet or in the bathroom by one of the other guests (urine, semen, etc).
Upon returning from the bathroom, with this wet spot, she sat on my lap. While sitting on my lap this spot would have come into contact with my clothes, wallet, car keys, etc.Assuming the worst case scenario that one or more of the people staying at the home had HIV, (a) Could I or my girlfriend have contracted HIV from eating food after they did not wash their hands following a bathroom visit, (b)
Could I, or my girlfriend, have contracted HIV if the wet spot on her clothing was from an infected person and it came in contact with our mouths, genitals, hands which then touched a mouth, an open cut/wound, etc, (c) Are the items that may have touched the wet spot contaminated (wallet, keys, clothes) and could they potentially spread HIV (d) Do I need to get tested for HIV, (e) Should I be concerned that I could potentially infect people with HIV, and do I need to take any precautions to avoid this?Finally, is it accurate to say that I do not need to be concerned about contracting HIV unless one of the following occurs (a) an unprotected sexual encounter, (b) intravenous drug use with shared needles, or (c) a blood transfusion?I appreciate your time. Thank you.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
11/23/2017
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.com

This is Dr. John and I will be helping you today.

I will be reviewing your question and will respond shortly.

I may need to ask a few more questions in order to best serve you.

Thank you for your patience.

Answers here are for education and information only.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

HIV does not survive very long outside the body, so there would be no risk of you contracting HIV even if the fluid was from someone that was HIV positive.

You are also correct that HIV is transmitted thru sexual fluids or blood, so again, zero risk to you.

Does that help answer your question?

Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 793
Experience: Medical Physician
Verified
Doctor John MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Doctor John MD Your Own Question
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 793
793 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Physician

Doctor John MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
How serious is a low hemoglobin level of 10.8, low
how serious is a low hemoglobin level of 10.8, low hematocrit level of 33.4, low mcv level of 71.2, low mch level of 23.1 and a high rdw level of 16.5?… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
76 satisfied customers
The doctor said my hemoglobin is 6.6. What is the normal
The doctor said my hemoglobin is 6.6. What is the normal hemoglobin?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have a low blood platelet count. Currently it is 28,000
I have a low blood platelet count. Currently it is 28,000 but has been as high as 100,000 and as low as 12,000. I have had 3 blood transfusion and weekly ImIg intervenous and n plates. What can be cau… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master\u0027s Degree
931 satisfied customers
I am 87 years old am very weary all the time. I work as a
I am 87 years old am very weary all the time. I work as a volunteer and am quite active/ involved in community. Should I try to see a geriatrition. How do I find one. Thanks David … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
Can you give me information on the ‘watchman' procedure in
Can you give me information on the ‘watchman' procedure in terms of it's benefits and ricks? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
442 satisfied customers
Im 4 months pregnant and 2 weeks ago I had a pap smear that
im 4 months pregnant and 2 weeks ago I had a pap smear that came back abnormal, today i had my drs appt and he told me that they found cancer cells in my cervix. I was diagnosed with fibroids. and im … read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,019 satisfied customers
My mother has been given an RX for packed red blood cells.
Hello, my mother has been given an RX for packed red blood cells. She has medicare (Part A and I think she has part B too). She had RBC transfusion once before at an ER (it was a weekend evening early… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,179 satisfied customers
22 female. I got a blood transfusion one month ago. My blood
Hi. I'm Jenna, 22 female. I got a blood transfusion one month ago. My blood count was at almost 3 and I got diagnosed with anemia. Anyways, they got my blood count up to 16. My question is, my last do… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,012 satisfied customers
My last blood draw a week ago returned with a Hgb of 9 (I
My last blood draw a week ago returned with a Hgb of 9 (I just looked it up). I was started on iron 2x a day. I feel awful. It was tested because I feel SOB. How long does it take to come up. Between … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,773 satisfied customers
I have a low red blood count (7.6) and the doctor wants to
I have a low red blood count (7.6) and the doctor wants to give me Procrit injections. I do NOT have cancer or kidney disease. I have an ileostomy and receive saline and magnesium infusions twice a we… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
My 45 year old son has to have blood transfusions nearly
My 45 year old son has to have blood transfusions nearly every 6 months but they are unable to find the reason why this happens.He has had the cameras 3 times but still nothing.I was wondering if hook… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,217 satisfied customers
Had blood transfusion at birth. Does this change my DNA year
Had blood transfusion at birth. Does this change my DNA year 1948 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
WHAT DOES A COUNT OF 9 MEAN IN A HEMOGLOBIN COUNT? MAN OF 51
wHAT DOES A COUNT OF 9 MEAN IN A HEMOGLOBIN COUNT? I AM A MAN OF 51 YEARS OF AGE.… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
Can platelets be given on an IV pump or blood warmer or are
Can platelets be given on an IV pump or blood warmer or are they destroyed by such administration… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
Can you catch HIV or Hepatitus (or any other disease) from
Can you catch HIV or Hepatitus (or any other disease) from touching dried blood? I have a cut on my finger and (foolishly without thinking) was washing someone elses blood off a mattress with soap and… read more
Kayfarooq
Kayfarooq
Doctoral Degree
562 satisfied customers
I have just had a blood test prior to hysterectomy surgery
Hi I have just had a blood test prior to hysterectomy surgery and my hb level is low at 7.8 . Been prescribed iron tablets 3 x 200mg and also zylodex injection . How long will it take to bring my hb l… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
What can i do to restore my red blood cells?
what can i do to restore my red blood cells?… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,523 satisfied customers
Bilirubin was 2.8 six months ago, 2.5 two months ago, ( all
Bilirubin was 2.8 six months ago, 2.5 two months ago, ( all liver test, CBC, ultrasound normal.) Restested last week now completely normal. Any Idea why it was high but now normal . My Dr though Gilbe… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x