Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I recently had my Cortisol, DHEA, Estradiol and Free
Hello,I recently had my Cortisol, DHEA, Estradiol and Free Testosterone ranges tested as an overall "wellness benchmark." I am writing to get a second (or more) opinion on the following:- Interpretati… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,917 satisfied customers
I am looking for a second opinion on lab work. I had the lab
Yes, I had the lab work done in October. The doctor did not believe there was anything abnormal. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was reading the symtoms of hypogonadism, I was 43 at the
I was reading the symtoms of hypogonadism, I was 43 at the time and I was experiencing most of those symtoms of hypogonadism, so I went to the doctor to get tested, she said she had to check my testos… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
892 satisfied customers
I'm a 74 year old male, I wake up in the mornings freezing (
I'm a 74 year old male, I wake up in the mornings freezing ( with a electric blanket). Body temp (arm pit 10 min) varies 95.4- 97.0 for the last 30 days. Generally 96.2-.4. Nasious, pains various spot… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 11 pm cortisol saliva test for 3 nights was normal, BUT
My 11 pm cortisol saliva test for 3 nights was normal, BUT my 24 urine test was abnormal....about 31 point about the high normal range. What would this indicate? Thank you.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had my doctor check testosterone because of low libido,
I had my doctor check testosterone because of low libido, energy, fatigue concerns. She is my PCP. She said the first test was very low, ordered a 2nd test. The 2nd test done on 1-14-13 was only sligh… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had blood test done, it indicated that i had a DHEA
I had blood test done, it indicated that i had a DHEA sulfate level of 24 ug/dl..............my testosterone level is 473 ng/dl , i am using Axiron for low testosterone..........according to the repor… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,723 satisfied customers
I recently had a lot of blood work completed and my primary
I recently had a lot of blood work completed and my primary care physician was very cavalier about the results. I have concerns about my testosterone level, which he refuses to treat, and I wanted to … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I started THT (gel) about a month ago after showing total
I started THT (gel) about a month ago after showing total test levels at the bottom of the range. Recently, I got these lab results back: Estrogen, Total 59 DHEA, LC/MS/MS 71 LH 1.3 FSH 3.4 Total Test… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Question re testosterone: just checking whether my recently
Question re testosterone: just checking whether my recently tested level mean anything. My total testosterone is 362, and free is 86.4. The total is the low end of normal range and I'm wondering if I … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,115 satisfied customers
I just took a thyroid test and would like my results
i just took a thyroid test and would like my results explained to me in "lay-man's terms" DHEA 0.9 mcg/dl estradiol 198.6 pg/ml free t4 0.8 mcg/dl fsh 2.210 u/u/ml lh 2.890 miu/ml SHBG 77.6 nmol/L Tot… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I took a lab test - Epstein-Barr Virus panel and femalew,
I took a lab test - Epstein-Barr Virus panel and femalew, female 1 glucose 6 phospate dehydrog thyroid panel (clear) please interpret the following. AM cortisol total 5.0, total T3 total .98, T3 Free … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,723 satisfied customers
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab Results Below: * > *Cortisol AM @ 7:45am - 12.6 ug/dL ref. range 6.2 - 19.4 * > *Cortisol PM @ 2:45pm - 10.2 ug/dL " " 2.3 - 11.9* >… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Dr. My sister is 51 years old, she is now unemployed, and
Dr. My sister is 51 years old, she is now unemployed, and has no insurance. I now pay for her Dr. appointment and pharmacy bills. She went to the Dr's and had blood test done. All the tests were in th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with low testosterone Dec 09. Level was 179.
Hi, I was diagnosed with low testosterone Dec 09. Level was 179. I was prescribed 5g Androgel daily. Tested April 13, level 391. Doctor recommends continuing 5g. I am a 53 year old male in good health… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I have some blood results that are pretty alarming and I am
I have some blood results that are pretty alarming and I am trying to get as many opinions as possible... I am a 36 year old female,mother of a 12 year old boy whose father just passed away. We were n… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,369 satisfied customers
I have been taking lorazepam for 5 years 1 - 2 mgs. per day.
I have been taking lorazepam for 5 years 1 - 2 mgs. per day. Today I saw a naturapath to get the results of a urine test done by neuroscience showing my seratonin very low, glutamate high, and GABA lo… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
My husband recently had a battery of blood tests done, one
My husband recently had a battery of blood tests done, one of which was a complete hormone check. It was found that his Estrodial level is in the 400's - the range from Quest being 23-54. None of his … read more
drknowsbest
drknowsbest
Doctoral Degree
1,245 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x