Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Routine blood work showed monocytes slightly elevated at…

Routine blood work showed...

Routine blood work showed monocytes slightly elevated at .91, repeated 3 months later with monocytes 1.04 and WCC slightly elevated at 11.3. All other white cell values rising from previous blood work but WNL. Neutrophils were 4.75 now 6.86. Lymphocytes 2.30 now 3.13. Have been feeling unwell recently. Night sweats constantly despite no heating on in room, light blankets and fan on. Tired constantly. Dizzy. General aches and pains and joint stiffness. Having follow up blood work this week. Any ideas? Thanks for your time.

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Haven’t felt well in general. Night sweats. Unable to regulate body temp..mostly too hot and perspire with minimal exertion. Tired constantly. Aches, pains, joint stiffness.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Generally healthy for 48 year old female.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/23/2017
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,100
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

An elevated or abnormal investigation level needs to be interpreted within the context of the patient’s history, physical examination, diagnostic imaging, and other laboratory work-up findings.

Collectively with your symptoms, you investigations may point to;

1) Mild grade chronic infection.

2) Autoimmune disorder

3) Hormonal issue.

So your further blood work related to above may be recommended.

You would need following investigations:

Liver function tests

Thyroid function tests

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR)

Serum electrolyte level measurement

Immunoglobulin M (IgM)/immunoglobulin G (IgG) coxsackievirus B titer

IgM/IgG human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6) titer

IgM/IgG C pneumoniae titer

Autoimmune panel

Anemia panel.

" I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!”.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,100
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
For reference Hbg 142, Haem 0.425, red cell count 4.54, creat 66, Na 140, K 4.3, bili 7, ALT 30, Alk phos 68, GGT 18, vit B12..359, serum folate 3.4, TSH 2.3, free T4 12, FSH 6.5. All WNL.In your opinion should I have any cause for concern in relation to any possible blood disorders (lymph/hodgkins etc)?Sorry...I also forgot to mention earlier that I have recently had a skin biopsy for suspected BCC/SCC...currently awaiting results.Thanks!

You are very welcome.

Your rest of the investigations are normal and chance of lymphoma or Hodgkin's is unlikely.

Please do not search on Google or Internet which will keep on pointing to diagnosis which will increase your anxiety unnecessarily.

It is privilege assisting you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thanks for your help.
One further question...can monocytes and WCC be slightly elevated if skin biopsy is positive for cancer?

This may happen just because of procedure than the positive malignancy.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,100
39,100 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,100 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I had an abnormal CBC. my WBC was high as well as my
Hi, I had an abnormal CBC. my WBC was high as well as my Absolute neutrophils and Monocytes. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
32 year old female, generally good health, 5'9, 165lbs.
32 year old female, generally good health, 5'9, 165lbs. Recent physical resulted in blood work that showed several abnormal results WBC: 68 x 10*9/L Mean Cell Hemoglobin: 311/gl Platelet Count: 597 x … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,146 satisfied customers
I had a CBC lab done. My EOS was 1.0 the (normal range is 0
Hi, I had a CBC lab done. My EOS was 1.0 the (normal range is 0 - .5). Is that very high? I have ulcerative colitis, so is that related? Also, my Lymphocyte value was 3.6 (normal range is 1 - 3.5). Wh… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I attended my local GP surgery on 13th January presenting
I attended my local GP surgery on 13th January presenting with a burning stinging pain while urinating as well as an ache on my left side. I have previously had epididymitis and was prescribed 4 weeks… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,856 satisfied customers
Hope all is well. I've had all my tests and they are all
hi dr hope all is well. I've had all my tests and they are all clear but I still have a sore left arm right groin night sweats and glands still up after submandular gland stone removed. can you advise… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am 24 years old and am currently holidaying in Bali. 10
Hello. My name is***** am 24 years old and am currently holidaying in Bali. 10 days ago I became extremely nausea after eating. It was agonising nausea, bloating and fatigue. Then a few days later, al… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I am writing this for my mother. She is 46 years old. She
Hello, I am writing this for my mother. She is 46 years old. She has developed some very strange/serious symptoms. She has seen several doctors, and has undergone many tests & scopes for uterine cance… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I have an enlarged spleen (15.1) terrible pain in the center
Hi, I have an enlarged spleen (15.1) terrible pain in the center of my upper stomach, slightly fatty liver, elevated liver enzymes and have had no appetite, dizzy, weak and soooo tired. Fever from 100… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Lyme disease today. Via blood test. I
I was diagnosed with Lyme disease today. Via blood test. I am extremely curious as to what stage I am in. My first of two tick bites was in March. No bullseye rash. The second was in April. The first … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Received blood work today and all is normal except HLAB27 is
Received blood work today and all is normal except HLAB27 is positive RBC is low 4.00 LYMPH high 43.4 I am 43 year old female… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Have a constant high wbc count with slightly elevated
have a constant high wbc count with slightly elevated hemoglobin and hematocrit, low monocytes and high neutrophils absolute, suffer intermittent low grade fevers, fatigue, bone pain, blurred vision, … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
505 satisfied customers
OF NOT GETTING ANSWERS HAVE MY TEST RESULTS 4.04L RBC HCT
i'M TIRED OF NOT GETTING ANSWERS HAVE MY TEST RESULTS 4.04L RBC HCT 36.5L LYMPHS 50.2 H REAL HIGH MONOS 8.8H NEUT 35.9L REAL LOW EOS 4.1 H ABSOLUTE CANT READ WHICH ONE 2.0 L ITS NOT EOS BASOS ABSOLUTE… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I seem to have generalized pain that has gotten worse over
I seem to have generalized pain that has gotten worse over the last 4 yrs. It is not keeping me from work but I think it may be fibromyalgia. I think I may also have some neck disc problems. My concer… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
I have had muscle aches, ear pressure (ache) and chills for
I have had muscle aches, ear pressure (ache) and chills for the last 3 months. I have visited an ear doctor, rhuematologist, primary care physician -- and they have not diagnosed the issue. I was chec… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I did a medical CBC, diff, ESR, lipid profile, liver test
I did a medical CBC, diff, ESR, lipid profile, liver test etc. I got back the results today. WBC 2.8, neutrophils 40%, lymphocytes 56.8%, Monocytes 2.6% and eosinophils 0% and Basophils 0%. Red cell c… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
501 satisfied customers
Im living out in asia (singapore) and was violently sick
hello, im living out in asia (singapore) and was violently sick (vomiting) over the weekend - had a bit too much to drink, but am never usually sick after a few drinks and have never been so violently… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have had an elevated blood count on and off this year. For
I have had an elevated white blood count on and off this year. For awhile the blood count would go back to normal range after taking antibiotics. I saw a hematologist and she suggested I have my immun… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have had rapid weight loss recently. Additionally, I have
I have had rapid weight loss recently. Additionally, I have elevated white blood cells and elevated levels of creatinine in my urine. I am very fatigued. What should the next step be in determining wh… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x