Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
What does a positve ana test mean when then it says 1:80
what does a positve ana test mean when then it says 1:80 speckled normal … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,218 satisfied customers
My daughter is 39 years old and has been having muscle aches
My daughter is 39 years old and has been having muscle aches and etc. she has been to rheumatologist, orthopedic surgeons and etc. everything has come back fine. She has had mri and ctscan. She is s n… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,297 satisfied customers
Is there a rheumatologist on line. I just got results back
I just got results back from a Ana test it tested positive with 1.8 titers and speckled what does all this mean? Other tests for rheumatoid was less than 14 crap at 3.2 esr at 11 all blood work was in normal range except for the Ana what does this mean? I got the results back but the doctor has not called me back.. I am concerned … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,335 satisfied customers
My 6 year old daughter is experiencing diffuse hair loss.
My 6 year old daughter is experiencing diffuse hair loss. Not patchy and as of yet doesn't appear thinner. Started a few weeks ago. About 200 hairs a day and seems to pour off her head. What could thi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My daughter has been sick since spring with intermittent
My daughter has been sick since spring with intermittent symptoms. She has had a low grade fever ranging from 99.6-100.8 since March 2016. Her doctor ordered blood tests and referred her to a pediatri… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
My daughter is taking remicade for crohns nad got a
my daughter is taking remicade for crohns nad got a homogeneous and speckled ANA 1:640 titre and knee pain that comes and goes the past 4 weeks. Does this rule out DILE and make it SLE?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
I recently went to an Allergist/Immunologist due to
I recently went to an Allergist/Immunologist due to issues/reactions to certain foods. While the IgE blood testing came back negative to these particular foods, the allergist believes I have a severe … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,636 satisfied customers
My GP ran a bunch of blood tests after I came down with a
My GP ran a bunch of blood tests after I came down with a nasty virus for over a month. She believes it was fifth's because my kids had it and my symptoms were consistent joint pain etc. After being s… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,636 satisfied customers
My ANA came back speckled pattern 1:1280 and the RNP
My ANA came back speckled pattern 1:1280 and the RNP antibodies are 2.4. what do those indicate?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
Well, I think Im probably in trouble. I wouldnt let the doc
Well, I think Im probably in trouble. I wouldnt let the doc test me for HIV yet bc its just too scary to me and it seems like its looking more like that every day. She just did more detailed tests on … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,636 satisfied customers
I suffer from thyroid, hiatal hernia ,gastritis,asthma, and
my name is ***** ***** suffer from thyroid, hiatal hernia ,gastritis,asthma, and schitzoeffective disorder oh and 2 pinched nerves lumbar 1 and2. my question i why is my hair falling out in chunks and… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently gave birth to a child 4 weeks ago. Early in my
Hello, I recently gave birth to a child 4 weeks ago. Early in my pregnancy, I noticed a pink vertical line in my index finger, which was biopsied and diagnosed as a focal calcinosis cutis. In research… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,347 satisfied customers
My 17 year old daughter had a ana titer of 1280. Now I just
My 17 year old daughter had a ana titer of 1280. Now I just found out that her liver enzyme was 600. Her Dr. told her not to exercise for 5 days and she will repeat the test. Her repeat test was 300. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Please help interpret the blood test results of my 13 year
Please help interpret the blood test results of my 13 year old daughter: CBC = normal Differential = normal Absolute Cell count = normal TSH = .53 in reference range of .36-5.80 FT4 = .67 Low in refer… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
My 19 year daughter was was seen by her primary care for a
My 19 year daughter was was seen by her primary care for a sore lower back last Nov 09. The pain would not go away, he preceeded to order x rays that showed nothing and he went ahead and ordered full … read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
My daughter has had weird health problems for 15 years
My daughter has had weird health problems for 15 years now,she's 24, malformed condyle(jaw), hypermobility in her joints,sinus problems, sore joints.... A recent test showed very high ANA tests... mea… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My daughter is 15yo athlete with type 1 diabetes dx at a
My daughter is 15yo athlete with type 1 diabetes dx at a well child checkup when she was 8. A1C is 6.8 and uses Lantus and Novolog. Can you give me an explanation as to why 4-10 hours AFTER she finish… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Went to med for symptoms of: tired achy flu like symptoms
Went to med for symptoms of: tired achy flu like symptoms with left arm pain. Mostly in my thumb and forearm and elbow. Took x rays of nek -al normal. performed blood work came back normal (thyroid) A… read more
dr afrasiabi
dr afrasiabi
Director
MD
460 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x