Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I would like for someone to read and explain to me in simple
Hello. I would like for someone to read and explain to me in simple words what these results means.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Earlier this week I had gall bladder ultrasound no problems
Earlier this week I had gall bladder ultrasound no problems found. But lipase is 411 and amylase normal. Getting CAT scan. Abdominal pressure, constipation, uncomfortable in upper abdominal. Sometimes… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 45 year olds, Asian woman, and I was told that I have a
I am 45 year olds, Asian woman, and I was told that I have a cyst in my pancrea growing in the last 6 months from 6cm to 11 cm. Iwas told to wait for an endocsopy to check out this cyst. My Question i… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
What questions should i ask a surgeon about goblet cell
what questions should i ask a surgeon about goblet cell carcinoid found after appendectomy involving all tree layers and surgical margins… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,313 satisfied customers
CT has confirmed I have a 6.5 cm leison in my liver that my
CT has confirmed I have a 6.5 cm leison in my liver that my urologist found because I was haveing chronic flank pain. If blood tests confirm cancer cells ( with an extensive family history of terminal… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,902 satisfied customers
My Father has been diagnosed with a tumor on his pancreas
My Father has been diagnosed with a tumor on his pancreas which apperas to be cancer. A pet scan has since shown a small spot on his liver. He is 82 yrs old. Is surgery sn option or at his age is just… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,902 satisfied customers
My grandma was just taken to the ER because she was having
My grandma was just taken to the ER because she was having severe abdominal and occasionally back pain, which they resulted she had a mass on or "around" her liver, and we are awaiting the results of … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My 87 year old mother was recently diagnosed with metastatic
My 87 year old mother was recently diagnosed with metastatic breast cancer that has spread to the bone marrow. Following tests (MRI, Breast, PET scan) showed no affect on any of the organs and no tumo… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Male patient 77 years old history of cancer of the larynex..
male patient 77 years old history of cancer of the larynex.. surgery, radiation and now reacurring cancer on the other side of larynex. if the canceer is on both sides of the larynex does that mean it… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,898 satisfied customers
My father has Ca of pancreas with metastasis in liver and he
hi doctor , my father has Ca of pancreas with metastasis in liver and he is doing chemiotherapy,the 7-th ,the CT has shown no advance in liver and the tumor in pancreas is smaller but as a long body,.… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have had an ultra aound and they have seen a mass on the
I have had an ultra aound and they have seen a mass on the pancreas. I am waiting for a cat scan. Could you give me more info. thank you… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
My mother in law aged 86 has just been diagnosed with a 10cm
My mother in law aged 86 has just been diagnosed with a 10cm malignant tumour in the left kidney. The specialist has said that due to other medical conditions and age, she has type 2 diabetes, underac… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,894 satisfied customers
My husband's PSA went from 0.1 to 14 within the last few
My husband's PSA went from 0.1 to 14 within the last few months. Are the lupron shots no longer effective? He is also having problems with urination. Should he continue with the lupron shots or just c… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
Need your help to know what this CT scan report is My
Need your help to know what this CT scan report is My brother told me that our Dad CT scan got this report: Hepatic focus. segment 1VA Primary consideration is MALIGNANCY PNEUMONIA / PLEURAL THICKENIN… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
Bob is 64 years old has diabetes and was diagnosed with an
Bob is 64 years old has diabetes and was diagnosed with an scope, etc at Loyola Cancer Center with cancer of he lungs stage 4. Can you help him… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have a friend who was diagnosed with ovarian cancer, she
I have a friend who was diagnosed with ovarian cancer, she has a tumor 24by24 by11. she also has 2 spots on her liver.Cat scan resultshowed she has stage 4 ca. can the cat scan diagnosis cancer… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I have just had an ultrasound with the findings back as
I have just had an ultrasound with the findings back as fatty, enlarged liver and "abnormal" pancreas, apparently those pictures were not very good. I am not finding much on the web but pancreatic can… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Wife passed away from breast cancer. Stage 4 - diagnosed in
Wife passed away from breast cancer. Stage 4 - diagnosed in '04 and under control. Tumor markers started going up last year and she complained of abdominal discomfort. Her Oncologist wasn't concerned … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x