Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so
my hub is 51 yrs old his psa went from 6.7 to 7 iam so concerned … read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
123 satisfied customers
I have pain under my right rib cage mostly hurts sharply
Hi I have pain under my right rib cage mostly hurts sharply when I hold in urine then let it out. Because of the pain, it makes it difficult to pee. I mostly hold it in my urine when I sleep and when … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have chronic nausea. Have tested for all possible causes
I have chronic nausea. Have tested for all possible causes without any conclusions. Also expeerience constipation. Have been taking meta mucil and symteums seem worse. Am taking antibiotics. Any sugge… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,599 satisfied customers
Ihave an enlarged prostate of which I had previously a
ihave an enlarged prostate of which I had previously a biopsy 4 yrs ago they found nothing wrong I have one again as psa levels where 10.4 but before I was tested I had totally lost weight prior to ex… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I had a Laparoscopic prostatectomy in 2007 but then in 2010
I had a Laparoscopic prostatectomy in 2007 but then in 2010 my PSA started to slowly rise. A bone scan did not show cancer anywhere at that time. I did not have any symptoms usually associated with ad… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,875 satisfied customers
I am a 66 years old male. Normally I wake up at night 2 to 3
I am a 66 years old male. Normally I wake up at night 2 to 3 times to go to the bathroom. Every 3 to 4 months symptoms get worse and I go 4 to 5 times. I went to see urologists and they prescribed ant… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Why would a PSA blood test be 20.8????? Prostate has been
why would a PSA blood test be 20.8????? Prostate has been enlarged since I was in my thirties. no symptoms of distress in that general area. I have never heard of a test that high. when I have had the… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My doctor has just phoned me to tell me my husbands
my doctor has just phoned me to tell me my husbands prostrate reading is quite high it is 8+ is this high… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
Prostata PSA. 2009 I had 3ng/ml 20 days ago 4.58 ng/ml To
Prostata PSA. 2009 I had 3ng/ml 20 days ago 4.58 ng/ml To day after some drugs, in 20 days, 5.18 ng/ml My dr. adviced me to go to the hospital now, for internal prostata test if it is cancer. The 5.18… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have high psa 6.83 and no cancer would like to know what
I have high psa 6.83 and no cancer would like to know what else could be causing the high levels… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
About seven months ago my brother had a psa reading of 4+,
About seven months ago my brother had a psa reading of 4+, then a month ago a reading of 14+. He saw a Urologist last week who has arranged further tests, but has told him he wont get the results for … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am 76 yrs old, have a psa of.1 have had prostate cancer,
I am 76 yrs old, have a psa of.1 have had prostate cancer, treated with seed implant 2 1/2 yrs ago. I am always tired, get plenty of sleep. Just no sip. My uriogolist rcommended that I take testostero… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am 85 in good health. about 14 years ago I had radiation
I am 85 in good health. about 14 years ago I had radiation therapy for prostate cancer. external radiation, before seeds. my psa since then has bee .1 or .2. abourt three years ago and about every thr… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am a 42 year old male. I have had a problem with urination
I am a 42 year old male. I have had a problem with urination for a few months. The pain is a 2-3 on a scale of 10. I do not have any discharge or open sore or any other symptoms. The pain come and goe… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,333 satisfied customers
I learned this week, after having a physical, that the PSA
I learned this week, after having a physical, that the PSA blood test came back at 99. The digital exam appeared to be fine. per the physician. I'm a 58 year old male in good health. My primary care d… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,753 satisfied customers
I am a 61 year old male, not on any meds other than aspirin,
I am a 61 year old white male, not on any meds other than aspirin, vitamin C & E, with a family history of males with heart failure ca. age 75, and I had a right shoulder dislocation about two years a… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I pee all the time even at night cant sleep for it doctors
i pee all the time even at night cant sleep for it doctors cant find any meds. that works it is not cancer thay said thay said that thay dont know whot it is… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,685 satisfied customers
I was prescribed flomax because i could not relax my muscles
i was prescribed flomax because i could not relax my muscles and urinate, i have high blood pressure and i am a male, 51 years old. i have taken the flomax but i am wondering if i should drink alot of… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,685 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x